3A/4A girls Hardwood Classic 2020: State championship highlights, photos, top performances, statistical leaders

TACOMA — The hoops are torn down, the courts taken apart and the Washington high school 3A/4A girls state championships are done as Central Valley was crowned the 4A champion and Garfield the 3A on Saturday afternoon and evening at the Tacoma Dome.

Below is a roundup of stories, highlights, photos and top performances from the final day of the high school basketball season.

Here is what went down:

CENTRAL VALLEY UPSETS WOODINVILLE IN 4A TITLE, 59-55

With a first-year coach, a deep starting lineup and Peyton Howard’s clutch plays late, the Bears upset Woodinville for a 59-55 victory on Saturday in the Tacoma Dome to win their third state championship in the past five years. (READ MORE HERE)

DANIELS SCORES 18 AS GARFIELD BESTS LAKE WASHINGTON IN 3A TITLE, 55-41

No matter the litany of injuries that cursed Garfield this season, no matter the loser-out games the Bulldogs had to get through and it didn’t matter that they had to complete their run against a young, talented Lake Washington squad, the Bulldogs left Saturday night’s 3A state championship following with the boys’ recipe, winning 55-41 for their first state title since 2005. (READ MORE HERE)

———

4A

THIRD/FIFTH PLACE GAME: NO. 6 GLACIER PEAK 47, NO. 7 UNION 45

FOURTH/SIXTH PLACE GAME: NO. 12 ISSAQUAH 67, NO. 2 TODD BEAMER 56

3A

THIRD/FIFTH PLACE GAME: NO. 3 ARLINGTON 61, NO. 1 EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 57

FOURTH/SIXTH PLACE GAME: NO. 4 MT SPOKANE 61, NO. 2 BETHEL 45

———

TOP SCORERS

Mia Hughes, Woodinville, 28

Aaliyah Alexander, Todd Beamer, 28

Hailey Hiatt, Arlington, 24

Chloe Williams, Central Valley, 20

Malia Samuels, Eastside Catholic, 19

Peyton Howard, Central Valley, 18

Dalaya Daniels, Garfield, 18

Esmerelda Morales, Bethel, 17

Rosa Smith, Lake Washington, 17

Maya Erling, Glacier Peak, 16

Isabel Sullivan, Eastside Catholic, 15

MJ Bruno, Central Valley, 15

Alivia Stephens, Issaquah, 15

Mason Oberg, Union, 15

Tiarra Brown, Bethel, 14

Gracey Neal, Mt Spokane, 14

Katie Macnary, Issaquah, 13

Emma Main, Mt Spokane, 13

Kyara Sayers, Mt Spokane, 12

Aaliyah Collins, Glacier Peak, 12

———

TOP REBOUNDERS

Madison Rubino, Glacier Peak, 15

Makenna Daggett, Eastside Catholic, 13

Mackenzie Lewis, Union, 12

Veronica Sheffey, Woodinville, 10

Mia Huges, Woodinville, 9

Elise Hani, Lake Washington, 9

Sophia Liesse, Lake Washington, 9

Alivia Stephens, Issaquah, 8

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: