Bothell QB Logan Lacio voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Bothell quarterback Logan Lacio for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 8-14!

The senior went 21 for 32 passing for 329 yards and five second-half touchdowns as the Blue Train scored 35 unanswered points in a 49-35 first round win over Glacier Peak on the road.

Lacio received 30.24% of the vote, beating out Rainier Beach’s Chance Guadiz who finished second with 22.52%. Freeman’s Boen Phelps finished third with 17.93% and Gonzaga Prep’s Kate Palelek finished fourth with 7.53%. There were over 109,000 votes tallied this week! 

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Nov. 8-14:

Chloe Flerchinger, Shadle Park Volleyball

Flerchinger had 16 kills and 15 digs in the Highlanders District 8 2A title sweep over Clarkston.

Gianna Anderson, Oakesdale Volleyball

Anderson had 44 digs, 24 kills, and 2 aces in the Class 1B state title match- the Nighthawks beat Mossyrock for the state title.

Kate Palelek, Gonzaga Prep Volleyball

Palelek recorded 34 assists and 12 digs in Bullpups’ District 8 4A title win against Central Valley. 

Claire Jones, Ridgefield Girls Soccer

Jones had a goal and an assist in State 2A quarterfinal win against West Valley. 

Alex RuppeSteilacoom Girls Swim

Won the 200-yard freestyle state championship by more than two seconds with a time of 1:55.87 as part of a two-title day.

Cassie Moeller, Mead Volleyball

Moeller had 10 kills in the Panthers’ District 8 3A title sweep over Mt. Spokane.

William Carretto, Yelm (3A)

Took 14 carries for 112 yards and a touchdown in Yelm’s 52-28 3A first round win over 13-seed Seattle Prep.

Isaiah Cowley, Ridgefield (2A)

Turned 18 carries into 116 rushing yards, including a 29-yard touchdown run early in a 27-14 2A first round win over Orting.

Ishaan Daniels, Bellevue (3A)

Rushed for 146 yards and a touchdown on nine carries in a 42-21 first round win over Lakes.

Kade Eldridge, Lynden Christian (1A)

Took 12 carries for 142 rushing yards and three touchdowns in a 50-0 win over Granite Falls.

Chance Guadiz, Rainier Beach (3A)

Connected on 12 of 18 pass attempts for 253 yards and four touchdowns to help Rainier Beach beat Peninsula in the 3A state opening round on the road, 36-21.

Jason Grant, Toppenish (1A)

Finished with 132 receiving yards, including a 77-yard touchdown haul, in a 26-22 first round win over Mount Baker — the Wildcats’ first playoff win since 1990.

Kenyon Johnson, Hockinson (2A)

Caught 12 passes for 124 receiving yards and two touchdowns in a first round loss to Enumclaw.

Chase Hamdan, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Rushed 13 times for 101 yards and a touchdown in a 41-6 win over Stanwood.

Takari Hickle, Tenino (1A)

Not a typo: Rushed for 406 yards and five touchdowns in a 80-55 win over Freeman

Khalil Holiday, O’Dea (3A)

Rushed for 117 of the Fighting Irish’s 411 total yards on the ground, including a 54-yard gain in a 52-13 win over Kelso.

Payton Hoyt, Tumwater (2A)

Rushed for three touchdowns and returned a punt 80 yards for a fourth in the T-Birds’ 56-7 win over 16-seed East Valley of Spokane.

Scott’Tre Humphrey, Rainier Beach (3A)

Rushed 23 times for 139 yards and the game-sealing one-yard touchdown punch to give Rainier Beach its winning margin — 36-21 — in a first-round road victory over Peninsula.

Trey Leckner, Glacier Peak (4A)

Multi-faceted offensive dynamo went out with a bang, running for 229 yards and four touchdown on 23 carries and catching three passes for 36 yards in a 49-35 loss to Bothell.

David Lene, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Sophomore linebacker ripped out and scooped up a fumble for a 68-yard touchdown and was part of a defense that forced five turnovers. 

Myles Mayovsky, Kennewick (3A)

Rushed 19 times for 135 yards and two touchdowns and caught the 30-yard game-winning touchdown on a play he called in a thrilling first round state 4A comeback win over Spanaway Lake.

Jay Mentink, Sumner (4A)

His three interceptions helped the Spartans post a second-half shutout in a 24-10 first round 4A playoff win over Skyview.

Henry Mercado, Kamiakin (4A)

Completed 16 of 25 pass attempts for 311 yards and six touchdowns in a 56-21 first round win over visiting 13-seed North Creek.

Da’Andre Napier, Steilacoom (2A)

Rushed for 167 yards and two touchdowns and caught a third in the Sentinels’ opening-round 30-13 win over Othello.

Silas Ng, Riverside (1A)

Tossed for 176 yards and two touchdowns to hold off visiting Montesano 27-0 in the first round.

Emmit Otero, Enumclaw (2A)

Took 19 carries for 156 yards, two touchdowns and a game-sealing interception in a 38-28 win over Hockinson.

Josh Perez, Toppenish (1A)

Sealed his program’s first state playoff win since 1990 — 26-22 over Mount Baker — with an interception in the final minute, as well as a 17-23, 293-yard, three touchdown passing performance.

Boen Phelps, Freeman (1A)

Dual-threat signal-caller torched the Tenino defense. He accounted for eight touchdowns in Freeman’s 80-55 loss to Tenino, throwing for five and rushing for three, including scoring runs of 63 and 67 yards. 

Kaiden Rivera, Prosser (2A)

Completed 26 of 40 pass attempts for 340 yards, three touchdown passes, an interception and 30 rushing yards on five carries in a 34-29 2A first round win over W.F. West.

Ben Schlenbaker, Squalicum (2A)

Rushed 14 times for 231 yards and six totals — five on the ground and one via fumble recovery in the endzone — in a 49-14 win over Highline.

Joel Schneider, Bellevue (3A)

Returned a kickoff 98 yards and had a 77-yard touchdown in Bellevue’s 42-21 first round win over Lakes.

Logan Sloman, North Kitsap (2A)

Caught four passes for 70 yards and a career-high three touchdowns, capped by a 23-yard scoring reception from QB Colton Bower with 22.6 seconds left in the first half of a 42-0 2A first round win over Shadle Park.

Braeden Smith, Seattle Prep (3A)

The playmaking quarterback wasn’t stopped or slowed in his last high school game. He took 23 carries for 138 yards and went 16-for-32 passing for 276 yards in a season-ending 52-28 loss to 2-seed Yelm.

Ty Snider, Ridgefield (2A)

Caught seven passes for 135 receiving yards and a 73-yard kickoff return for touchdown in a 27-14 2A opening round win over Orting.

Jasiah Wagoner, Spanaway Lake (3A)

The junior caught six passes for 161 yards and two touchdowns in a thrilling 26-21 first round loss to Kennewick.

William Wang, Bellevue (3A)

Took 17 carries for 162 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-21 win over Lakes.

Gavin Watson, Tenino (1A)

There were plenty of rushing yards to go around in Tenino’s 806-yard ground performance. Watson had 274 of them, as well as six touchdowns in an 80-55 win over visiting Freeman.

Joshua Wood, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

If he’s been rattled at any point this season, the Eastern Washington commit hasn’t showed it. He completed 12 of 13 pass attempts for 218 yards and three touchdowns as the top-seeded Eagles beat 16-seed Kentwood, 49-7.Share on FacebookTweet

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: