Naches Valley QB Grant Osborn voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Naches Valley quarterback Grant Osborn for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 18-24!

The senior tossed for 274 yards and finished with two touchdowns — one throwing, one rushing — in a narrow 21-13 loss to undefeated Toppenish.

Osborn received 34.88% of the vote, beating out Eastmont’s Gunnar Peterson who finished second with 23.99%. Sunnyside’s Noah McNair finished third with 10.63% and W.F. West’s Gage Brumfield finished fourth with 5.76%. There were over 25,000 votes tallied this week! 

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 18-24:

Ricardo Acevedo, Davis (4A)

Rushed for 205 yards and a touchdown in a 33-21 loss to Moses Lake.

Talon Betts, Rochester (2A)

Rushed 21 times for 120 yards and three touchdowns in a 21-8 win over Aberdeen.

Colton Bower, North Kitsap (2A)

Bower, Sports Illustrated’s reigning “Freak of the Week,” rushed for 132 yards and two touchdowns, passed for two more and logged another interception on defense.

Jason Brown, O’Dea (3A)

Rushed 31 times for 212 yards and two of his team’s three touchdowns in a win over Garfield.

Gage Brumfield, W.F. West (2A)

Caught six passes for 122 receiving yards and two touchdown in a 42-8 Swamp Cup win over Centralia.

Ryder Bumgarner, Stanwood (3A)

Turned 17 carries into 213 yards, two touchdowns and snagged an interception on defense in a 40-7 win over Mount Vernon.

Drew Carter, Lake Stevens (4A)

Two-way standout finished with three touchdown receptions in a 35-28 win over Kamiak.

Skyler Cassel, West Valley of Yakima (4A)

Threw four touchdown passes in a 43-14 win over Eisenhower, which included 70 and 43-yard strikes to senior receiver Ben Trammell.

Darren Cepeda, La Center (1A)

Took 10 carries for 141 rushing yards, passed for 177 yards and scored four total touchdowns, including a 24-yard interception return in a 61-14 win over Seton Catholic.

Ishaan Daniels, Bellevue (3A)

Five rushes for 120 yards and a touchdown in a 48-7 win over Hazen, one of four Wolverines who rushed for 95 or more yards.

Carter Dantinne, Morton-White Pass (2B)

Tallied nearly 200 rushing yards and four touchdowns in a 46-2 win over North Beach.

Ashton Demarest, Napavine (2B)

Threw for 249 yards and rushed for 100 more, tallying five total touchdowns in a 60-0 win over Forks.

Kellen Flanigan, Mt. Spokane (3A)

Completed 17 of 28 pass attempts for 278 yards and four touchdowns, opposite an interception, in a 38-13 win over University.

Brayden Flood, Zillah (1A)

Took eight carries for 160 yards and four total touchdowns in a 93-0 win over Wapato.

Ethan Garza, Selah (2A)

Rushed for 289 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-6 win over Rogers of Spokane.

Payton Graham, Kamiakin (4A)

What can’t he do? Scored four touchdowns in four different ways, throwing one, catching one, running one in and returning a punt for a score in a 63-28 win over Hanford. Also was 7 of 7 on PATs as the team’s kicker.

AJ Gonzalez, Prosser (2A)

Caught 14 passes for 209 receiving yards and two touchdowns in a 37-7 win over East Valley.

Jake Humphrey, Walla Walla (3A)

Tallied 244 rushing yards and three touchdowns in a 45-0 win over Ridgeline on the road.

Gentz Hilburn, Lewis and Clark (4A)

Accrued 166 yards and a rushing touchdown in a 13-3 win over Cheney.

Ryan King, Glacier Peak (4A)

Ran for a team-high three touchdowns in a 63-0 win over Jackson. See for yourself.

Easton Kolb, Mossyrock (1B)

Of the seven passes he completed in a 42-6 win over Toutle Lake, Kolb completed six them for touchdown. Went 7 of 12 for 251 yards passing overall.

Amari Goodfellow, Auburn Riverside (3A)

Had 17 carries for 161 yards and three touchdowns and and two 2 point conversions. Goodfellow was also 17-25 for 205 yards and 2 TDs passing. 

Keegan Kolb, Mossyrock (1B)

Four of his six receptions were touchdown catches. Finished with 122 total receiving yards and tacked on 53 on the ground inn a 42-6 win over Toutle Lake.

Jonathan Landry, Evergreen of Vancouver (3A)

The standout receiver, defensive back and return specialist showed why his versatility has appealed to Division I coaches, sliding over under center and threw for 213 yards and rushed for 93 more in a loss to Prairie.

Andrew Martorano, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Accrued 130 yards receiving and two touchdowns, including an 84-yard touchdown haul, in a 49-0 win over Ballard.

Myles Mayovsky, Kennewick (3A)

Turned 31 touches into 140 rushing yards, 77 yards receiving yards and two touchdowns in a 27-10 win over Chiawana.

Kennedy McGill, North Creek (4A)

Rushed 15 times for a single game school record 234 yards and two touchdowns, including an 80-yard touchdown run (also the longest run in program history), and went 11 for 22 passing for 151 yards and two more touchdowns in a 38-21 win over Skyline.

Ryan McKenna, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Ran for five touchdowns and 224 yards to help the undefeated Bullpups beat Ferris 56-14.

Noah McNair, Sunnyside (4A)

Logged 10 catches for 179 yards, including a 50-yard touchdown connection with quarterback Logan Rodriguez to pull within a touchdown with less than three minutes to play in a loss to Eastmont.

Preston Michel, Wilbur-Creston-Keller (1B)

The freshman running back/linebacker scored five total touchdowns — four on the ground, one receiving — and finished with 302 rushing yards on 30 carries in a 68-34 win over Cusick.

Jared Oldham, Hockinson (2A)

Went 9 for 10 passing for 227 yards and three touchdowns in a comfortable win over Hudson’s Bay.

Gunnar Peterson, Eastmont (4A)

Turned 17 carries into 141 yards and a 71-yard first quarter touchdown in a thrilling win over Sunnyside.

Lamont Richardson, Kennedy Catholic (4A)

Logged six catches for 114 yards and two touchdowns in a 21-10 win over Kentwood, earning the Lancers the 4A NPSL title for the third straight year.

Kaiden Rivera, Prosser (2A)

Completed 33 of 51 pass attempts for 411 yards and four touchdowns in a 37-7 win over East Valley of Yakima.

Logan Rodriguez, Sunnyside (4A)

Completed 28 of 40 pass attempts for 376 yards, two touchdowns and an interception in a 31-26 loss to Eastmont.

Ryan Russell, Freeman (1A)

His two touchdown receptions in a 34-10 win over Brewster came from 50 and 30 yards.

Jon Schultz, Camas (4A)

Rushed 30 times for 160 yards against a sturdy Skyview front seven in a 17-7 Papermakers win.

Ty Snider, Ridgefield (2A)

Had two touchdown receptions, a 37-yard interception return and a 35-yard touchdown pass in a 40-14 win over R.A. Long.

Thor Stepina, Prairie (3A)

Tallied 137 yards rushing and a touchdown to help Prairie beat Evergreen of Vancouver, 28-26.

Hayden Teeter, King’s (1A)

Completed 10 of 16 passes for 220 yards and four touchdowns to help the undefeated Knights clinch a 1A Emerald Sound Conference championship.

Timmy Torres, Toppenish (1A)

Turned 27 carries into 176 rushing yards and a touchdown in a 21-13 win over Naches Valley.

Diezel Wilkinson, East Valley (2A)

Ran for 255 yards and three touchdowns in a 26-20 win over Pullman.

Nolan Swofford, Winlock (1B)

Ran the ball 17 times for 369 yards and 10 touchdowns in a 82-48 win over Chief Leschi.

Thaddeus Umi-Tuato’o, Auburn Riverside (3A)

Ran 13 times for 151 yards in a 51-7 win over Kentlake.

TJ Crandall, Skyline (4A)

Had 210 all purpose yards with two kick returns for touchdown, one receiving touchdown and an interception in Skyline’s game against North Creek.

William Wang, Bellevue (3A)

Took 19 rushes for 130 yards and a touchdown in a 48-7 win over Hazen. He was the leading rusher in a backfield that saw four players run for 95 or more yards.

Ben’tre Worthy, Kamiak (4A)

Was a part of four total touchdowns, three through the air and a fourth on the ground, to help bring Kamiak within one score of 4A Wesco power Lake Stevens in a 35-28 loss.

Makayla Loose, Battle Ground Girls Volleyball

Loose had 13 kills and 9 aces in Battle Ground’s win against Evergreen.

Leanna Russell, Woodland Girls Volleyball

Russell had 9 kills and 17 digs for the Beaver’s in their victory over Fort Vancouver. 

Shaela Bradley, La Center Girls Soccer

Bradley recorded a hat trick (3 goals) in the Wildcat’s 8-0 win against Columbia-White Salmon.

Kendall Clark, Union Girls Volleyball

Had 13 kills and 25 digs in the Union Titan’s match against Kelso. 

Drew Eggleston, Union Girls Volleyball

Eggleston had 13 kills and 25 digs in Union’s match against Kelso. 

Keanna Salavea, Heritage Girls Volleyball

Salavea had 25 kills, 7 blocks, and 26 digs in Heritage’s win over Battle Ground. 

Maidsen Newbury, La Center Girls Soccer

Newbury had four of La Center’s 8 goals in La Center’s victory over Castle Rock. 

Lille Amies, Kelso Girls Soccer

Amies had 14 saves in Kelso’s 1-0 victory over Prairie. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: