Yakama Nation Tribal School boys basketball F Justice Hart voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Yakama Nation Tribal School boys basketball forward Justice Hart for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 27-Jan. 2!

The senior had 25 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 blocks, and 2 steals in a win over Granger. Also recorded 31 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 blocks, and 1 steal in a win against Kiona-Benton.

Hart received 38.71% of the vote, beating out Liberty’s Teagan Colvin who finished second with 27.44%. Tumwater’s Kylie Waltermeyer finished third with 13.63% and Tumwater’s Luke Brewer finished fourth with 10.32%

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Dec. 27-Jan. 2:

Noah Nealey, Ellensburg Boys Basketball: Scored 20 points in 69-62 win over Cle Elum at the SunDome Shootout.

Hope Hassmann, Tahoma Girls Basketball: Finished with 23 points, 13 assists and 8 rebounds in 79-49 win over Peninsula.

Luke Chafin, Cle Elum Boys Basketball: Finished with a team-high 19 points in 62-69 loss against Ellensburg at the SunDome Shootout.

Skyleigh James, Meridian Girls Basketball: Had 21 points in 61-13 win over Lincoln (Seattle).

Clay Delp, Zillah Boys Basketball: Scored a game-high 29 points in 88-80 win over Class 2B champion Brewster in SunDome Shootout.

Katie Blume, Ellensburg Girls Basketball:  Led the Bulldogs with 16 points in 55-36 win over Zillah.

Kelson Gebbers, Brewster Boys Basketball: Had 27 points for the Bears in 80-88 loss against Zillah in the SunDome Shootout. 

Alli Van Kooten, Lynden Christian Girls Basketball: Had 15 points, 6 rebounds, and 2 steals in 57-70 loss against Tumwater.

Aaron Ofstun, R.A. Long Boys Basketball: Scored 22 points in 72-64 win over Seattle Academy.

Teagan Colvin, Liberty Girls Basketball: Recorded a double-double (28 points, 13 rebounds) as well as 8 assists in 59-56 win over West Valley.

Logan Britt, Seattle Academy Boys Basketball: Led the Cardinals with 21 points in 64-72 loss against R.A. Long.

Devin Coppinger, Nooksack Valley Girls Basketball: Recorded a double-double (26 points, 12 rebounds) along with 4 assists and 2 steals in 63-48 win over Mount Si at the Lynden Christmas Classic.

Luke Brewer, Tumwater Boys Basketball: Broke Tumwater’s single game three-point record by hitting 10 three-pointers in 69-27 win over Columbia River at the 2021 Cactus Jam tournament.

Gabby Stuart, Seattle Prep Girls Basketball: Scored 19 points 63-54 win over Mercyhurst (PA) in the 2021 Cactus Jam.

Kylie Waltermeyer, Tumwater Girls Basketball: Had 21 points in 70-57 win over Lynden Christian at the Lynden Christmas Classic.

Lauren Glazier, Mount Si Girls Basketball: Recorded 25 points, 4 rebounds, and 2 steals in 48-63 loss against Nooksack Valley.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: