SB Live Washington Top 25 boys basketball rankings: Undefeated Glacier Peak jumps to No. 5 overall

Here are Scorebook Live’s all-classification Top 25 rankings for Washington high school boys basketball for the week of Feb. 10, 2020.

Our all-class Top 25 rankings are released weekly throughout the 2019-20 high school boys basketball season, based on results from the previous week. The rankings are compiled by SB Live basketball analyst and former NBA player Dan Dickau and SB Live Washington reporter Andy Buhler.

Biggest surprises of the Washington high school basketball regular season on the most recent episode of the Scorebook Live Today podcast.

ALL-CLASS BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 25

Rankings as of Feb. 10, 2020 (based on last week’s results)

Biggest Jump: No. 5 Glacier Peak (formerly No. 9)

1. Eastside Catholic 18-2 (3A)

Beat Lakeside on the road, 68-41, then returned home to beat Bainbridge, 67-45, to secure the 2-seed in the Metro League tournament. 

2. O’Dea 16-3 (3A)

Defeated Cleveland at home, 92-54, then beat Seattle Prep on the road, 68-51, to secure the 3-seed in the Metro League tournament. 

3. Union 20-0 (4A)

Beat Heritage, 95-48, then came back to topple Skyview in overtime, 89-80 — both games on the road — to enter the District 4 tournament as the top-seeded 4A Greater St. Helens League team.

4. Garfield 17-3 (3A)

Beat Ingraham at home, 102-56, then toppled Franklin on the road, 100-54, to secure the top seed in the Metro League tournament. 

5. Glacier Peak 19-0 (4A)

Beat Jackson on the road, 54-51, then beat Mount Vernon at home Friday, 88-49, to approach the regular season finale Tuesday atop the 4A Wesco League by two games. 

6. Mount Si 19-3 (4A)

Beats Newport, Issaquah and North Creek and North Creek comfortably to finish the regular season out with three straight wins and take the 4A KingCo League title heading into the KingCo tournament. 

7. Mt. Spokane 17-3 (3A)

Beat Rogers (Spokane), 68-31, at home, then hit the road to close the regular season with wins at North Central and Ferris. The Wildcats enter the District 8 tournament as the top overall seed and will play the winner of Rogers (Spokane) and Kennewick Friday.

8. Federal Way 19-3 (4A)

Lost to Auburn on Monday in the 4A North Puget Sound League tiebreaker, then beat Kentridge in the 4A NPSL crossover on Thursday. 

9. Central Valley 18-2 (4A)

Lost to University on the road, 74-64, then beat Lewis and Clark, 59-55, to head into the District tournament with the top overall seed.

10. Chiawana 17-1 (4A)

Beat Southridge at home, 106-57, then defeated Kennewick on the road, 92-82 to complete a season sweep of both, and nab the top overall seed entering the District 8 tournament.

11. Wilson 18-2 (3A) 

Defeated Bethel on the road, 62-35, then beat Lakes at home, 68-37, to close out the regular season 3A Pierce County League champions. The Rams get a first round by in the District 3 tournament, play the winner of Spanaway Lake/Capital on Saturday.

12. North Kitsap 18-2 (2A)

Beat Kingston and North Mason at home to close out the regular season 2A Olympic League champs to nab the second seed in the District 3 tournament Saturday against the Steilacoom/Foster winner.

13. Seattle Prep 14-4 (3A)

Beat West Seattle on Tuesday, 46-38, on the road, then returned home to finish the regular season with a 88-51 home loss to No. 2 O’Dea entering Tuesday’s loser-out against Cleveland/Lakeside in the Metro League tournament. 

14. Olympia 16-4 (4A)

Beat Bellarmine and Graham Kapowsin at home to close out the regular season second in the 4A South Puget Sound League. Will play Mount Rainier/Olympia on Wednesday 

15. Evergreen (Vancouver) 18-2 (3A)

Defeated Hudson’s Bay and Fort Vancouver at home to close out the 3A Greater St. Helens League championship and enters the West Central District 3 tournament as the top seed.

16. Kamiakin 17-3 (3A)

Beat Hermiston at home, 84-50, and then closed out the regular season with a 73-38 win at Pasco, enter the 3A District 8 tournament with a 2-seed playing the winner of Southridge/North Central.

17. Burlington-Edison 19-1 (2A)

Beat Nooksack Valley at home and Squalicum on the road before taking down No. 15 Lynden at home, 58-49, to enter the 2A District 1/2 tournament as the top seed.

18. Toppenish 19-1 (2A)

Beat Ellensburg on the road, 69-56, then Quincy at home on Friday, 84-63, to win the 2A CWAC regular season title, and enter the CWAC tournament as the 1-seed.

19. Lynden 18-2 (2A)

Beat Blaine and Ferndale handily, then lost on the road to No. 19 Burlington-Edison, 58-49, to snap an 18-game win streak and enter the District 1/2 tournament on Saturday as the 2-seed.

20. Auburn 20-3 (4A)

Defeated Federal Way on Monday, 64-54, then beat Kentwood in the 4A NPSL crossover, 50-40. Plays winner of Kennedy Catholic/Emerald Ridge on Wednesday in the District 4 tournament. 

21. Zillah 19-1 (1A)

Beat Granger on the road, 104-53, then toppled Goldendale at home, 89-47, to close out the 1A South Central regular season title. 

22. West Valley (Yakima) 16-2 (4A)

Beat Moses Lake at home, 69-46, to remain undefeated atop the Columbia Basin Big 9 standings with two games left in the regular season.

23. Mercer Island 17-3 (3A)

Defeated Lake Washington on the road, 69-53, then Bellevue at home, 52-48, ahead of the 3A KingCo tournament, which it opens on Tuesday against Interlake.

24. Marysville-Pilchuck 17-2 (3A)

Beat Meadowdale and Everett on the road to remain undefeated atop the 3A Wesco with one game left in the regular season: Monday against second place Stanwood.

25. Skyview 14-6 (4A) 

Beat Camas, 67-51, then lost to No. 1 Union in an overtime thriller — both at home — to enter the 4A District 4 tournament as the 4A GSHL 3-seed before playing Enumclaw in a loser-out Monday at 6 p.m. in Olympia.

Statewide High School Sports Reporter at SBLive | andy@scorebooklive.com

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: