The best Washington high school boys’ track and field athletes in each event heading into 2020

Because Washington high school spring sports have been canceled (COVID-19), these teenagers won’t have a chance to run, jump, vault or throw this season. But they deserve to be recognized.

The athletes listed below posted the top returning marks in Washington high school boys track and field heading into the 2020 season.

100 METERS

Deven Brown, Lindbergh (Photo by Patrick Hagerty/For The Spokesman-Review)

Deven Brown, Lindbergh, sr. 10.45

Anthony Frazier, Federal way, sr. 10.74

Darren Salazar, Sequim, sr. 10.82

Adam Johnson, Olympic, sr. 10.82

Daniel Gaik, Kentwood, sr. 10.84

200 METERS

Deven Brown, Lindbergh, sr. 21.73

Owen Coutts, Ballard, sr. 21.96

Ethan Willems, Glacier Peak, sr. 22.00

Daniel Gaik, Kentwood, sr. 22.10

Christopher Santana-Suarez, Decatur, sr. 22.12

400 METERS

Ethan Willems, Glacier Peak
Ethan Willems, Glacier Peak (Photo by Don Borin)

Ethan Willems, Glacier Peak, sr. 47.84

Daniel Gaik, Kentwood, sr. 49.03

Mason Gross, Camas, sr. 49.05

Will Anderson, Olympia, sr. 49.12

Cody Vollan, Elma, sr. 49.59

Chinedu Acholonu, Edmonds-Woodway, sr. 49.59

800 METERS

Cayan Dibble, Bonney Lake
Bonney Lake’s Cayan Dibble, No. 161 (Photo by Don Borin)

Cayan Dibble, Bonney Lake, sr. 1:53.53

Brian Martinez, Tahoma, sr. 1:53.61

Brayden Packard, West Valley of Yakima, jr. 1:54.22

Luke Biondolillo, Nathan Hale, sr. 1:55.07

Jonas Price, Eisenhower, sr. 1:55.83

1,600 METERS

Jonas Price, Eisenhower (Photo by Keenan Gray)

Jonas Price, Eisenhower, sr. 4:10.22

Cooper Cortinas, Walla Walla, sr. 4:12.80

Jacob Easton, University, sr. 4:14.56

Wil Smith, Lewis and Clark, sr. 4:14.76

Brian Martinez, Tahoma, sr. 4:14.94

3,200 METERS

Eliason Kabasenche, Pullman (WIAA photo)

Jonas Price, Eisenhower, sr. 8:57.65

Wil Smith, Lewis and Clark, sr. 9:07.01

Eliason Kabasenche, Pullman, sr. 9:09.20

Spencer Twyman, Camas, sr. 9:16.60

Ethan Coleman, Olympia, so. 9:16.74

110 HURDLES

Shorewood’s Jonathan Birchman (left) won the 300m hurdles at the WIAA 2019 3A state meet. (WIAA photo)

Jonathan Birchman, Shorewood, sr. 14.04

Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, sr. 14.05

Asher Ogden, Emerald Ridge, so. 14.70

Noah Cherrington, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls, sr. 14.70

David McAndie, Mountain View, sr. 14.76

300 HURDLES

South Kitsap receiver/track standout Deyondre Davis

Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, sr. 37.77

Jonathan Birchman, Shorewood, sr. 38.27

Cameron Breier, Chiawana, jr. 38.84

Noah Cherrington, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls, sr. 38.92

Matthew Wilkinson, Issaquah, jr. 39.04

HIGH JUMP

Cole Omlin, Ferris, jr. 6-7

Haden Hicks, Prosser, jr. 6-61/2

Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, jr. 6-6

Joseph Primas, Bellevue Christian, sr. 6-6

Garrett Naught, Tekoa-Rosalia, sr. 6-6

LONG JUMP

Nick Jenkins, Ridgefield, sr. 23-4

Brandon Montoya, Lyle/Wishram, sr. 23-11/4

Cole Omlin, Ferris, jr. 23-1

Prestin Artis, Bellevue, sr. 22-51/2

Neal Berkey, Kamiakin, sr. 22-41/2

TRIPLE JUMP

Sumner’s David Davydenko won the triple jump at the 2019 WIAA 4A state meet. (Photo courtesy of Sumner Track and Field)

Nick Jenkins, Ridgefield, sr. 48-4

David Davydenko, Sumner, sr. 47-81/2

Cole Omlin, Ferris, jr. 47-4

Dion Lee, Chiawana, sr. 46-51/4

James Akinlosotu, Federal Way, sr. 46-5

SHOT PUT

Trey Knight, Ridgefield
Ridgefield’s Trey Knight

Trey Knight, Ridgefield, sr. 63-51/2

Samuel Peacock, Gig Harbor, sr. 58-11

Jayden White, Everett, sr. 55-83/4

Jonah Mains, Emerald Ridge, sr. 55-7

Jackson Gibbon, White River, sr. 55-1

DISCUS

Trey Knight, Ridgefield, sr. 189-4

Michael Perez-Villalobos, Royal, sr. 176-9

Jackson Gibbon, White River, sr. 166-5

Tyler Gilliland, Tumwater, sr. 165-10

Isaac Bibb-O’Neill, Columbia River, sr. 162-2

JAVELIN

Tahoma’s Gabriel Shouman won the javelin at the 2019 WIAA 4A state meet. (WIAA photo)

Gabriel Shouman, Tahoma, sr. 199-2

Dash Sirmon, Walla Walla, so. 188-53/4

Jake Jennings, Gig Harbor, jr. 186-4

JauVon James-Juneau, Taholah, jr. 185-8

Jagger Childs, Kennewick, sr. 180-8

HAMMER

Trey Knight, Ridgefield, sr. 256-6

Tyler Gilliland, Tumwater, sr. 197-3

Jackson Gibbon, White River, sr. 174-3

Jeremiah Hubbe, Rainier, so. 162-10

Henry Erickson, Snohomish, jr. 157-2

POLE VAULT

Colby Wilson, Capital, sr. 15-6

Mason McVey, Blanchet, jr. 15-0

Neal Berkey, Kamiakin, sr. 15-0

Curt Tanaka, Shorewood, sr. 15-0

Cody Chew, King’s, sr. 14-6

Elliot Hammond, Mead, jr. 14-6

Levi Williams, Columbia River, jr. 14-6

Nicholas Bartling, Lakes, sr. 14-6

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: