Vote now: Who should be the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week (Sept. 20-26)?

Here are the candidates for the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Sept. 20-26 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Oct. 4. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

THIS WEEK’S WAFD BANK WASHINGTON ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Jenna Legault, Bothell volleyball

Legault had 12 digs, 11 kills, 3 blocks and 2 aces in a 3-1 win over Redmond.

Reese Sheppard, Puyallup volleyball

Sheppard had 34 assists and 6 digs in a 3-0 victory over Curtis.

Livvy Moore, Deer Park girls soccer

Moore scored four goals in a 6-1 win over Freeman.

Chance Abrams, White Swan (2B)

Connected on 21 of 30 pass attempts for 310 yards and four touchdowns in a 48-41 win over dayton-Waitsburg, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Luke Abshire, Central Valley (4A)

Completed 17 of 26 pass attempts for 291 yards and three touchdown passes in a momentous 21-19 win over Mt. Spokane, per The Spokesman-Review

Ricardo Acevedo, Davis (4A)

Rushed for 259 yards (a career-high) and a touchdown in a 21-6 win over East Valley (Yakima) — a career-high, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Colton Bower, North Kitsap (2A)

Threw four touchdown passes and took two interceptions back for touchdown in a 56-0 win over Port Angeles, reports The Kitsap Sun.

Luke Brown, Arlington (3A)

Finished with 118 yards and five catches, including a 53-yard game-sealing touchdown in the fourth quarter, in a 27-6 win over Stanwood, reports The Everett Herald

Marcus Cantu, Union (4A)

Scored three touchdowns in a win at Chiawana —83 yards and two scores on the ground on seven carries and 51 yards receiving and a TD catch on four completions.

Tiger Carringer, Clarkston (2A)

Rushed for 141 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-20 win over Pullman, reports The Moscow-Pullman Daily News.

Avery Ellis, Royal (1A)

Scored four rushing touchdowns on five carries, finishing with 74 yards as well as two tackles for loss in a 73-0 win over La Salle (Union Gap).

Collin Neal, Bellevue Christian (1A)

Turned 17 rush attempts into 245 yards and three touchdowns in a 46-25 over Sultan, per The Everett Herald.

Gaylan Gray, Marysville-Pilchuck (3A)

Returned an interception for touchdown and scored three touchdowns on five total touches in a 49-14 win over Glacier Peak.

Mason Gilchrist, Colfax (2B)

Ran 18 times for 166 yards in a 26-14 win over Aston, scoring on a receiving touchdown, a rushing score and a pick-six, reports The Moscow-Pullman Daily News.

Trent Gwinn, Pomeroy (1B)

Rushed for three touchdowns, caught two more and passed for a sixth in a 74-0 win over Tekoa-Rosalia, per The Spokesman-Review

Blain Hanly, Eatonville (1A)

Rushed for two touchdowns on the ground and snagged a momentum-killing interception at the end of the third quarter to pull away from No. 8 La Center.

Lane Heeringa, Lynden (2A)

Junior running back gained 148 yards on the ground on 28 carries in a 38-35 win over Burlington-Edison, per Whatcom Preps.

Payton Hoyt, Tumwater (2A)

Took 13 carries for 99 yards and four touchdowns in a 34-0 win over W.F. West, per The Chronicle of Centralia.

Dane Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1B)

Ran for 148 yards and four total touchdowns — three on the ground and a fourth on a kick return — in a 54-0 win over Republic, according to The Spokesman-Review

Dre Jordan, Federal Way (4A)

Turned seven catches into 103 yards receiving, including the 25-yard game-winning snag in a 26-19 win over Kentridge, reports The News Tribune

Hunter Letteer, Kelso (3A)

Threw for 162 yards in the air on 10-of-12 passing and ran for 67 more yards with three total touchdowns in a 33-8 win over Prairie, reports The Columbian.

Brent Maldonado, Sunnyside (4A)

Turned seven catches into 128 yards and two touchdowns to beat West Valley of Yakima 41-35.

Brady McKelheer, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Threw five first half touchdown passes in a bounce-back 35-13 win over Seattle Prep.

Ryan McKenna, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Turned 13 carries into 182 rushing yards and three touchdowns in a 56-21 win over Mead, per The Spokesman-Review

Noah McNair, Sunnyside (4A)

Seven catches for 138 receiving yards and two touchdowns, including the contested game-winning snag late in the fourth quarter, in a thrilling win over West Valley of Yakima.

Malaki Miller, University (3A)

Rushed for 155 yards and two touchdowns in a 43-20 win over Ridgefield, reports The Spokesman-Review

Grayson Murre, Lake Stevens (4A)

Tossed six touchdown passes in a 49-14 rout of Archbishop Murphy. Three of those touchdowns were caught by Drew Carter, per The Everett Herald

Myles Newhouse, Sunnyside (4A)

Took a career-high 35 carries for 176 yards rushing (and had an 80-yard TD run called back) and caught five passes for 46 yards and a touchdown reception in a 41-35 win over West Valley of Yakima.

Leo Pulalasi, Lakes (3A)

Stepped in under center and threw for 178 yards and a touchdown, and rushed 13 times for 168 yards and three touchdowns more, including a 72-yard scoring run in a 52-7 win over Bonney Lake.

Jemyre Reed, Everett (4A)

Turned four catches into 146 yards and two touchdowns in a 40-17 win over Cedarcrest, reports The Everett Herald

Julian Rodriguez, Naches Valley (1A)

Caught a 25-yard touchdown pass and returned a punt 45 yards for touchdown in a 52-20 win over College Place, per The Yakima Herald-Republic.

Logan Rodriguez, Sunnyside (4A)

Overcame a slow start and erupted for 26 of 46 passing for 338 yards and five touchdowns, including the game-winner to Brent Maldonado, in a thrilling 41-35 win over West Valley of Yakima.

Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway (3A)

Accounted for three receiving touchdowns and another on the ground in a 48-7 win over Lynwood, per The Everett Herald.

Matteo Saccomanno, Gonzaga Prep (4A)

Tallied 170 yards and two touchdowns on 14 carries in a 56-21 win over Mead, reports The Spokesman-Review

Andrew Savaiinaea, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

Recorded a strip sack in which he recovered the fumble and caught two touchdown passes in a 34-3 win over No. 9 Puyallup. 

Jake Schakel, Emerald Ridge (4A)

Completed 17 of 21 pass attempts for 300 yards and three touchdowns in the year in a 40-22 win over Curtis, per The News Tribune

Johnnie Stallings, Black Hills (2A)

Ran for 160 yards in a 51-8 win over Centralia, reports The Chronicle.

Ashton Strobel, Liberty (Spangle) (2B)

Rushed for 155 yards and two touchdowns in a 22-6 win over Reardan, per The Spokesman-Review

Josh Vandergriend, Snohomish (3A)

Tallied 316 rushing yards and five touchdowns in a 49-28 win over Shorecrest, per The Everett Herald

David Wells, Lakes (3A)

Caught four passes for 167 receiving yards, which included a 57-yard touchdown in a 52-7 win over Bonney Lake.

Kaito White, Oak Harbor (3A)

Lefty senior QB threw for 305 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for another 66 yards and a touchdown on the ground in a 35-28 win over Marysville Getchell.

Josh Wood, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

Threw four touchdown passes and ran in a fifth in No. 1 G-K’s 34-3 win over No. 9 Puyallup.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: