Everett SF Hayden Conaxis voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Everett small forward Hayden Conaxis for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 29-Dec. 5!

The junior had 25 points, 6 rebounds, and 3 steals in a 66-57 win over Jefferson.

Conaxis received 50.3% of the vote, beating out Almira-Coulee-Hartline’s Grady Murray who finished second with 30.95%. Almira-Coulee-Hartline’s Parker Roberts finished third with 6.85% and Royal’s Avery Ellis finished fourth with 4.1%

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Nov. 29-Dec. 5:

Cade Slayton, Lynden Football: Slayton rushed for 88 yards and three touchdowns in Lynden’s 21-7 Class 2A state title win against top-seeded Tumwater.

Parker Roberts, Almira-Coulee-Hartline Football: Ran for 157 yards on just five carries, with two touchdowns in a 50-20 1B state championship win over Quilcene.

Dane Isaak, Almira-Coulee-Hartline Football: Had 92 yards and a touchdown rushing to go with his 162 yards and three passing TDs in a 50-20 1B state championship win over Quilcene.

Bishop Budnek, Quilcene Football: Had 139 yards rushing and two late scores on 19 carries in a 1B state title loss against Almira-Coulee-Hartline.

Grady Murray, Almira-Coulee-Hartline Football: Scored three first-half touchdowns in the Warriors’ 1B state title win over Quilcene. 

Jackson Esary, Kalama Football: Ran in a 3 yard touchdown and ensuing two-point conversion with 2:53 left in the game to give the Chinooks the 2B state title with a 16-14 win over Napavine.

William Wang, Bellevue Football: Wang had 243 rushing yards, two touchdowns in the Wolverines’ 17-13 3A state title win over Kennewick.

Avery Ellis, Royal Football: Finished with 175 rushing yards, and a state-championship record five touchdowns in Royal’s 41-0 1A state title win over Eatonville.

Josh Wood, Graham-Kapowsin Football: Finished with 172 yards and two touchdowns on 11 carries in the Eagles’ 44-7 4A state title win over Lake Stevens.

Zack Lee, Graham-Kapowsin Football: Went for a game-high 190 and two scores on 20 carries in the Eagles’ 44-7 4A state title win over Lake Stevens.

Collin Miller, Bellevue Football: Had the game-sealing interception with 3:28 left in the game to give the Wolverines the 3A state championship over Kennewick.

Tre’ Seydel, Raymond Boys Basketball: Had 35 points, 13 rebounds, 3 assists, and 2 steals in a 73-41 win over Montesano.

Samuel Chen, Newport – Bellevue Boys Basketball: Had 26 points and 7 assists in a 60-57 loss against Bainbridge.

Asjon Anderson, Mount Tahoma Boys Basketball: Anderson had 40 points, 6 assists, 6 rebounds, and 5 steals in a 95-79 win over Life Christian Academy.

Teagan Colvin, Liberty Girls Basketball: Had 27 points, 14 rebounds, and 4 assists in a 49-38 win over Northwest Christian School.

Grace Trichler, Sultan Girls Basketball: Trichler scored 20 points in Sultan’s 52-26 win over Forest Ridge Sacred Heart.

Anna Coronado, Othello Girls Basketball: Had 19 points, 5 assists, and 3 rebounds in a 64-14 win over Cle Elum-Roslyn.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: