The best Washington high school girls’ track and field athletes in each event heading into 2020

Because Washington high school spring sports have been canceled (COVID-19), these teenagers won’t have a chance to run, jump, vault or throw this season. But they deserve to be recognized.

The athletes listed below posted the top returning marks in Washington high school girls track and field heading into the 2020 season.

100 METERS

Steilacoom’s Nadia Herring (Photo by Don Borin)

Nadia Herring, Steilacoom, sr. 11.68

Adaji Osaro-Igwe, Tahoma, jr. 11.76

Antoinette Subbfield, Sammamish, jr. 11.89

Faith Richardson, Renton, sr. 12.00

Anisha Greene, Federal Way, sr. 12.11

200 METERS

Tahoma’s Adaji Osaro-Igwe

Adaji Osaro-Igwe, Tahoma, jr. 23.68

Nadia Herring, Steilacoom, sr. 24.20

Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, so. 24.70

Faith Richardson, Renton, sr. 24.75

Makayla Williams, Kentwood, sr. 24.88

400 METERS

Eastside Catholic’s Kate Jendrezak (Photo by Don Borin)

Kate Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic, sr. 55.05

Olivia Martin, Selah, sr. 56.59

Taylor Marks, Hazen, sr. 56.61

Emma Pollak, Kentwood, 56.96

Taylor Woodworth, River Ridge, 57.61

800 METERS

Issaquah’s Julia David Smith, far right (Photo by Don Borin)

Kate Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic, sr. 2:09.71

Ella Borsheim, Bellarmine Prep, so. 2:11.09

Julia David Smith, Issaquah, jr. 2:13.01

Sarah Mirkin, Holy Names, jr. 2:13.27

MaryAlice Mitchell, Washington, so. 2:14.08

1,600 METERS

North Central’s Allie Janke, No. 1131 (Photo by Don Borin)

Allie Janke, North Central, jr. 4:43.60

Elizabeth Floch, Valley Christian, fr. 4:45.90

Julia David Smith, Issaquah, jr. 4:50.35

Ella Nelson, Walla Walla, jr. 4:52.52

Naomi Smith, King’s, sr. 4:53.76

3,200 METERS

North Central’s Allie Janke (Photo by Don Borin)

Allie Janke, North Central, jr. 10:10.83

Julia David Smith, Issaquah, jr. 10:21.15

Naomi Smith, King’s, sr. 10:25.50

Avery Stratton, Glacier Peak, sr. 10:38.39

Erinn Hill, North Central, sr. 10:42.73

100 HURDLES

Tahoma’s Alaina Brady has signed with Notre Dame.

Alaina Brady, Tahoma, sr. 13.96

Madison Heck, Beamer, sr. 14.58

Brooke Ury, Liberty of Issaquah, sr. 14.69

Lillian Kirry, Chewelah, sr. 14.95

Sophia Sherman, Hanford, sr. 15.07

300 HURDLES

Julia Causbie, Holy Names

Alaina Brady, Tahoma, sr. 42.99

Emma Pollak, Kentwood, jr. 43.95

Julia Causbie, Holy Names, jr. 44.62

Emilia Long, Port Angeles, jr. 44.65

Lillian Kirry, Chewelah, sr. 44.73

HIGH JUMP

Skyline’s Alison Kremer (Photo by Don Borin)

Holland Pilukas, Woodinville, jr. 5-9

Alison Kremer, Skyline, sr. 5-8

Nicole Guthrie, Woodland, sr. 5-6

Kyra Gardner, Raymond, so. 5-6

Abigail Carlson, Yelm, jr. 5-5

Ellie Saunders, Seton Catholic, sr. 5-5

Whitley Stepp, Northwest Christian of Lacey, so. 5-5

Katie Nelson, Cascade of Everett, sr. 5-5

LONG JUMP

Roosevelt’s Camille Duckett (Photo by Don Borin)

Nadia Herring, Steilacoom, sr. 19-9 3/4

Hannah Ganashamoorthy, Monroe, jr. 19-2 3/4

Alaina Brady, Tahoma, sr. 19-2

Camille Duckett, Roosevelt, sr. 18-11 1/2

Cassie Lemus-Sodji, Seattle Prep, jr. 18-5 1/4

TRIPLE JUMP

Rieko Wilford, Curtis

Rieko Wilford, Curtis, jr. 38-7

Arianna Bush, Timberline, sr. 38-0 1/2

Ellie Grant, Snohomish, sr. 37-1 3/4

Victoria Arnold, Shadle Park, sr. 37-0 3/4

Emma Van Gemert, Gonzaga Prep, so. 37-0 1/4

SHOT PUT

Shorecrest’s Kiana Lino (WIAA photo)

Tyara Straka, Hoquiam, so. 44-10 1/4

Kiana Lino, Shorecrest, jr. 44-10

Jordynn Hutchinson, Mead, jr. 43-3 1/4

Jasmine Tiatia, Evergreen of Vancouver, sr. 42-11

Julia Parra, Arlington, sr. 42-8 1/4

DISCUS

Katelynn Gelston, Hanford (Photo by Don Borin)

Ho’oponokauiliani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, jr. 146-1

Julia Parra, Arlington, sr. 138-5

Katelynn Gelston, Hanford, so. 136-2 3/4

Dyvhon Fonoti, Jefferson, jr. 134-8

Hailee Layman, Willapa Valley, sr. 132-9

JAVELIN

Hermiston’s Jazlyn Romero (WIAA photo)

Jazlyn Romero, Hermiston, sr. 151-9

Kathleen Horn, Gonzaga Prep, sr. 147-7

Maelyn George, Richland, sr. 145-5

Skyln Munson, River View, so. 141-9 1/2

Kallie Schaplow, Toledo, sr. 136-9

HAMMER

Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, jr. 153-5

Maelyn George, Richland, sr. 142-4

Lydia Robison, Jackson, sr. 136-0

Johanna Zilla, River Ridge, sr. 132-6

Ellie Burbidge, Tumwater, so. 126-0

POLE VAULT

Ballard’s Lianne Kistler (Photo by Don Borin)

Lianne Kistler, Ballard, jr. 14-1

Allison Neiders, Holy Names, so. 12-9 1/2

Maggie Lear, Garfield, jr. 12-6

Sophia Van Wormer, Cheney, sr. 12-6

Elena Kline, Holy Names, sr. 12-6

Holland Pilukas, Woodinville, jr. 12-6

Tessa Watkins, Lake Washington, sr. 12-6

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: