La Conner girls basketball SG Sarah Cook voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to La Conner girls basketball shooting guard Sarah Cook for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 20-26!

The senior wing player totaled a game-high 18 points and four steals, and the 2B Braves defeated 3A Wesco Stanwood in a matchup of unbeatens.

Cook received 37.88% of the vote, beating out Hanford’s Lynnea Moran who finished second with 22.33%. Squalicum’s Mari Binning finished third with 12% and Sehome’s Maddie Schumacher finished fourth with 9.44%. There were over 85,000 votes tallied this week!

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Dec. 20-26:

Malia Garcia, Mount Vernon Girls Basketball: Had 31 points in a win over Sehome.

Avery Dohner, Blaine Boys Basketball: Had 8 points and two critical 3-pointers in a 46-41 win over Lynden- handing the Lions their first loss of the season. 

Maddie Schumacher, Sehome Girls Basketball: Tallied 19 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, and 2 steals in a loss against Mount Vernon.

Sherrell McCullum, Garfield Boys Basketball: Had 20 points in a 62-53 win over Auburn to win the Hardwood Invite title.

Kaden Hansen, Auburn Boys Basketball: Had 20 points in a 65-53 loss against Garfield in the championship game of the Hardwood Invite.

Hope Hassmann, Tahoma Girls Basketball: The junior point guard ran the floor with her game-high 21 points and 11 assists in a non-league victory over Metro League champion Seattle Prep.

Nikita Tyukalo, Bothell Boys Basketball: Had 32 points, 7 rebounds, and 3 assists in a 86-76 win over Lake Washington.

Anthony Canales, Lynden Boys Basketball: Led the Lions with 15 points and 7 rebounds in a 46-41 loss against Blaine. 

Libby Stump, Lynden Christian Girls Basketball: Had 26 points including four 3-pointers in a 74-37 win over Ferndale.

Mari Binning, Squalicum Girls Basketball: Had 24 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals in a loss against Meridian.

Addison Harris, Camas Girls Basketball: The sophomore forward dominated the paint against Bellarmine Prep with a career-high 28 points – 17 coming in the first half. She also finished with 13 rebounds in the road win in Tacoma.

Gabby Stuart, Seattle Prep Girls Basketball: The senior guard for the Panthers poured in a game-high 21 points in a win over Shame.

Jordan Hansen, King’s Boys Basketball: Recorded 31 points, 6 rebounds, and 4 assists in a 76-72 Hardwood Invite Consolation Championship game win over Gonzaga Prep. 

Koren Johnson, Garfield Boys Basketball: Had a game-high 27 points in the Hardwood Invite championship game win over Auburn. 

Lynnea Moran, Hanford Girls Basketball: The sophomore guard tallied a career-high 27 points in a non-league victory over Prosser.

Teagan Colvin, Liberty of Spangle Girls Basketball: The sophomore guard rallied the Lancers with 33 points, 15 rebounds and eight assists for a big road overtime victory at Colfax.

Asher Cai, Colfax Girls Basketball: The CWU-bound shooting guard scored a team-high 27 points in a loss against Liberty of Spangle.

Drew Jensen, North Creek Boys Basketball: Set team record of 51 points scored and team record of 14 three-pointers in 91-61 win over Cedar Park Christian. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: