Monroe SL Cole Pruett voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Monroe slot receiver Cole Pruett for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 25-31!

The senior caught five passes for 119 yards and two touchdowns, including the fourth quarter go-ahead in a 29-17 3A Wesco Championship win over Ferndale.

Pruett received 30.41% of the vote, beating out Bellevue’s Isaiah Hennessy who finished second with 20.74%. Sumner’s Bo Carlson finished third with 19.37% and Winlock’s Neal Patching finished fourth with 9.07%. There were over 48,000 votes tallied this week! 

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 25-31:

Nai Kaleopa, Steilacoom Volleyball

Kaleopa amassed an impressive statline in three games plus a weekend tournament this week, tallying 138 kills, 24 aces, and 25 blocks throughout the week as the Sentinels recorded an undefeated week.

Paige Chinchen, Kalama Volleyball

Chinchen was the Chinook’s leader on offense with 14 kills in sweep over Wahkiakum.

Jordyn Grabenhorst, Toutle Lake Volleyball

Grabenhorst led the way with 8 kills and 12 aces in sweep over North Beach, and helped secure the Duck’s a ticket to the state tournament.

Daniel Quintana, Ilwaco Boys Cross Country

Quintana won the 1B/2B District championship title with a time of 16:39.87.

Hanna Bern, Kelso Girls Soccer

Bern had both goals in Kelso’s 2-1 win over Bonney Lake to secure the program’s first berth to the state tournament since 2012.

Luke Abshire, Central Valley (4A)

Went 25 for 41 passing to finish with 296 yards and four touchdowns in a 50-14 win over Ridgeline.

Ricardo Acevedo, Davis (4A)

Rushed 17 times for 126 yards in a 36-8 loss to Eastmont.

Jake Barker, West Valley (Spokane) (2A)

Rushed for 121 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-6 win over Rogers of Spokane.

Derek Bergeson, Royal (1A)

Completed 11 of 19 passes for 209 yards and four touchdowns in limited action to lead the top-ranked Knights to a 54-0 win over No. 6 Connell.

Colton Bower, North Kitsap (2A)

Went 17 for 20 for 300 yards and six touchdowns in a win over Kingston, passing North Kitsap’s single-season passing record in the process.

Ryder Bumgarner, Stanwood (3A)

Took 13 carries for 156 yards and three touchdown runs and had both an interception and fumble recovery for touchdown on defense — all in the first half of 49-14 win over Lynwood.

Judah Calixte, Kelso (3A)

Rushed nine times for 111 yards and two touchdowns — a run and a reception — in a comfortable win over Battle Ground.

Bo Carlson, Sumner (4A)

Went 14 of 19 for 250 passing yards and five touchdowns in the Spartans’ 49-13 win over Olympia.

LJ Castro, Granger (2B)

Took 24 carries for 160 rushing yards and a touchdown in a 49-24 loss to Kittitas.

Josh Collie, Spanaway Lake (3A)

Sophomore running back turned 18 carries into 226 rushing yards and three touchdowns in a 32-21 win over Lakes to nab the 3A PCL 2-seed.

Aaron Eggleston, Newport (1A)

Rushed for 205 yards and two touchdowns in a 36-16 win over Colville.

Jackson Esary, Kalama (2B)

Completed 19 of 23 pass attempts for 353 yards and three touchdowns through the air, took 14 carries for 144 rushing yards and two more touchdowns, logged five tackles on defense and blocked a field goal in a 40-0 win over South Umpqua.

Alex Ford, Prairie (3A)

Rushed 25 times for 176 yards two touchdowns in a 25-20 win over Heritage.

Payton Graham, Kamiakin (4A)

Had eight catches for 101 yards for receiving two touchdowns and five tackles in a win over Sunnyside.

Tieg Gilman, Eisenhower (4A)

Logged seven catches for 158 yards and three touchdown passes in a 31-0 win over Wenatchee.

Isaiah Hennessy, Bellevue (3A)

Three of the standout senior linebacker’s 4.5 tackles in a 56-0 win over Juanita were sacks.

Lane Heeringa, Lynden (2A)

Took 20 carries for 117 rushing yards and a touchdown in a 14-6 win over Sedro-Woolley.

Ethan Hogan, Peninsula (3A)

Took 12 carries for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a 50-6 win over Capital.

Palaina Hooper, Yelm (3A)

Completed 21 of 29 pass attempts for three touchdowns in a 43-6 win over Central Kitsap.

Kole Hunsaker, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls (1A)

Went 20 of 28 for 303 passing yards and three touchdowns in a 20-17 win over Freeman.

Will Landrum, Gig Harbor (3A)

Tossed for 305 yards and three touchdowns on 23-for-41 passing in a 28-6 win over River Ridge.

Evan Leggett, Monroe (3A)

Moved from quarterback to receiver and left his fingerprints all over the Bearcats’ 29-27 win over Ferndale to win the 3A Wesco championship. He caught a touchdown pass and threw two more, both on trick plays where he was lined up as a receiver.

Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens (4A)

Took 27 carries for 203 rushing yards and a 50-yard catch-and-run touchdown to help the Vikings beat Glacier Peak to claim another 4A Wesco title extend its league win streak to 50.

Ryan McKenna, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Rushed 31 times for 165 yards and three touchdowns and threw a 24-yard touchdown pass to Dylan O’Keefe to seal a 28-20 win over Mt. Spokane to finish atop the 4A/3A GSL.

Henry Mercado, Kamiakin (4A)

Went 22 for 37 passing for 310 yards and six touchdown passes in a 54-19 win over Sunnyside.

George Mosier, Mark Morris (2A)

Rushed for 125 yards and three touchdowns in a 48-7 win over Longview rival R.A. Long.

De’Andre Napier, Steilacoom (2A)

Rushed for three touchdowns, including a 70-yard scoring run in a 49-7 win over Fife.

Grant Osborn, Naches Valley (1A)

Threw for 324 yards in a 54-6 win over La Salle to secure a spot in the SCAC Week 10 crossover.

Terran Page, Pullman (2A)

Rushed for 196 yards and two touchdowns in a 24-8 win over North Central.

Neal Patching, Winlock (1B)

Rushed 18 times for 118 yards and two touchdowns on the ground, then added 144 passing yards (5 of 9) and three more touchdowns through the air in a 48-0 win over Republic.

Cole Pruett, Monroe (3A)

Caught five passes for 119 yards and two touchdowns, including the fourth quarter go-ahead in a 29-17 3A Wesco Championship win over Ferndale.

Tony Rios, Kittitas (2B)

Rushed for 170 yards, which included a 70-yard touchdown run in a 49-24 win over Granger.

Logan Rodriguez, Sunnyside (4A)

Went 21 for 38 passing for 303 yards and three touchdown passes in a loss to 4A contender Kamiakin.

Kyler Ronquillo, Yelm (3A)

Catch 10 passes for 182 receiving yards and a touchdown, including a diving long-haul catch downfield in a 3A SCC title-clinching win over Central Kitsap.

Jeydian Salazar, Sunnyside (4A)

Recorded six tackles — one for loss — as well as a quarterback sack and a fumble recovery in a loss to Kamiakin.

Luis Salgado, Kamiakin (4A)

Rushed 13 times for 79 yards, three catches for 42 receiving yards and four total touchdowns — two of each — in a comfortable win over Sunnyside.

Jon Schultz, Camas (4A)

Surpassed 160 yards on the ground for the second consecutive week in a 4A Greater St. Helens League title-clinching win over Union.

Leyton Smithson, Squalicum (2A)

Completed 9 of 12 passes for 195 yards, three touchdowns and an interception, and ran in a game-sealing four-yard touchdown in a 34-13 win over Burlington-Edison.

Matthew Spurbeck, Sumner (4A)

Turned six carries into 166 rushing yards and caught two passes for 72 yards, including a 60-yard haul from quarterback Bo Carlson in a win over Olympia.

Thor Stepina, Prairie (3A)

It began with an 84-yard touchdown run in the first quarter and finished with a 25-carry, 150-yard performance in a win over Heritage.

Blake Teets, Bellevue (3A)

Took 10 rushes for 110 yards and a touchdown in a 56-0 win over Juanita.

William Wang, Bellevue (3A)

Logged 13 carries for 185 yards and a touchdown in a 56-0 win over Juanita.

Jason Grant, Toppenish (2A) 

Ran 20 times for 73 yards and two touchdowns and added one catch for 25 yards and a two-point conversion in a 14-7 Toppenish win over Zillah.

Dylan Carson, Marysville Pilchuck (3A) 

The senior running back broke the Marysville Pilchuck record for most touchdowns in a season with a four-TD performance this week.

Ashton Wolff, Marysville Pilchuck (3A) 

Kicked his 61st PAT, breaking the school record for most extra points in a season.

Lucien Cone, Southridge (3A)

Excelled in all three phases of the game, racking up 126 all-purpose yards (69 rushing, 44 receiving, and 13 punt return) to go along with a rushing touchdown and a pass breakup plus six tackles on defense, two of which came in the backfield.

Austin Harnetiaux, Seattle Prep (3A)
In his first game ever taking reps at running back, the standout linebacker rushed for 128 yards and two touchdowns and recorded 13 tackles (three for loss) in a win over Roosevelt.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: