3A/4A MCC all-league football spring 2021: Tuna Altahir, Ben Fewel named offensive players of the year

Here are the 3A/4A Mid-Columbia Conference first team, second team and honorable mention selections for the spring 2021 football season, as voted on by league coaches. The criteria for the teams is also decided by the coaches.

Offensive players of the year: Tuna Altahir, Kamiakin, sr.; Ben Fewel, Richland, sr.

Defensive players of the year: Josiah Barajas, Kennewick, sr.; Luis Salgado, Kamiakin, jr.

Linemen of the year: Aaron Tano, Kamiakin, jr.; Ayden Knapik, Kennewick, jr.

Special teams player of the year: Seamus Hall, Walla Walla, sr.

Coach of the year: Scott Bond, Chiawana

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — JP Zamora, Chiawana, jr.

RB — Myles Mayovsky, Kennewick, jr.

RB — Tuna Altahir, Kamiakin, sr.

RB — Elijah Rodriguez, Richland, jr.

RB — Jake Humphrey, Walla Walla, jr.

WR — Simeon Howard, Kennewick, jr.

WR — Jalen Webber, Chiawana, sr.

WR — Ben Fewel, Richland, sr.

WR — Messiah Jones, Kamiakin, sr.

WR — Woodley Downard, Kamiakin, sr.

OL — Jacob Kump, Richland, sr.

OL — Kannon Ness, Kennewick, sr.

OL — Ayden Knapik, Kennewick, jr.

OL — Ben Noah, Kamiakin, sr.

OL — Aaron Tano, Kamiakin, jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Aaron Tano, Kamiakin, jr.

DL — Elijah Rodriguez, jr.

DL — Isaiah Anderson, Chiawana, jr.

DL — Ayden Knapik, Kennewick, jr.

DL — Carlos, Orozco, Kennewick, soph.

DL — Ian Kopf, Walla Walla, sr.

DL — Isaiah Arline, Pasco, sr.

LB — Kale Crawford, Kamiakin, jr.

LB — EJ Hawkins, Kamiakin, jr.

LB — Luis Salgado, Kamiakin, jr.

LB — Gerardo Alonso, Chiawana, jr.

LB — Josiah Barajas, Kennewick, sr.

DB — Gabe Tahir, Kamiakin, soph.

DB — Ben Fewel, Richland, sr.

DB — Aiden Mason, Chiawana, sr.

DB — Jalen Webber, Chiawana, sr.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Michael Kot, Chiawana, jr.

K — Seamus Hall, Walla Walla, sr.

P — Seamus Hall, Walla Walla, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Elijah Tanner, Kennewick, sr.

QB — Chase Elliot, Hermiston, jr.

WR — Luis Salgado, Kamiakin, jr.

WR — Aiden Mason, Chaiwana, sr.

WR — Kobe Young, Chiawana, sr.

WR — Max Mayer, Kennewick, sr.

OL — Chase Langford, Chiawana, soph.

OL — Cyrus Pardini, Chiawana, soph.

OL — Ian Kopf, Walla Walla, sr.

OL — Samuel Cadenas, Hermiston, jr.

OL — Alex Fouts, Kennewick, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Lucas Martin, Southridge, sr.

DL — Ryan Johnson, Richland, sr.

DL — JT Munoz, Chiawana, sr.

DL — Kobe Young, Chiawana, sr.

LB — Kalani Steward, Richland, soph.

LB — Cameron Breier, Chiawana, sr.

LB — Isaac Hoag, Chiawana, jr.

LB — Joe Terry, Walla Walla, sr.

DB — Tuna Altahir, Kamiakin, sr.

DB — Deacon Boyce, Richland, jr.

DB — Aarloh Valdovinos, Chiawana, sr.

DB — Simeon Howard, Kennewick, jr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

P — Lance Spaniel, Southridge, jr.

P — JP Zamora, Chiawana, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION SELECTIONS

DB — Payton Graham, Kamiakin, jr.; Samuel Buggs, Chiawana, sr.; Desmian Licon, Pasco, sr.; Traeton Mitchell, Pasco, sr.; Hunter Azure-Pryce, Chiawana, soph.; Logan Ashbeck, Walla Walla, jr.; Koi Mikami, Hermiston, jr.; Travis Thorn, Pasco, sr.; Jacob Kump, Richland, sr.; Samuel Cadenas, Hermiston, jr.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: