SB Live Washington Top 25 boys basketball rankings: League, district tournaments bring postseason parity

Here are Scorebook Live’s all-classification Top 25 rankings for Washington high school boys basketball for the week of Feb. 17, 2020.

Our all-class Top 25 rankings are released weekly throughout the 2019-20 high school boys basketball season, based on results from the previous week. The rankings are compiled by SB Live basketball analyst and former NBA player Dan Dickau and SB Live Washington reporter Andy Buhler.

ALL-CLASS BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 25

Rankings as of Feb. 17, 2020 (based on last week’s results)

Biggest Jump: Central Valley (previously No. 9)
Debuted: Sumner, Gonzaga Prep
Dropped: Skyview (previously No. 25)

1. Eastside Catholic 19-3 (3A)

How much separation exists between the top three Metro opponents? The Crusaders picked up a resounding win over No. 2 O’Dea in the Metro Tournament semifinals, 85-62, then lost in the finals to No. 4 Garfield at the buzzer, 65-64, ahead of the 3A SeaKing District tournament.

2. O’Dea 16-3 (3A)

Beat West Seattle, lost to No. 1 Eastside Catholic, 85-62, then defeated Ingraham to set up a SeaKing tournament entry as a 4-seed.

3. Union 22-0 (4A)

The undefeated Titans keep on rolling. They beat Kentlake and No. 14 Olympia comfortably to enter the 4A district 4 semifinals against Sumner Wednesday. 

4. Garfield 19-3 (3A)

Is Garfield playing its best basketball of the season? After beating Ingraham, the Bulldogs took down No. 1 Eastside Catholic at the buzzer, 65-64, to win the Metro League tournament.

5. Glacier Peak 21-0 (4A)

One of two undefeated teams remaining, the Grizzlies beat Redmond, 63-57, to set up a 4A Wes-King district tournament semifinal matchup on Tuesday. 

6. Central Valley 20-2 (4A)

Defeated Hanford handily, 76-42, and Walla Walla, 84-77, to advance to the 4A District 8 tournament finals against Gonzaga Prep on Friday.

7. Mt. Spokane 18-3 (3A)

Defeated Kennewick, 80-54, on Friday to book a 3A District 8 tournament final matchup against No. 16 Kamiakin. 

8. Mount Si 19-4 (4A)

Lost to Woodinville, 64-61, to set up a loser-out game against Mariner on Tuesday in the 4A Wes-King tournament. 

9. Chiawana 20-2 (4A)

Beat Ferris, 67-64, to kick off the 4A District 4 tournament then lost to Gonzaga Prep, 68-56, to enter a loser-out, winner-to-regionals with the loser of the district title game on Saturday.

10. Wilson 18-2 (3A) 

Beat Capital to advance to a 3A District 3 tournament semifinal matchup against Lincoln on Thursday to clinch a regional berth.

11. North Kitsap 19-2 (2A)

Defeated Steilacoom on Friday, 78-61, to set up a 2A West Central District tournament semifinal matchup with White River on Thursday.

12. Seattle Prep 19-4 (3A)

Beat Lakeside and Bishop Blanchet, lost by one to Nathan Hale, then defeated Ingraham in a loser-out in the 3A SeaKing tournament.

13. Federal Way 20-4 (4A)

Defeated Rogers (Puyallup), 55-48, then lost to Kentwood, 65-63, to book a loser-out matchup with Kennedy Catholic Monday. 

14. Evergreen (Vancouver) 19-2 (3A)

Beat Peninsula at home on Friday to clinch a regional berth and set up a district semifinal game against Mt. Tahoma Thursday.

15. Kamiakin 18-3 (3A)

Beat Southridge on Friday, 73-39, to set up a 3A District 8 tournament final matchup against No. 7 Mt. Spokane. 

16. Olympia 17-5 (4A)

Defeated Mount Rainier, 85-64, then lost to No. 3 Union, 70-57, to set up a loser-out game against Puyallup Tuesday in the 4A District 4 tournament. 

17. Burlington-Edison 20-1 (2A)

Defeated Blaine on Friday, 81-51, to set up a 2A District 1/2 semifinal game against Lakewood on Tuesday.

18. Toppenish 20-1 (2A)

Beat Prosser 83-79 to clinch a berth to regionals and set up a 2A CWAC district tournament final against Selah on Saturday.

19. Lynden 18-2 (2A)

Defeated Cedarcrest, 71-54, to set up a 2A District 1/2 semifinal matchup against Mountlake Terrace on Tuesday.

20. Auburn 20-3 (4A)

Defeated Kennedy Catholic, 63-48, then lost to Sumner, 61-57, on Friday night to set up a loser-out matchup with South Kitsap.

21. West Valley (Yakima) 18-2 (4A)

Beat Wenatchee, 45-39, then Davis, 75-60, to close out Big 9 League play undefeated and regular season champs ahead of a district matchup with Eastmont for a regional berth.

23. Mercer Island 18-3 (3A)

Beat Interlake in the 3A KingCo tournament championship ahead of a Tuesday matchup with Rainier Beach in the 3A SeaKing District tournament. 

23. Zillah 21-1 (1A)

Beat Wahluke and Royal handily to set up a 1A SCAC District tournament to set up a finale against River View at River View on Saturday.

24. Marysville-Pilchuck 19-2 (3A)

Defeated Squalicum on Saturday, 63-46, to advance to the 3A District 1 tournament finals.

T25. Gonzaga Prep 17-5 (4A) 

What a week for the Bullpups, who throttled Richland, then hit the road and beat No. 10 Chiawana, 68-56, to advance to the 4A District 8 tournament finals on Friday against No. 6 Central Valley.

T25. Sumner 17-5 (4A) 

Beat Auburn Riverside, 55-47, then beat No. 20 Auburn, 61-57, to set up a 4A West Central / Southwest District tournament semifinal matchup against No. 3 Union on Wednesday.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: