Scorebook Live’s 1B Washington boys basketball Top 10: Ryan Moffet etches his name in history books as No. 1 Odessa keeps rolling

Here are Scorebook Live’s Top 10 rankings for Class 1B Washington high school boys basketball for the week of Feb. 17.

Our class-by-class Washington boys basketball coaches polls and rankings are released every Monday throughout the 2019-20 high school boys basketball season, based on results from the prior week. The 1B rankings are compiled by SB Live basketball analyst and former NBA player Dan Dickau and SB Live Washington reporter Andy Buhler.

CLASS 1B BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 10

Rankings for Feb. 17, 2020

1. Odessa 22-0

Beat Republic, 104-23, then No. 9 Cusick, 70-56 to earn a regional berth ahead of a 1B District tournament final against Selkirk on Saturday.

2. Yakama Tribal 19-2

Throttled Sunnyside Christian on Saturday, 77-45, to set up a 1B District 5 tournament championship Thursday against the winner of Bickleton/Sunnyside Christian.

3. Lummi 21-3

Did not play ahead of a Tuesday showdown with Mount Vernon Christian in a 1B Tri-District tournament quarterfinal matchup.

4. Riverside Christian 18-1

Closed out league play with a win over Cascade Christian Academy, 61-21, to set up a 1B CWB District tournament opener against Moses Lake Christian on Thursday.

5. Oakesdale 17-4

Beat Prescott, 60-55, to set up a Friday 1B District 9 tournament championship against Garfield-Palouse.

6. Muckleshoot Tribal 17-6

Beat No. 5 Evergreen Lutheran, 78-54, then No. 7 Rainier Christian, 59-58, to win the 1B SeaTac tournament to set up a Tri-District bye through to a matchup with Tacoma Baptist on Tuesday.

7. Rainier Christian 18-5

Beat No. 6 Tacoma Baptist, 60-55, then lost to Muckleshoot Tribal, 59-58, to set up a Tuesday Tri-District opener against Lopez.

8. Naselle 16-5

Defeated Mary M. Knight on Saturday, 90-36, in a 1B District 4 semifinal to set up a title game against Taholah on Thursday.

9. Garfield Palouse 15-5

Beat Pomeroy on Saturday to book a 1B District 9 tournament final appearance against Oakesdale, winner-to-regionals.

10. Cusick 15-4

Beat Wellpinit, 75-61, then lost to Odessa, 70-56, to set up a loser-out game against Valley Christian on Wednesday.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: