Lake Stevens RB Trayce Hanks voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Lake Stevens running back Trayce Hanks for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 4-10!

The senior scored on both sides of the ball — a 69-yard interception return for touchdown and a touchdown reception in a win over Mariner.

Hanks received 32.53% of the vote, beating out Freeman’s Boen Phelps who finished second with 27.13%. Lakeside’s Kole Hunsaker finished third with 18.36% and Heritage’s LaDaimien McCord finished fourth with 8.37%. There were over 56,000 votes tallied this week! 

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 4-10:

Kelsey Richards, Curtis volleyball

Richards had 14 kills, 8 digs, 8 serve receptions and 3 aces in a 3-0 win over Sumner on Oct. 5.

Brayden Allen, Ridgeline (3A)

Caught 11 passes for 127 yards and two scores, highlighted by a 60-yard go-ahead touchdown late to lift new Ridgeline to its first win as a program, per The Spokesman-Review.

Micah Balzarini, Puyallup QB

Balzarini was 9-of-9 passing for 254 yards and three TDs and he added a rushing TD – all in the first half of Puyallup’s win over Rogers.

Thomas Broselle, Ferndale (3A)

Finished with 120 yards on eight carries, including a 65-yard touchdown run in a 51-14 win over Oak Harbor, per Whatcom Preps.

Bo Carlson, Sumner (4A)

Accounted for 214 passing yards and five total touchdowns in a 52-6 win over Curtis.

Isaiah Cowley, Ridgefield (2A)

Finished with five catches for 113 receiving yards, a rushing touchdown and two interceptions on defense for the red-hot Spudders (6-0) in a 42-0 drubbing of Mark Morris.

Ishaan Daniels, Bellevue (3A)

Scored twice on the ground and had an interception on defense in a 63-9 win over Newport of Bellevue.

Payton Graham, Kamiakin (4A)

Caught the game-sealing touchdown pass (and threw the ensuing two-point conversion pass) and logged two interceptions in Kamiakin’s 34-20 win over Kennnewick.

Josh Hinkle, Peninsula (3A)

Rushed eight times for 157 yards and two touchdowns in a 48-6 win over North Thurston, reports The News Tribune.

Payton Hoyt, Tumwater (2A)

Rushed for 128 yards and a touchdown and threw a touchdown pass to Austin Terry in a 58-0 win over Shelton.

Kole Hunsaker, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1A)

Was responsible for 266 passing yards and four touchdowns to help No. 9 Lakeside stay undefeated on the season, per The Spokesman-Review.

Taylor Ioane, Camas (4A)

Junior quarterback was an efficient 15-for-18 passing for 186 yards, threw two touchdown passes (opposite one pick) and ran 20 yards for another, finishing with 49 yards in his best performance of the season.

Dane Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1B)

Was involved in five touchdowns in a program-defining 50-20 win over No. 1 Odessa., including runs of 52 and 36 yards and a more than 70-yard gain from a pass to Grady Murray.

Reece Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1B)

Forced two game-altering turnovers in the third quarter of a momentous 50-20 win over No. 1 Odessa— a tip interception on a quarterback option pitch and a fumble forced on a hard hit.

Jaydon Jones, Union (4A)

Erupted for a career-high 257 yards rushing and five totals in a 43-6 win over Battle Ground, his second 200-plus rushing performance of the year.

Gabarri Johnson, Lincoln of Tacoma (3A)

Accounted for 285 passing yard, 110 rushing yards and six total touchdowns (five passing, one rushing) in a 44-0 win over Bonney Lake, per The News Tribune.

Jaydin Knapp, Skyview (4A)

Finished with 215 rushing yards and four touchdowns in a convincing 35-14 win over Kelso, per The Columbian.

Keegan Kolb, Mossyrock (1B)

Racked up 262 yards receiving and four touchdowns on 12 receptions in a 42-40 win over Winlock, reports TDN.

Job Kralik, Eatonville (1A)

Had five catches for 98 yards, an 80-yard interception return for touchdown, blocked two extra point attempts and went 5 for 5 on PATs in a 35-18 win over Eatonville.

Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens (4A)

Tallied 183 rushing yards and three touchdowns on limited carries in a 56-7 win over Mariner.

LaDaimien McCord, Heritage (3A)

Tipped a pass in coverage to a teammate for an interception, caught touchdown passes on 80 and 40 yards and finished with three catches for 130 yards receiving and 28 rushing yards in a win over Evergreen, per The Columbian.

Ryan McKenna, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Rushed for 159 yards and three touchdowns in a momentous 35-7 win over Central Valley.

Kaleb McNeely, Timberline (3A)

Took 24 carries for 130 rushing yards and a touchdowns as Timberline pulled away from Capital, 28-14, reports The Olympian.

Henry Mercado, Kamiakin (4A)

Completed 23 of 40 pass attempts for 265 yards and three touchdowns, including a corner fade to Payton Graham to go ahead two scores in the final minutes of a big win over Kennewick.

Dishawn “Hunter” Misa, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Turned a fumble recovery scoop-and-score and grabbed an interception in the final minutes to hold off O’Dea, 24-14.

Myles Newhouse, Sunnyside (4A)

Ran for 168 yards and four touchdowns in a 44-14 win over Eisenhower.

Trent Nobach, Arlington (3A)

The senior quarterback connected on four long-gain touchdown passes of 37, 47, 34 and 53 yards in a 55-13 win over Marysville Getchell.

Jack Peterson, Eastlake (4A)

Rushed for three touchdowns in a 41-7 win over Skyline.

Riley Pettitt, Pullman (2A)

Racked up 282 passing yards and four touchdowns in a blowout win over winless Rogers of Spokane, per The Spokesman-Review.

Kaiden Rivera, Prosser (2A)

Completed 24 of 52 pass attempts for 290 yards and three touchdowns, including a 15-yard game-winning pass in double overtime, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Boen Phelps, Freeman (1A)

Tallied all six of his team’s touchdowns and 364 yards of offense in a 40-7 win over Newport.

Brayden Platt, Yelm (3A)

Turned 20 carries into 119 rushing yards and two touchdowns in a 29-14 win over Gig Harbor, reported The News Tribune.

Wyatt Redding, Sumner (4A)

The well-practiced kicker had a busy night. He broke his own school record he set as a sophomore with a 54-yard field goal in a 52-6 win over Curtis, recovered his own onside kick, converted a fake punt and sent eight kickoffs for touchback. 

Elijah Rodriguez, Richland (4A)

Scored his team’s two touchdowns on long runs — 50, 31 yards — to lift the Bombers to a 14-12 win over Mead.

Luis Salgado, Kamiakin (4A)

Turned 27 carries into 116 yards rushing and a touchdown in a 34-20 win over 3A MCC power Kennewick.

Thor Stepina, Prairie (3A)

Returned a punt 72 yards for touchdown and caught four passes for 78 yards and scored on a six-yard run.

Lance Stuck, Seton Catholic (1A)

Recorded two touchdowns and 141 receiving yards on seven catches in a loss to Elma.

Aaron Tano, Kamiakin (4A)

Sacked the quarterback three times in a momentous 34-20 win over Kennewick.

Jordan Velasquez, Marysville-Pilchuck (3A)

Rushed for 147 yards on four carries, highlighted by a 70-yard touchdown run in a 49-13 win over Mount Vernon.

Tyson Weaver, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Three of the Crusaders’ eight forced turnovers were Weaver interceptions — a breakout night by the sophomore cornerback.

Colton Wheeler, Hockinson (2A)

Rushed for 125 yards and a touchdown on 20 carries in a 31-6 win over Columbia River.

Joshua Vandergriend, Snohomish (3A)

Tallied 184 total yards and three touchdowns — 137 and two touchdowns on the ground and a 20-yard touchdown on a screen pass, reports The Everett Herald.

Chris Villa, Granger (2B)

Ran for 167 yards and three touchdowns on five carries and took the opening kickoff back for a touchdown in a 54-7 win over Highland, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

William Wang, Bellevue (3A)

Turned 16 carries into 191 yards and two touchdowns in a 63-9 win over Newport (of Bellevue).

Hunter Dinkins, Lind-Ritzville (2B)

Dinkins had 3 TDs and 171 yards on 7 catches in the Broncos’ 57-34 win against Medical Lake.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: