Dates, times and predictions for all Washington high school Class 4A district boys basketball tournaments

Several of the Washington high school boys basketball district tournaments are either under way or on the horizon across the state, which will determine the teams that earn berths to the regional round of the 2020 Hardwood Classic.

Here are the dates, times, predicted berths and players to watch from each 4A district tournament across the state.

4A WES-KING DISTRICT 1-2

Mount Si guard Jabe Mullins (Todd Milles / Scorebook Live)

Tournament dates: Feb. 13-22

Title game: Feb. 21 at Everett CC, 7:30 p.m.

Players to watch: 

G Jabe Mullins, Mount Si

G Caleb Lee, Glacier Peak

G Simon Fanuel, Mariner

Regional berths: Four.

Predicted teams that will advance: Glacier Peak, Mount Si, Mariner, Woodinville.

District championship pick: Glacier Peak 69, Mount Si 60.

———

4A WEST CENTRAL / SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 3-4

Puyallup coach Scott Campbell instructs his team in a huddle. (Todd Milles / Scorebook Live)

Tournament dates: Feb. 10-22

Title game: Feb. 22 at Puyallup High School, 4 p.m.

Players to watch: 

G Cobi Campbell, Puyallup

F Kaden Perry, Battle Ground

C Jackson Grant, Olympia

Regional berths: Eight.

Predicted teams that will advance: Federal Way, Union, Auburn, Puyallup, Olympia, Skyview, Battle Ground, Sumner.

District championship pick: Union 75, Federal Way 68.

———

4A NCWAA DISTRICT 6

West Valley guard Logan Kinloch.

Tournament dates: Feb. 18-22

Title game: Feb. 22, 6 p.m. at higher seed.

Players to watch: 

G Logan Kinloch, West Valley (Yakima)

G Garrett Long, Wenatchee

G Isaac Wellborn, Easmont

F Kyle Karstetter, Moses Lake

Regional berths: Two.

Predicted teams that will advance: West Valley (Yakima), Wenatchee.

District championship pick: West Valley 50, Wenatchee 42.

———

4A GREATER SPOKANE LEAGUE/MID COLUMBIA CONFERENCE DISTRICT 8

Chiawana guard Cooper Dewitt. (Andy Buhler / Scorebook Live)

Tournament dates: Feb. 12-22.

Title game: Feb. 21, Toyota Center, 9:15 p.m.

Players to watch: 

G Cooper Dewitt, Chiawana

G Liam Lloyd, Gonzaga Prep

F Michael Cornia, Walla Walla

Regional berths: Two.

Predicted teams that will advance: Central Valley, Chiawana.

District championship pick: Chiawana 62, Central Valley 51.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: