Sunnyside WR Brent Maldonado voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Sunnyside wide receiver Brent Maldonado for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Sep. 20-26!

The junior turned seven catches into 128 yards and two touchdowns to beat West Valley of Yakima 41-35.

Maldonado received 44.39% of the vote, beating out Union’s Marcus Cantu who finished second with 19.06%. Sunnyside’s Noah McNair finished third with 12.97% and Lynden’s Lane Heeringa finished fourth with 5.81%. There were over 70,000 votes tallied this week! 

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Sep. 20-26:

Jenna Legault, Bothell volleyball

Legault had 12 digs, 11 kills, 3 blocks and 2 aces in a 3-1 win over Redmond.

Reese Sheppard, Puyallup volleyball

Sheppard had 34 assists and 6 digs in a 3-0 victory over Curtis.

Livvy Moore, Deer Park girls soccer

Moore scored four goals in a 6-1 win over Freeman.

Chance Abrams, White Swan (2B)

Connected on 21 of 30 pass attempts for 310 yards and four touchdowns in a 48-41 win over dayton-Waitsburg, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Luke Abshire, Central Valley (4A)

Completed 17 of 26 pass attempts for 291 yards and three touchdown passes in a momentous 21-19 win over Mt. Spokane, per The Spokesman-Review

Ricardo Acevedo, Davis (4A)

Rushed for 259 yards (a career-high) and a touchdown in a 21-6 win over East Valley (Yakima) — a career-high, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Colton Bower, North Kitsap (2A)

Threw four touchdown passes and took two interceptions back for touchdown in a 56-0 win over Port Angeles, reports The Kitsap Sun.

Luke Brown, Arlington (3A)

Finished with 118 yards and five catches, including a 53-yard game-sealing touchdown in the fourth quarter, in a 27-6 win over Stanwood, reports The Everett Herald

Marcus Cantu, Union (4A)

Scored three touchdowns in a win at Chiawana —83 yards and two scores on the ground on seven carries and 51 yards receiving and a TD catch on four completions.

Tiger Carringer, Clarkston (2A)

Rushed for 141 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-20 win over Pullman, reports The Moscow-Pullman Daily News.

Avery Ellis, Royal (1A)

Scored four rushing touchdowns on five carries, finishing with 74 yards as well as two tackles for loss in a 73-0 win over La Salle (Union Gap).

Collin Neal, Bellevue Christian (1A)

Turned 17 rush attempts into 245 yards and three touchdowns in a 46-25 over Sultan, per The Everett Herald.

Gaylan Gray, Marysville-Pilchuck (3A)

Returned an interception for touchdown and scored three touchdowns on five total touches in a 49-14 win over Glacier Peak.

Mason Gilchrist, Colfax (2B)

Ran 18 times for 166 yards in a 26-14 win over Aston, scoring on a receiving touchdown, a rushing score and a pick-six, reports The Moscow-Pullman Daily News.

Trent Gwinn, Pomeroy (1B)

Rushed for three touchdowns, caught two more and passed for a sixth in a 74-0 win over Tekoa-Rosalia, per The Spokesman-Review

Blain Hanly, Eatonville (1A)

Rushed for two touchdowns on the ground and snagged a momentum-killing interception at the end of the third quarter to pull away from No. 8 La Center.

Lane Heeringa, Lynden (2A)

Junior running back gained 148 yards on the ground on 28 carries in a 38-35 win over Burlington-Edison, per Whatcom Preps.

Payton Hoyt, Tumwater (2A)

Took 13 carries for 99 yards and four touchdowns in a 34-0 win over W.F. West, per The Chronicle of Centralia.

Dane Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1B)

Ran for 148 yards and four total touchdowns — three on the ground and a fourth on a kick return — in a 54-0 win over Republic, according to The Spokesman-Review

Dre Jordan, Federal Way (4A)

Turned seven catches into 103 yards receiving, including the 25-yard game-winning snag in a 26-19 win over Kentridge, reports The News Tribune

Hunter Letteer, Kelso (3A)

Threw for 162 yards in the air on 10-of-12 passing and ran for 67 more yards with three total touchdowns in a 33-8 win over Prairie, reports The Columbian.

Brady McKelheer, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Threw five first half touchdown passes in a bounce-back 35-13 win over Seattle Prep.

Ryan McKenna, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Turned 13 carries into 182 rushing yards and three touchdowns in a 56-21 win over Mead, per The Spokesman-Review

Noah McNair, Sunnyside (4A)

Seven catches for 138 receiving yards and two touchdowns, including the contested game-winning snag late in the fourth quarter, in a thrilling win over West Valley of Yakima.

Malaki Miller, University (3A)

Rushed for 155 yards and two touchdowns in a 43-20 win over Ridgefield, reports The Spokesman-Review

Grayson Murre, Lake Stevens (4A)

Tossed six touchdown passes in a 49-14 rout of Archbishop Murphy. Three of those touchdowns were caught by Drew Carter, per The Everett Herald

Myles Newhouse, Sunnyside (4A)

Took a career-high 35 carries for 176 yards rushing (and had an 80-yard TD run called back) and caught five passes for 46 yards and a touchdown reception in a 41-35 win over West Valley of Yakima.

Leo Pulalasi, Lakes (3A)

Stepped in under center and threw for 178 yards and a touchdown, and rushed 13 times for 168 yards and three touchdowns more, including a 72-yard scoring run in a 52-7 win over Bonney Lake.

Jemyre Reed, Everett (4A)

Turned four catches into 146 yards and two touchdowns in a 40-17 win over Cedarcrest, reports The Everett Herald

Julian Rodriguez, Naches Valley (1A)

Caught a 25-yard touchdown pass and returned a punt 45 yards for touchdown in a 52-20 win over College Place, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Logan Rodriguez, Sunnyside (4A)

Overcame a slow start and erupted for 26 of 46 passing for 338 yards and five touchdowns, including the game-winner to Brent Maldonado, in a thrilling 41-35 win over West Valley of Yakima.

Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway (3A)

Accounted for three receiving touchdowns and another on the ground in a 48-7 win over Lynwood, per The Everett Herald.

Matteo Saccomanno, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Tallied 170 yards and two touchdowns on 14 carries in a 56-21 win over Mead, reports The Spokesman-Review

Andrew Savaiinaea, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

Recorded a strip sack in which he recovered the fumble and caught two touchdown passes in a 34-3 win over No. 9 Puyallup. 

Jake Schakel, Emerald Ridge (4A)

Completed 17 of 21 pass attempts for 300 yards and three touchdowns in the year in a 40-22 win over Curtis, per The News Tribune

Johnnie Stallings, Black Hills (2A)

Ran for 160 yards in a 51-8 win over Centralia, reports The Chronicle.

Ashton Strobel, Liberty (Spangle) (2B)

Rushed for 155 yards and two touchdowns in a 22-6 win over Reardan, per The Spokesman-Review

Josh Vandergriend, Snohomish (3A)

Tallied 316 rushing yards and five touchdowns in a 49-28 win over Shorecrest, per The Everett Herald

David Wells, Lakes (3A)

Caught four passes for 167 receiving yards, which included a 57-yard touchdown in a 52-7 win over Bonney Lake.

Kaito White, Oak Harbor (3A)

Lefty senior QB threw for 305 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for another 66 yards and a touchdown on the ground in a 35-28 win over Marysville Getchell.

Josh Wood, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

Threw four touchdown passes and ran in a fifth in No. 1 G-K’s 34-3 win over No. 9 Puyallup.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: