Top stars, best performances from the 2021 Washington (WIAA) state football quarterfinals (Nov. 19-20)

The state quarterfinals brought many standout performances spanning all corners and classifications as high school football teams in Washington vied to keep seasons alive.

Which players stood out among the pack? We’re keeping track.

Want to submit a performance? Email stats to andy@scorebooklive.com, or reach out on Twitter, Instagram or Facebook to @SBLiveWA. This post reflected performances that took place between Nov. 19-20.


(Listen to the episode here, leave a review on Apple Podcasts and subscribe wherever you get podcasts)


Top stars, best performances of state quarterfinals

Maddox Boyce, King’s (1A)

Logged three interceptions on defense — including one that set up his team’s lone touchdown — in a 10-7 win over Lakeside of Nine Mile Fall on the road, helping the Knights reach their first state semifinal since 2015.

Dylan Carson, Marysville-Pilchuck (3A)

Rushed for 427 yards and five touchdowns in a 39-21 win over No. 4 Yelm, pushing his season rushing total to 46 touchdowns and 2,567 yards — 114 yards away from Interlake’s Jordan Todd (2,681 yards) for the fifth-most single-season rushing yards in state history, per state high school football historian Dave Maley.

Dallas Daley, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Caught seven passes for 171 yards and two touchdowns in a 38-14 win over Mt. Spokane.

Marshall Haight, Onalaska (2B)

Turned 23 carries into 228 yards and three touchdowns in a 54-15 win over Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Payton Hoyt, Tumwater (2A)

Took 15 carries for 120 rushing yards and returned 49 and 86-yard punt returns for touchdown and ran inn a third — a 29-yard run — in a 55-21 win over Enumclaw in the 2A state quarters.

Logan Lacio, Bothell (4A)

Completed 17 of 28 passes for 247 yard and three touchdowns, giving wire-to-wire Class 4A No. 1 Graham-Kapowsin its toughest test of the season in a 41-25 state quarterfinal loss.

Zackary Lee, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

Ran for a game-high 164 of the Eagles’ 342 rushing yards in a 41-25 win over Bothell in the 4A state quarterfinals.

Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens (4A)

Rushed for 133 yards and four touchdowns in a 35-14 win over 4A GSL champ Gonzaga Prep.

Carlos Matheney, Tumwater (2A)

Took 16 rushes for 129 yards and the T-Birds’ first two touchdowns in a 55-21 state 2A quarterfinal win over Enumclaw.

Myles Mayovsky, Kennewick (3A)

Turned 28 carries into 132 rushing yards and delivered one late-game gut punch after another inn a 27-21 win over O’Dea.

Grayson Murren, Lake Stevens (4A)

Returned from a late-season leg fracture and delivered a 14-of-21, 201-yard passing performance in a 35-14 win over Gonzaga Prep.

Cutter Rolfs, King’s (1A)

He’s nicknamed “the beast” for a reason. Rushed 26 times for 233 yards and his team’s lone touchdown in a 10-7 win over Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls on the road.

Ben Schlenbaker, Squalicum (2A)

Took 16 carries for 151 rushing yards and four total touchdowns — two rushing and two defensive touchdowns (35-yard pick six and nearly 50-yard fumble recovery)

Leyton Smithson, Squalicum (2A)

Scored three rushing touchdowns from one yard, 58 yards and 33 yards out for 181 total yards on the ground. The quarterback also threw two more touchdown passes and finished 11 for 14 passing for 186 yards in a 63-38 win over Ridgefield to advance to the program’s first-ever semifinal appearance.

William Wang, Bellevue (3A)

Rushed 32 times for 197 yards and a career-best five touchdowns in a 56-22 win over Rainier Beach.

Tyson Weaver, Eastside Catholic (3A)

The sophomore defensive back had two interceptions, the second followed by a 91-yard return for touchdown, in a 38-14 win over Mount Spokane.

Kevin Wulff, Eatonville (1A)

Went 15-for-21 for 276 passing yards and three touchdowns in a 35-6 win over Riverside.

Past top performers

FIRST ROUND
WEEK 10
WEEK 9
WEEK 8
WEEK 7
WEEK 6
WEEK 5
WEEK 4
WEEK 3
WEEK 2
WEEK 1

(Lead photo by Vince Miller)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: