3A/4A boys Hardwood Classic 2020: State semifinal highlights, photos, top performances, statistical leaders

TACOMA — Two undefeated teams lost and two of four Metro League teams advanced to the 3A and 4A state championships on Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Garfield stunned top-ranked Eastside Catholic and O’Dea took care of Rainier Beach in 3A. In 4A, 1-seed Union lost to Central Valley and Mount Si took down 2-seed Glacier Peak.

First, catch up on Thursday: Highlights, photo galleries and top performers from the 3A/4A boys quarterfinals.

Here’s what went down, top performers, video highlights and photo galleries from the 3A/4A fourth place playoff games, which also took place Friday morning, afternoon and evening at the Tacoma Dome:

3A SEMIFINALS

NO. 4 GARFIELD THROTTLES NO. 1 EASTSIDE CATHOLIC, 71-46

Koren Johnson had 22 points, Tari Eason had 16 points and Kendall Munson added 15 as Garfield beat Eastside Catholic, 74-46, in the 3A state semifinals on Friday night to land in its second championship game in three years, marking Garfield’s third win over the top-ranked Crusaders this season. (READ MORE HERE)

UP NEXT: Garfield takes on O’Dea in the 3A state championship Saturday at 7 p.m.; Eastside Catholic faces Rainier Beach at 11:15 p.m. in the third place game.

NO. 7 O’DEA COASTS PAST NO. 13 RAINIER BEACH, 73-53

The defending 3A state champions started hot and built a double-digit lead at halftime to cruise to a 3A state semifinal win over Rainier Beach, 73-53, in the 3A state semifinals on Friday night at the Tacoma Dome, a day after an overtime win in the quarters. (READ MORE HERE)

4A SEMIFINALS

NO. 4 CENTRAL VALLEY UPSETS NO. 1 UNION, 63-55

Central Valley wanted to do two things: keep the ball out of Union’s Tanner Toolson and Kaden Horn’s hands. The Bears did that and more in a 63-55 upset of the previously undefeated Titans. (READ MORE HERE)

NO. 3 MOUNT SI OUTSHOOTS NO. 2 GLACIER PEAK, 63-55

Tyler Patterson scored 17 points, Hayden Curtiss had 16 and Quin Patterson added 14 to lead last year’s 4A runner-up Mount Si back to the state championship. (READ MORE HERE)

———

FOURTH PLACE PLAYOFF

4A

NO. 10 OLYMPIA 75, NO. 11 SKYVIEW 55

NO. 9 SUMNER 66, NO. 5 FEDERAL WAY

4TH PLACE GAME: NO. 10 OLYMPIA VS. NO. 9 SUMNER, SATURDAY AT 9:30 A.M.

3A

NO. 2 WILSON 75, NO. 3 MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 66

NO. 6 KAMIAKIN 72, NO. 9 SEATTLE PREP 63

4TH PLACE GAME: NO. 2 WILSON VS. NO. 6 KAMIAKIN, SATURDAY AT 8 A.M. (LOSER 6TH PLACE)

———

TOP SCORERS

Kyson Rose, Kamiakin, 27

Tanner Toolson, Union, 26

Kyle Gruhler, Skyview, 23

Koren Johnson, Garfield, 22

Cameron Stordahl, Marysville-Pilchuck, 20

Ethan Gahm, Olympia, 20

Jaylen-Wes Williams, Federal Way, 17

Tucker Molina, Glacier Peak, 17

Aaron Kalab, Marysville-Pilchuck, 17

Jace Chatman, Skyview, 17

Tyler Patterson, Mount Si 17

Hayden Curtiss, Mount Si, 16

Noah Sanders, Central Valley, 16

Nathan Voliva, Sumner, 16

Tari Eason, Garfield, 16

Kendall Munson, Garfield, 15

Champ Spencer, Sumner, 15

Dominique Ellison, Wilson, 15

Jackson Grant, Olympia 15

———

TOP REBOUNDERS

Paolo Banchero, O’Dea, 15

JT Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic, 13

Tari Eason, Garfield, 12

Nic Welp, Seattle Prep, 10

Jackson Dorsey, Wilson, 10

Hayden Curtiss, Mount Si, 9

Gavin Galstrap, Central Valley, 9

Jared Franklin, Federal Way, 9

Kyson Rose, Kamiakin, 9

Ethan Jackson, Marysville-Pilchuck, 9

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: