Cashmere’s Hailey Van Lith headlines the Associated Press Washington high school all-state girls basketball teams

The Associated Press named Cashmere standout and Louisville signee Hailey Van Lith the all-state player of the year across all classes on Wednesday.

The news service announced players of the year, first teams and honorable mentions for each classification. The teams were assembled by a panel of media members across the state (including Scorebook Live reporter).

Here are the complete teams:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR (ALL CLASSIFICATIONS)

Hailey Van Lith, Cashmere

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Mia Hughes, Woodinville, jr.

Mia Hughes

First team: Mia Hughes, Woodinville, jr.; Talia Von Oelhoffen, Chiawana, jr.; Aaliyah Alexander, Todd Beamer, sr.; Keeli Burton-Oliver, Eastlake, sr.; Raigan Reed, Lake Stevens, sr.

Honorable mention: MJ Bruno, Central Valley, jr.; Mason Oberg, Union, sr.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Meghan Fiso, Garfield, sr.

First team: Meghan Fiso, Garfield, sr.; Jayda Noble, Mount Spokane, sr.; Malia Samuels, Eastside Catholic, fr.; Tiarra Brown, Bethel, sr.; Dalayah Daniels, Garfield, sr.

Honorable mention: Nakia Boston, Lynnwood, sr.; MeiLani McBee, Kennewick, sr.; Olivia Wikstrom, Bainbridge, sr.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Keylie Hershey, Lynden, sr.

First team: Keylie Hershey, Lynden, sr.; Ashlyn Wallace, Clarkston, jr.; Dylan Philip, Ellensburg, soph.; Megan River, Black Hills, sr.; Kylie Sherman, Selah, fr.

Honorable mention: Ashlynn Sylve, East Valley (Yakima), jr.; Emilia Long, Port Angeles, jr.; Drea Brumfield, W.F. West, soph.; Hailey Marlow, West Valley (Spokane), sr.; Julia Lucas, Archbishop Murphy, sr.; Paige Winter, Rochester, sr.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Hailey Van Lith, Cashmere, sr..

First team: Hailey Van Lith, Cashmere, sr.; Juianna Walker, Annie Wright, jr.; Riley Dykstra, Lynden Christian, sr.; Trista Hull, La Salle, jr.; Jalyn Sackrider, Elma, sr.

Honorable mention: Brynn Widner, Zillah, soph.; Kali Rambo, Elma, sr.; Zoe Hutchings, Montesano, sr.; McKynnlie Dalan,, Montesano, fr.; Irena Korolenko, Cedar Park Christian, sr.; Madison Smith, Connell, jr.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Maisie Burnham, Liberty, sr.

First team: Maisie Burnham, Liberty, sr.; Kyra Gardner, Raymond, soph.; Erika Glenn, Ilwaco, jr.; Kal Schaplow, Toledo, sr.; Justine Benson, La Conner, sr.

Honorable mention: Addison Hall, Winlock, soph.; McKenna Martinez, Tri-Cities Prep, jr.; Jadyn Johnson, Columbia (Burbank), sr.; Lydia Bergquist, St. George’s, sr.; Aleena Cook, Liberty, sr.; Jansie Merz, Wahkiakum, jr.; Kaeley Schultz, Rainier, soph.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Korin Baker, Curlew, sr.

First team: Korin Baker, Curlew, sr.; Maddy Dixon, Pomeroy, sr.; Mia Pakootas, Inchelium, sr.; Rylee Desautel, Inchelium, sr.; Jada Liulamaga, Yakama Tribal, jr..

Honorable mention: Lizzy Perry, Oakesdale, sr.; Nakeah McCrory, Taholah, soph.; Lalia Green, Neah Bay, jr..

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: