3A Metro League all-league football spring 2021: O’Dea’s Jason Brown, Eastside Catholic’s JT Tuimoloau are MVPs

Here are the 3A Metro League first team, second team and honorable mention selections for the spring of 2021 football season, as voted on by the coaches:

Offensive player of the year: RB Jason Brown, O’Dea, fr.

Defensive player of the year: DL J.T. Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic, sr.

Offensive lineman of the year: Owen Prentice, O’Dea, sr.

Defensive lineman of the year: John Taumoepeau, Eastside Catholic, sr.

Athlete of the year: WR/QB Braeden Smith, Seattle Prep, jr.

Coach of the year: Aaron Maul, Seattle Prep

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Ryan Blokker, Ballard, sr.; Kobe Muasau, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Jake Sype, Seattle Prep, sr.

RB — Unterrio Latin-Henley, Eastside Catholic, fr.; Jason Brown, O’Dea, fr.; Alijah Vaouli-Buchanan, Seattle Prep, sr.

FB — Van Linden, O’Dea, sr.; Bill Vaouli, Seattle Prep, jr.

Outside WR — Jared Roznos, Seattle Prep, sr.; Quinton Jordan, Garfield, sr.; Tavarus George, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Jack Prohaska, Blanchet, sr.; Caelin Johnson, Ballard, sr.

Inside WR — Dallas Daley, Eastside Catholic, jr.; Jacolby Cochran, Garfield, jr.; Braeden Smith, Seattle Prep, jr.; Kendin Alexander, Seattle Prep, sr.

TE — Jack Velling, Seattle Prep, jr.; Quinn Carolan, O’Dea, sr.; J.T. Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Nowlin Ewaliko, Ballard, sr.

C — Oliver Braitsch, O’Dea, jr.; Matua Whalen, Garfield, jr.

OG — Owen Prentice, O’Dea, sr.; Zak Luke, Ballard, sr.; Peter Taoipu, Eastside Catholic, jr.

OT — Will Reed, Eastside Catholic, sr.; John Taumoepeau, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Mark Nabou, O’Dea, jr.; Charles Waverly, O’Dea, sr.

PK — Kealan Hawk, Blanchet, sr.; Marcus Merkelback, Garfield, jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE — J.T. Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic, sr.; John Taumoepeau, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Dylan Gibb, Ballard, sr.; Derrick Payton, O’Dea, sr.

DT — Peter Taoipu, Eastside Catholic, jr.; Zak Luke, Ballard, sr.; Dominic Kelly, Blanchet, sr.; Antwan Brown, O’Dea, sr.

ILB — Sam Crocker, Ballard, jr.; Hunter Misa, Eastside Catholic, jr.; Styles Siva-Tu’u, O’Dea, sr.; Bill Vaouli, Seattle Prep, jr.

OLB — Dallas Daley, Eastside Catholic, jr.; Denali Dukes, Garfield, sr.; K’son Mika, O’Dea, sr.’; Austin Harnetiaux, Seattle Prep, jr.

CB — Davyn Waters, Ballard, sr.; Caleb Pressly, Eastside Catholic, soph.; Amdane Aboudou, Garfield, sr.; Hayden McDonald, O’Dea, sr.; Kendin Alexander, Seattle Prep, sr.

S — Colin Graves, Blanchet, sr.; Luke Gardner, Blanchet, sr.; Jacolby Cochran, Garfield, jr.; Zach Newson, O’Dea, jr.; Alijah Vaouli-Buchanan, Seattle Prep, sr.; Jared Roznos, Seattle Prep, sr.

P – Francis Do-Tong, O’Dea, sr.; Nick Clouse, Blanchet, jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Henry Johnson, Blanchet, jr.; John Kohler, O’Dea, jr.; EJ Caminong, Garfield, fr.

RB — Luke Gardner, Blanchet, sr.; Sam Crocker, Ballard, jr.; Masen Uribe, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Tajj Dyles, O’Dea, sr.

FB — Sean Harmon, Blanchet, sr.; Georgios Kotsakis, O’Dea, jr.

Outside WR — David Demenezes, O’Dea, sr.; Rowley Canale, Garfield, jr.; Davyn Waters, Ballard, sr.

Inside WR — Jalen Edwards, Ballard, jr.; Griffin Knowles, Blanchet, sr.; Justin Stetson, O’Dea, sr.

C — Jakob Hansch, Seattle Prep, sr.; Dominic Kelly, Blanchet, sr.

OG — Tre’Von Pellem, Ballard, sr.; Elisha Ese, Garfield, fr.; Kalib Brice, O’Dea, sr.; Luke Willson, Seattle Prep, sr.

OT — Patrick Kane, Blanchet, sr.; Dylan Gibb, Ballard, sr.; Hayden McPherson, Ballard, sr.; Ben Austin, Seattle Prep, sr.; Kai Little, Seattle Prep, sr.

PK — Sam Carlson, Seattle Prep, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Sean Harmon, Blanchet, sr.; Nowlin Ewaliko, Ballard, sr.; Yumoni Howell, Garfield, soph.; Milton Hopkins Jr., O’Dea, sr.; Henry McNaull, Seattle Prep, sr.

DT — Hayden McPherson, Ballard, sr.; Charles Waverly, O’Dea, sr.; Mark Nabou, O’Dea, sr.; Will Thompson, Seattle Prep, sr.

ILB — Tyler Korman, Blanchet, sr.; David Lane, Eastside Catholic, fr.; Mike Montgomery, Garfield, soph.

OLB — Jacob Prinz, Blanchet, sr.; Khalil Holiday, O’Dea, jr.; Ben Porter, Seattle Prep, sr.

CB — Caelin Johnson, Ballard, sr.; Jack Prohaska, Blanchet, sr.; Joe Taylor, Eastside Catholic, sr.; Trey Stokes, O’Dea, jr.

S — Duncan Lee, Blanchet, jr.; Drew Sanidad, Eastside Catholic, jr.; Nico Ursino, Eastside Catholic, jr.; David Demenezes, O’Dea, sr.

P – Marcus Merkelback, Garfield, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

RB – Duncan Lee Bishop Blanchet JR, Eli Black Seattle Prep JR

FB – Gabe Hoffman Eastside Catholic SO, Calvin Barnes Garfield SR

TE – Collin Bryant Garfield SR, Tim Gaston Ballard SR

WR – Kade Bergman Bishop Blanchet JR, Finn Scully Garfield SR, Jack Blair Seattle Prep SR, Cody Dotson Seattle Prep SR

OL – Peter Esterberg JR Ballard, Pule Leatigaga Garfield FR, Jonias Utu O’Dea JR, Ryley Molitor Bishop Blanchet JR, Mich Coles Seattle Prep SR

PK – Grant Gerrald Ballard SO, Blake Ohrt O’Dea SR, Bennet Miller Seattle Prep SR

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

DL – Uriah Givens Garfield SO, Patrick Kane Bishop Blanchet SR, Fin Miner Seattle Prep SO

LB – Nic Ewing Bishop Blanchet JR, Aidan O’Leary Ballard SR, Lewis Schrock Seattle Prep SR, Isaiah May Seattle Prep JR, Noam Cohen Ballard JR, Calvin Barnes Garfield SR, Dylan Stepherson, Garfield SR

S – Connor Dynes Ballard SR, Jack McLaughlin Ballard JR, Jamaica Myres Garfield SO, Angus Vlasaty Garfield SR, Matthew Saludares Seattle Prep SR, Jackson Heisler Seattle Prep SO

CB – Owen Kroontje Ballard SR, Griffin Knowles Bishop Blanchet SR, Quinn McCoy Bishop Blanchet, sr.

P – Grant Gerrald Ballard SO, Carson Russell Eastside Catholic JR

Holder – Matthew Mounsey SR Bishop Blanchet

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: