SB Live Washington Top 25 boys basketball rankings: Eastside Catholic ascends to No. 1 after decisive win over O’Dea

Here are Scorebook Live’s all-classification Top 25 rankings for Washington high school boys basketball for the week of Jan. 26, 2020.

Our all-class Top 25 rankings are released weekly throughout the 2019-20 high school boys basketball season, based on results from the previous week. The rankings are compiled by SB Live basketball analyst and former NBA player Dan Dickau and SB Live Washington reporter Andy Buhler.

ALL-CLASS BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 25

Rankings as of Jan. 26, 2020

*All rankings referenced in the team updates are in accordance with the All-Classification Top-25

Biggest Jump: Kamiakin
Debuted: Marysville-Pilchuck
Dropped: Gonzaga Prep, Sumner

1. Eastside Catholic 15-1 (3A)

Defeated No. 1 O’Dea at home, 83-74, went on the road and beat Chief Sealth 79-64, then edged Rainier Beach at home, 74-70.

2. O’Dea 12-3 (3A)

Lost in a packed Eastside Catholic gym to the No. 2 Crusaders on a rescheduled game on MLK day, 83-74, then rebounded with consecutive wins over Ingraham (75-60) and Bishop Blanchet (71-44).

3. Union 17-0 (4A)

The Titans keep on rolling. They defeated No. 19 Skyview, 72-58, then completed a sweep against Camas at home, 81-53.

4. Garfield 13-3 (3A)

Blew past Bainbridge on Monday, 76-38, and Lincoln (Seattle) on Thursday, 84-38 — both on the road.

5. Central Valley 14-1 (4A)

Beat Rogers (Spokane) at home on Tuesday, 80-53, then defeated Gonzaga Prep for the second time this season, this time on the road, 55-43.

6. Mount Si 14-3 (4A)

Defeated 1A Kings on Monday in the (MLK) King Classic on Monday, 67-59, then returned home and beat Skyline, 74-44, and Bothell on the road, 77-72. 

7. Mt. Spokane 12-3 (3A)

Lost to Gonzaga Prep at home on Tuesday, 69-63.

8. Federal Way 16-2 (4A)

Swept last week in a stretch of league play. Beat Auburn Mountainview on the road, 55-40, returned home to beat Auburn Riverside, 60-49, then beat Enumclaw on the road, 60-49.

9. Seattle Prep 13-3 (3A)

Beat Cleveland on the road, 63-57, then returned home to beat Bishop Blanchet, 54-49.

10. Glacier Peak 14-0 (4A)

One of two remaining undefeated teams in 4A. Beat Cascade on the road, 69-43, then returned home to beat Monroe, 83-43.

11. Chiawana 15-1 (4A)

Defeated Richalnd at home, 89-61, then dropped its first game of the season at No. 24 Kamiakin, 78-61, then beat Pasco on the road on Saturday, 86-62.

12. Wilson 14-2 (3A) 

Beat Stadium at home, 62-53, then Spanaway Lake on the road, 60-46, to keep a three-game hold atop the 3A Pierce County League standings. 

13. North Kitsap 14-2 (2A)

Defeated North Mason on the road, 55-29, and beat rival Port Angeles at home, 75-60, to take hold of the top spot in the 2A Olympic League.

14. Olympia 12-4 (4A)

Beat Mt. Tahoma in the (MLK) King Classic on Monday, 56-31, then lost to Curtis on the road, 61-55.

15. Lynden 12-1 (2A)

Beat Squalicum on the road, 65-49, then returned home to beat Nooksack Valley, 76-52 on Thursday.

16. Kamiakin 11-2 (3A)

What a week for Kamiakin. After beating Hanford, 93-68, it handed No. 10 Chiawana a decisive 78-61 loss at home on Friday, then beat Richland on the road, 64-53.

17. Evergreen (Vancouver) 14-2 (3A)

Beat Fort Vancouver on the road, 60-48, and Prairie at home, 63-57, to create a two-game lead in first place of the 3A Greater St. Helens League.

18. Walla Walla 11-2 (4A)

Picked up three league wins: beat Southridge (84-46) and Richland (66-54) at home, then bested Hanford on the road, 71-52, to stay tied in second in the Mid-Columbia Conference standings. 

19. Toppenish 16-0 (2A)

Defeated Grandview on Saturday at home, 79-59.

20. Burlington-Edison 14-1 (2A)

Won three games to remain in first in the Northwest Conference: beat Bellingham on the road, 74-42, Mount Baker at home, 66-36, then Sedro-Woolley on the road, 51-32.

21. Skyview 12-5 (4A) 

Lost to No. 3 Union on Tuesday, 72-58, then defeated Heritage, 75-65 — both on the road. 

22. Zillah 13-1 (1A)

Picked up three wins, the last among its most emphatic of the season: beat Cle Elum-Roslyn on the road, 103-59, returned home to beat Naches Valley, 97-59, and toppled league foe La Salle on the road, 78-77, thanks to a strong final defensive stand

23. Puyallup (13-4) (4A)

Beat Curtis at home, 67-55, and Emerald Ridge on the road, 57-55, to remain on top the 4A South Puget Sound League.

24. Auburn 14-3 (4A)

Beat Decatur at home, 73-52, and Thomas Jefferson on the road, 83-28, to remain first in the 4A North Puget Sound League after beating No. 8 Federal Way last week, which the Trojans share an 11-1 league record.

25. Marysville-Pilchuck 13-2 (3A)

Beat Snohomish at home, 66-52, Oak Harbor on the road, 78-37, and Mountlake Terrace, 67-60 to remain tied with Stanwood atop the 3A Wesco standings.

Statewide High School Sports Reporter at SBLive | andy@scorebooklive.com

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: