SBLive’s Washington high school boys basketball power rankings for every classification (Jan. 3)

Schedules over the holiday break are usually designed for RPI-strengthening games, tests that league play can’t replicate and, potentially, a trip for team bonding.

Some of that happened over the past two weeks, but many teams saw schedules mangled and trips canceled thanks to winter weather and a COVID-19 surge. Cancelations are still abound.

MORE: COACHES POLL | GIRLS RANKINGS

Here are SBLive’s top-10 boys basketball power rankings for each WIAA classification for the week of Jan. 3. The rankings are determined by SBLive staff based on observations and conversations with coaches and media around the state.

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

(Photo by Vince Miller)

1. Mount Si (4-0)

2. Kamiakin (6-1)

3. Federal Way (2-1)

4. Union (6-3)

5. Curtis (6-2)

6. Olympia (8-1)

7. Camas (7-1)

8. Jackson (6-1)

9. Richland (5-2)

10. Tahoma (6-2)

Next three up: Woodinville (5-0), Glacier Peak (3-1), Sumner (3-2).

(DEBUT RANKINGS)

CLASS 3A RANKINGS

(Photo by Vince Miller)

1. Garfield (9-0)

2. Auburn (9-1)

3. O’Dea (8-1)

4. West Seattle (6-0)

5. Rainier Beach (7-0)

6. Mt. Spokane (6-2)

7. Seattle Prep (7-3)

8. Bellevue (5-1)

9. Gig Harbor (7-0)

10. Ferris (6-2)

Next three up: University (6-3), Arlington (4-1), Mount Tahoma (4-1).

(DEBUT RANKINGS)

CLASS 2A RANKINGS

R.A. Long’s Cavin Holden.

1. North Kitsap (7-2)

2. R.A. Long (6-1)

3. Lynden (6-1)

4. Pullman (8-1)

5. Port Angeles (3-3)

6. West Valley (Spokane) (8-2)

7. Tumwater (4-0)

8. Mark Morris (5-3)

9. Clarkston (5-3)

10. Franklin Pierce (4-0)

Next three up: Sehome (6-2), Grandview (6-2), White River (4-1).

(DEBUT RANKINGS)

CLASS 1A RANKINGS

Zillah’s Luke Navarre.

1. King’s (9-2)

2. Lynden Christian (7-0)

3. Life Christian Academy (5-1)

4. Zillah (8-0)

5. Freeman (9-1)

6. Toppenish (7-1)

7. Quincy (9-2)

8. Seattle Academy (4-4)

9. Annie Wright (6-0)

10. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (5-5) 

Next three up: Chelan (4-4), The Northwest School (4-2), Colville (8-1).

(DEBUT RANKINGS)

CLASS 2B RANKINGS

Okanogan’s Chase Wilson (Photo by Craig Nelson)

1. Okanogan (6-1)

2. Colfax (7-2)

3. Ilwaco (7-0)

4. Cle Elum-Roslyn (6-0)

5. Columbia (Burbank) (9-0)

6. Liberty (Spangle) (7-0)

7. Toutle Lake (6-1)

8. Davenport (8-1)

9. Kalama (4-1)

10. Chief Leschi (7-0)

Next three up: Brewster (6-4), Lake Roosevelt (6-0), Napavine (4-1).

(DEBUT RANKINGS)

CLASS 1B RANKINGS

(Photo courtesy of Carrie Isaak)

1. Cusick (6-0)

2. Lummi (5-2)

3. Almira Coulee Hartline (4-2)

4. Sunnyside Christian (5-2)

5. Riverside Christian (8-1)

6. DeSales (6-1)

7. Crosspoint (3-3)

8. Moses Lake Christian Academy (8-1)

9. Wellpinit (6-1)

10. Willipa Valley (8-2)

Next three up: Liberty Christian (6-2), Yakama Tribal (4-4), Naselle (5-4).

(DEBUT RANKINGS)

(Lead photo by Vince Miller)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: