3A Wesco all-league football spring 2021: Marysville-Pilchuck, Edmonds-Woodway have strong showings

Here are the 3A Wesco North and South division first teams, second teams and honorable mention choices for the spring 2021 high school football season, as voted on by coaches. The Wesco does not choose a league MVP.

3A WESCO-SOUTH DIVISION

Coaches of the year: Rob Petschl, Shorecrest, defensive coordinator; Nick Wood, Wdmonds-Woodway, defensive coordinator.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Carson Christensen, Shorecrest, jr.

RB — Michael Purl, Cascade, sr.

RB — Steele Swinton, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

RB — Ryan Fahey, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

RB — Jeremy Reed, Everett, sr.

WR — Nate Tesfatsion, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

WR — Trey Lane, Monroe, sr.

WR — Riley Rudolfo, Monroe, sr.

WR — Desmond Fox, Shorecrest, sr.

TE — Brandon Schaefers, Cascade, sr.

OL — Miles Fabre, Cascade, sr.

OL — Riley Johnson, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

OL — Chauncey Gantt, Meadowdale, sr.

OL — Griffin Montana, Monroe, jr.

OL — Jordan Glesener, Shorecrest, sr.

OL — Meier Bracken, Snohomish, sr.

OL — Drew Stultz, Snohomish, sr.

KR — Trey Leckner, Snohomish, soph.

P — Miguel Hurtado, Lynnwood, jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Emran Abdulkadir, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

DL — Joey Hudson, Everett, jr.

DL — Brandon Rodriguez, Monroe, sr.

DL — Jai Nath, Mountlake Terrace, sr.

LB — Jake Ingram, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

LB — Jeremy Reed, Everett, sr.

LB — Ian Newsom, Meadowdale, sr.

LB — Jacob Wezenberg, Meadowdale, sr.

LB — Noah Berry, Monroe, soph.

LB — Brayden Ulrich, Snohomish, jr.

LB — Marcus Tidwell, Shorecrest, sr.

LB — Jaxon Taylor, Shorecrest, sr.

DB — Charlie Finch, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

DB — Shawn Monan, Lynnwood, sr.

DB — Samuel Lybeer, Meadowdale, sr.

DB — Tristan Ahlstedt, Shorecrest, sr.

K — Gavin Dalziel, Shorecrest, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Bryce Blankenship, Monroe, sr.

RB — Anthony Hooker, Lynnwood, jr.

RB — Gabe Nelson, Shorecrest, sr.

WR — Tanner Fahey, Lynnwood, sr.

WR — Josh Harris, Monroe, sr.

WR — Evan Burns, Everett, sr.

TE — Isaac Wicks, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

OL — Luis Del Moral, Cascade, sr.

OL — Jesse Dinh, Cascade, sr.

OL — Connor Owens, Monroe, jr.

OL — Sam Kabaadi, Monroe, sr.

OL — Alex Hankinis, Snohomish, sr.

KR — Cole Pruett, Monroe, jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Josh Maxwell, Cascade, jr.

DL — George Kartono, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

DL — Trevor Alongi, Everett, sr.

DL — Gavin Barre, Everett, jr.

DL — Justice Williams, Meadowdale, sr.

DL — Colton Leith, Meadowdale, sr.

DL — Jacob Halvorson, Shorecrest, sr.

DL — Grady Kentch, Snohomish, sr.

DL — Lane Watkins, Snohomish, jr.

LB — Daniel Eriksson, Cascade, sr.

LB — Paul Ko, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

LB — Robbie Oxford, Shorecrest, sr.

DB — Daryl Scott, Shorecrest, jr.

DB — Caden Keithley, Snohomish, sr.

K — Jacob Sanchez, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

LB — Ronan Mckague, Cascade, jr.

DB — Jordan Mullerlieli, Cascade, jr.

QB — Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

WR — Dillon Rundoroff, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

OL — Evan Gibbs, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

DB — Kevin Pratt, Edmonds-Woodway, sr.

P — Jase Caveny, Everett, soph.

WR/DB — Jemyre Reed, Everett, jr.

LB — Johnny Lucio, Lynnwood, jr.

OL — Joseph Yglesias, Meadowdale, sr.

K — Cole Sargent, Meadowdale, sr.

DB — Styles DuBois, Meadowdale, sr.

DB — Cedric Washington, Meadowdale, jr.

DL — Manny Marquardsen, Monroe, jr.

DL — Mateo Buttel, Monroe, sr.

LB — Hadden Comer, Monroe, sr.

LB — Ethan Dunne, Mountlake Terrace, sr.

LB — Xavier Lake, Mountlake Terrace, jr.

OL — Kayden Hinckley, Mountlake Terrace, jr.

WR — Connor Dow, Shorecrest, jr.

DL — Elyjah Schultz, Shorecrest, sr.

LB — Beau Ormsby, Shorecrest, jr.

DB — Zane Morga-Baisic, Shorecrest, sr.

DL — Gary Betancourt, Shorewood, sr.

LB — Owen Kaestner, Snohomish, sr.

LB — Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood, soph.

LB — Jack Dereche, Shorewood, sr.

LB — Rory Swanson, Shorewood, soph.

WR — Makai Williams, Snohomish, sr.

DB — Trey Leckner, Snohomish, soph.

3A WESCO-NORTH DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Landyn Olson, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Reid Kugler, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Cheron Smith, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Bryan Henderson, Stanwood, sr.

Michael Tsoukalas, Arlington, sr.

Michael Brotherton, Arlington, sr.

Levi Younger, Arlington, jr.

Dylan Carson, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.

Jordan Velasquez, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.

Nate Elwood, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.

Kaleb Potts, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.

Blake Jones, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Riley Riba, Marysville-Getchell, jr.

Ryan Kaminsky, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Ryder Bumbarner, Stanwood, soph.

Caden Carrigan, Stanwood, sr.

Gaylan Gray, Marysville-Pilchuck, soph.

Noah Faber, Marysville-Pilchuck, soph.

Irell Meafua, Marysville-Pilchuck, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aiden Verdugo, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Nick Eang, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Evan Ford, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Robert Arellano-Roacho, Marysville-Getchell, sr.

Josiah Cantrell, Stanwood, sr.

Jake Cleary, Stanwood, sr.

Lucas Brown, Arlington, jr.

Ethan Jones, Arlington, jr.

Jay Gray, Marysville-Pilchuck, sr.

Jace Luton, Marysville-Pilchuck, jr.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: