3A/4A boys Hardwood Classic 2020: State championship highlights, photos, top performances, statistical leaders

TACOMA — The hoops are torn down, the courts taken apart and the Washington high school 3A/4A boys state championships are done as Mount Si was crowned the 4A champion and Garfield the 3A on Saturday afternoon and evening at the Tacoma Dome.

Below is a roundup of stories, highlights, photos and top performances from the final day of the high school basketball season.

Here is what went down:

MOUNT SI PUTS CLAMPS ON CENTRAL VALLEY TO WIN 4A TITLE

A year after losing on the same stage, Mount Si beat Central Valley, 58-47, in the 4A state championship in the Tacoma Dome, behind Mullins’ hot hand (26 points)and steady presence. (READ MORE HERE)

TARI EASON, GARFIELD DOMINATE O’DEA IN 3A TITLE

Garfield held O’Dea to a season-low point total in a 69-44 win, to bring Garfield its sixth state championship in six years, and Tari Eason’s bow marked the cap to a dominant run that ended with the Bulldogs hoisting the 3A state championship trophy. (READ MORE HERE)

———

4A

FOURTH/SIXTH PLACE GAME: NO. 10 OLYMPIA 59, NO. 9 SUMNER 48

THIRD/FIFTH PLACE GAME: NO. 1 UNION 63, NO. 2 GLACIER PEAK 49

3A

FOURTH/SIXTH PLACE GAME: NO. 2 WILSON 71, NO. 6 KAMIAKIN 62

THIRD/FIFTH PLACE GAME: NO. 1 EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 73, NO. 13 RAINIER BEACH 72

———

Top 5 Plays

———

TOP SCORERS

John Hart, Rainier Beach, 32

Jabe Mullins, Mount Si, 26

Kaden Horn, Union, 25

Jackson Grant, Olympia, 22

Tari Eason, Garfield, 21

Emani Mitchell, Wilson, 21

Messiah Jones, Kamiakin, 19

Nahmire Robinson, Rainier Beach, 18

Nolan Hickman, Eastside Catholic, 18

JT Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic, 18

Tanner Toolson, Union, 18

Kai Johnson, Olympia, 17

Lamar Campbell, Sumner, 17

Syon Blackmon, Eastside Catholic, 17

Kyson Rose, Kamiakin, 17

Koren Johnson, Garfield, 16

Paolo Banchero, O’Dea, 16

Damani Green, Wilson, 14

Teagan Hoard, Central Valley 13

Bobby Siebers, Glacier Peak, 13

———

TOP REBOUNDERS

Tari Eason, Garfield, 14

Messiah Jones, Kamiakin, 10

Tanner Toolson, Union, 9

Chika Nduka, Eastside Catholic, 9

Paolo Banchero, O’Dea, 9

Gavin Gilstrap, Central Valley, 9

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: