4A Wesco all-league football spring 2021: Lake Stevens, Glacier Peak score big in shortened season

Here are the 4A Wesco first team, second team and honorable mention selections for the spring of 2021 football season, as voted on by the coaches:

Coach of the year: Bryant Thomas, Kamiak.

Assistant coach of the year: Eric Dinwiddie, Lake Stevens

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Tanner Jellison, Lake Stevens, sr.

RB – Ryan Black, Glacier Peak, sr.

RB – Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens, soph.

ATH – Jackson Cole, Mariner, sr.

WR – Wesley Garrett, Kamiak, jr.

WR – Matt Torgeson, Glacier Peak, sr.

WR – Drew Carter, Lake Stevens, jr.

WR – Gabe Ramsey, Lake Stevens, sr.

OL – Josiah Telschow, Kamiak, sr.

OL – Cameron Hunter, Lake Stevens, sr.

OL – Tyler Perman, Glacier Peak, sr.

OL – Mark Holcomb, Kamiak, jr.

OL – Jacob Erickson, Glacier Peak, jr.

PK – James Yoon, Jackson, jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Tyler Perman, Glacier Peak, sr.

DL – Cam Hunter, Lake Stevens, sr.

DL – Max Moenoa, Lake Stevens, sr.

DL – Ben Ferrara, Kamiak, sr.

DL – Hunter Morrison, Glacier Peak, sr.

LB – Nolan Martin, Kamiak, jr.

LB – Michael Fant, Glacier Peak, jr.

LB – Ryan Kinney, Glacier Peak, sr.

LB – Cooper Clairmont, Lake Stevens, sr.

LB – Ryan Black, Glacier Peak, sr.

DB – Jadon Claps, Glacier Peak, jr.

DB – Gabe Ramsey, Lake Stevens, sr.

DB – Drew Carter, Lake Stevens, jr.

DB – Damon Crouse, Kamiak, sr.

DB – Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens, soph.

P – Jackson Col, Mariner, sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Tyson Lang, Glacier Peak, sr.

RB – Gabriel Dominguez, Kamiak, sr.

RB – Muhammed Barrow, Mariner, sr.

RB – Jay Roughton, Lake Stevens, sr.

WR – Macky James, Mariner, soph.

WR – Braden O’Donnell, Jackson, soph.

WR – Jadin Dogan, Jackson, jr.

WR – Cooper Jensen, Glacier Peak, soph.

TE – Ryan Kinney, Glacier Peak, sr.

TE – Chance Loudenback, Kamiak, soph.

OL – Jack Torres-Zuniga, Mariner, sr.

OL – Nick Wiskow, Lake Stevens, sr.

OL – Nathan Childe, Jackson, sr.

OL – Austin Emmons, Glacier Peak, jr.

OL – Travis Anderson, Glacier Peak, sr.

OL – Zander Barnes, Kamiak, jr.

PK – AJ Winsor, Kamiak, soph.

PK – Sam McAfee, Glacier Peak, jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Jacob Erickson, Glacier Peak, jr.

DL – Austin Emmons, Glacier Peak, jr.

DL – Max Rust, Kamiak, soph.

DL – Jackson Carter, Jackson, sr.

DL – Quincy Hawthorne, Lake Stevens, sr.

LB – Maxim Savchuk, Mariner, jr.

LB – Jake Sugawara, Jackson, jr.

LB – Taequan McMillan, Jackson, jr.

LB – Jacob Sung, Kamiak, sr.

LB – Jack Barclay, Jackson, sr.

DB – Trevor Meldrom, Glacier Peak, sr.

DB – Jackson Hawkins, Glacier Peak, sr.

DB – Ryan Sauter, Lake Stevens, sr.

DB – Brendan O’Donnell, Jackson, soph.

DB – Dylan James, Kamiak, jr.

P – James Yoon, Jackson, jr.

P – Sam McAfee, Glacier Peak, jr.

HONORABLE-MENTION OFFENSE

QB – Nick Laman, Kamiak, sr.; Nathan Clark, Jackson, sr.; RB – Cartez Williams, Mariner, soph.; Brendan Sandico, Jackson, sr.; Preston Weaver, Glacier Peak, sr.; WR – Sebastian Wanjiru, Mariner, sr.; Taequan McMillan, Jackson, jr.; Michael Lunan, Jackson, jr.; Syrus Vannatta, Kamiak, sr.; TE – Baylor Evans, Mariner, sr.; OL – Hieu Nguyen, Mariner, sr.; Christian Campbell, Kamiak, sr.; Michael Noonan, Mariner, sr.; Grant Lynch, Lake Stevens, soph.; Lawson Hardwick, Glacier Peak, sr.; Payton Turner, Jackson, sr.; Ezekiel Lopez, Jackson, sr.

HONORABLE-MENTION DEFENSE

DL – Tyler Smith, Jackson, sr.; Mason Crane, Jackson, sr.; Ben Fotualii, Mariner, soph.; Donell Johnson, Mariner, soph.; LB – Jonak Varela, Kamiak, sr.; Yisrael Calderon, Mariner, jr.; Ramteen Soleimani, Kamiak, jr.; DB – Connor Taber, Jackson, jr.; Joey Schneider, Jackson, jr.; Jaeden Rabb, Kamiak, sr.; Jadin Dogan, Jackson, jr.; Cam Hanks, Lake Stevens, sr.; Kasey Stenberg, Kamiak, jr.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: