Junior stars: Top 13 Washington high school boys basketball players in class of 2021

With some of the top boys basketball players in Washington returning for one more year of high school hoops, it’s no secret how much talent there is in the class of 2021.

Scorebook Live has ranked the top boys basketball players in Washington by class – 2021, 2022 and 2023 – based on a combination of this past season’s performance on the high school stage, and projecting their impact going into the 2020-21 season.

Here are the top class of 2021 players in Washington:

TOP JUNIORS IN WASHINGTON BOYS BASKETBALL

(Editor’s note: Upon initial publication, this list did not include Marysville-Getchell’s Malakhi Knight. We’ve since corrected the list to reflect Knight’s contributions as one of the top returning juniors.)

Paolo Banchero, O’Dea, F, 6-10

One of the top players to come out of the state in the past decade still has another year left on the high school stage — and will vie for a second state championship after finishing runner up this year. 

Kaden Perry, Battle Ground, F, 6-9

The dominant Gonzaga commit had a breakout season, leading Battle Ground back to the Tacoma Dome with video game numbers: 23.7 points, 15.3 rebounds and 3.3 blocks per game.

Tyson Degenhart, Mt. Spokane, F, 6-8

Rounded out an already versatile game by taking guys off the dribble, asserting dominance down low and, when called upon, hitting 3s in a return to the state tournament. 

Nolan Hickman, Eastside Catholic, G, 6-3

(Photo by Vince Miller)

Took his game to another level by stepping up as Eastside Catholic’s leading scorer, filling the stat book and delivering in the game’s biggest moments — on both sides of the floor. Now all that evades Hickman is a state title. 

Jackson Grant, Olympia, F, 6-10

A towering presence down low and an outside game tough to match up with, Grant averaged 17 points and 11 boards for a team that made a run to the final day at state.

Malakhi Knight, Marysville-Getchell, G, 6-4

Marysville-Getchell’s run to the state tournament was led by the tremendously talented Knight, who accounted for more than 26 points, nine boards and three steals per game. The Oregon State baseball commit has another year to run it back with the Chargers on the hardwood.

Tucker Molina, Glacier Peak, G, 6-5

(Photo by Vince Miller)

One of the state’s breakout players established himself among the best in the 4A Wesco with his ability to control the game, score and defend with length (nearly a 6-10 wing span).

Shane Nowell, Eastside Catholic, G, 6-5

Versatile two-way player is a capable scorer and defender in a frame seemingly geared for the next level.

John Christofilis, O’Dea, G, 6-4

Knock-down shooter was runner-up O’Dea’s second option behind Banchero, earning second team all-league along the way. 

Omari Maulana, Life Christian Academy, G, 6-2

Maulana proved his place on the Under Armour circuit, and led a talent-laden, but young Life Christian Academy team to the 2B state title game. 

Leo DeBruhl, Seattle Academy, G, 6-2

(Photo by Scott Butner)

Gifted floor general who can score on all three levels (18 points, 5.3 boards, 5.2 assists, 2.2 steals per game), is an elite passer and is tough to rattle led Seattle Academy into the 1A state semifinals.

Cobi Campbell, Puyallup, G, 6-2

Provided consistent scoring a leadership for a young group of Vikings that won a 4A South Puget Sound League regular season championship.

Noah Pepper, Selah, G/F, 6-4

selah

Pepper put up, at times, video game numbers for a young Selah team that he helped lead to the Yakima SunDome — and returns nearly everyone.

Worth mentioning

Mason Landdeck, Zillah

Julian Agosto, Nathan Hale

J.T. Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic

Liam Hanenburg, Lynden; Kobe Young, Chiawana

Cade Gebbers, Brewster

Haden Hicks, Prosser

Kaden Horn, Union

Gavin Gilstrap, Central Valley

Joe Cookson, Seattle Academy

Garrett Long, Wenatchee

Taras Fesiienko, Everett

Messiah Jones, Kamiakin

Isaac Ticeson, Eastside Catholic

Jermaine Davis, O’Dea

KeJohn Atkins, Rainier Beach

Logan Kinloch, West Valley (Yakima)

Jo Jo Anderson, Mt. Spokane

Squeeky Johnson, Skyview

Jake Cleary, Stanwood

Hodges Flemming, Gonzaga Prep

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: