4A/3A Greater Spokane League all-league football spring 2021: Gonzaga Prep’s Ryan McKenna is offensive MVP

Here are the 4A/3A Greater Spokane League’s first team, second team and honorable mention selections for the spring of 2021 football season, as voted on by the coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Ryan McKenna, Gonzaga Prep, jr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Sam Brown, Central Valley, sr.

All-purpose player of the year: RB/LB Caleb Shawen, Mead, sr.

Coach of the year: Dave McKenna, Gonzaga Prep

Assistant coach of the year: Bob Cassano, Gonzaga Prep

Freshman coach of the year: Randy Hendrick, Central Valley

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Luke Abshire, Central Valley, jr.

RB — Tyler Alm, Mount Spokane, jr.

RB — Jaden Ortega, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

WR— Jide Olajoyegbe, Ferris, jr.

WR — Brandon Bruegeman, Central Valley, jr.

WR — Jordan Sands, Mount Spokane, jr.

OL — Josh Huffman, Mead, sr.

OL — Kingston Grey, Mount Spokane, sr.

OL — Brandon Coleman, Mount Spokane, sr.

OL — James Franz, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

OL — Liam Arnold, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

OL — DJ Romero, Ferris, sr.

PK — Ethan Moczulski, Mount Spokane, jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFFENSE

DL — Ephraim Watkins, Gonzaga Prep, jr.

DL — George Sonko, Central Valley, jr.

DL — Braedon York, Mead, sr.

DL — Spencer Lyman, Mead, jr.

DL — Brennan Rogers, Lewis & Clark, sr.

LB — Ben McGourin, Cheney, sr.

LB — Daniel McKeirnan, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

LB — Kyle Parkman, Central Valley, sr.

LB — Bergan Hughes, Mount Spokane, sr.

DB — Nic Saunders, Central Valley, jr.

DB — Elijah Bowdon, Central Valley, sr.

DB — Shawn Moore, Central Valley, sr.

DB — Riley Buth, Mount Spokane, sr.

P — LJ Ham, Mead, jr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

RB — Keel Potter, Lewis & Clark, sr.

RB — Kruz Wheeler, Ferris, soph.

RB — Robert Collier Jr., Gonzaga Prep, jr.

WR — Gentz Hillburn, Lewis & Clark, soph.

WR — Anthony Aguirre, Ferris, jr.

WR — Evan Duchesne, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

OL — Nathan DePaolo, Ferris, sr.

OL — Nathan Boldizsar, University, sr.

OL — Christian Osterman, Lewis & Clark, sr.

PK — Dane Cobb, Lewis & Clark, sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFFENSE

DL — DJ Romero, Ferris, sr.

DL — James Whiteley, Cheney, sr.

DL — Eti Ena, Cheney, sr.

DL — Nathan DePaolo, Ferris, sr.

DL — Kris Prince, Mead, jr.

LB — Matt Hoer, Lewis & Clark, jr.

LB — Trevor Gravelle, Central Valley, jr.

LB — Parker Starlin, Mead, sr.

DB — Andrew Chan, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

DB — Brendan Kelley, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

DB — Aiden Prado, Mount Spokane, jr.

DB — Preston Egan, Mead, jr.

P — Ryan Reckmann, Cheney, sr.

HONORABLE-MENTION OFFENSE

PK — P — LJ Ham, Mead, jr.

HONORABLE-MENTION DEFENSE

DL — Michael Bodhoit, University, sr.

DL — Gage Jorgenson, University, jr.

LB — Jackson Kink, Mount Spokane, jr.

LB — Carson Coffield, Mount Spokane, jr.

LBL — Luciano Reynolds, Gonzaga Prep, jr.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: