2A EvCo all-league football spring 2021: Tumwater’s Jacob Schuster is MVP

Here are the 2A Evergreen Conference first team and honorable mention selections for the spring of 2021 football season, as voted on by the coaches:

Most valuable player: DL Jacob Schuster, Tumwater, sr.

Offensive most valuable player: QB Cody Whalen, Tumwater, sr.

Defensive co-most valuable players: DB Cade Haller, W.F. West, sr.; DL Cooper Wall, Tumwater, sr.

Co-coaching staffs of the year: Tumwater, W.F. West

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Gavin Fugate, W.F. West, soph.

RB — Max Taylor, W.F. West, sr.

RB — Turner Allen, Tumwater, sr.

RB — Talon Betts, Rochester, jr.

WR — Luke Ellison, Black Hills, jr.

WR — Brit Lusk, W.F. West, sr.

WR — Carter McCoy, W.F. West, sr.

TE — Austin Terry, Tumwater, jr.

TE — Benito Valencia, Centralia, sr.

OL — Paris Chavez, Centralia, sr.

OL — Devin Claridge, Black Hills, sr.

OL — Daniel Matagi, W.F. West, soph.

OL — Hayden Dahl, Rochester, sr.

OL — Max Henry, Tumwater, sr.

OL — Jaden Hoseney, Aberdeen, sr.

K — Bryce Laufenberg, W.F. West, sr.

P — Nolan Eyles, Rochseter, sr.

P — Eli Brown, Aberdeen, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Darren Gray, W.F. West, sr.

DL — Sawyer Robbins, Rochester, jr.

DL — Ryan Otton, Tumwater, jr.

DL — Seth Brown, Aberdeen, sr.

LB — Joe Bown, Black Hills, sr.

LB — Jacob Halseth, Centralia, sr.

LB — Grady Finney, Tumwater, sr.

LB — Tydus Morrow, Aberdeen, sr.

LB — Evan Moon, W.F. West, sr.

LB — James Jimenez, Rochester, sr.

DB — Chris Rodriguez, Rochester, soph.

DB — Jack Jones, Tumwater, sr.

DB — Santos Lafferty, Centralia, sr.

DB — Ryan Orr, Tumwater, jr.

DB — Jeremy Roberts, Aberdeen, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aberdeen —LB Liam Heikkila, jr.; DL Jaden Hoseney, sr.; LB Ricky Edmondson, sr.; RB Jeremy Sawyer, soph.; TE Tydus Morrow, sr.; ATH Connar Sherman, sr.

Black Hills —DB Jaden Cote, sr.; DB Braiden Bond, soph.; DB William Akers, sr.; DB Dausen Fields, sr.; OL Owen Casto, sr.; DL Jake McGravie, sr.; LB Connor Hopkins, soph.; TE/P Keagan Rongen, soph.; DL Carson Lowe, jr.; LB Austin Imsland, jr.

Centralia —RB Noah Aliff, sr.; RB Brady Hoyt, sr.; QB Cam Erickson, sr.; DL Willie Stinkeoway, soph.; DL Kyuss Mano, sr.; DB Bayden Tietzel, sr.

Rochester —OL Caelan Christianson, sr.; QB Landon Hawes, jr.; TE Eddie Burkhardt, sr.

Tumwater — OL Justin Walter, jr.; OL Isaac Jones, sr.; RB Jack Jones, sr.; RB Noah Cunningham, sr.; TE Ryan Otton, jr.; RB/LB Carlos Matheney, soph.; LB Bennett Ferris, jr.; DB Ashton Paine, jr.; K Nathan Vani, sr.; P Jacob Schuster, sr.

W.F. West — DB Max Taylor, sr.; OL William Buzzard, soph.; LB Ryan Hirte, sr.; OL Kolby Hansen, sr.; WR Logan Moore, jr.; DL Bryson Boyd, sr.; DL Brock Guyette, jr.; WR Cade Haller, sr.; DB/P Gavin Fugate, soph.; DL Daniel Matagi, soph.; DB Carter McCoy, sr.; LB Bryce Laufenberg, sr.

(2A EvCo all-league team formatted by The News Tribune)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: