SB Live Washington Top 25 boys basketball rankings: After winter weather delay, No. 2 Eastside Catholic to host No. 1 O’Dea

Here are Scorebook Live’s all-classification Top 25 rankings for Washington high school boys basketball for the week of Jan. 20, 2020.

Our all-class Top 25 rankings are released weekly throughout the 2019-20 high school boys basketball season. The rankings are compiled by SB Live basketball analyst and former NBA player Dan Dickau and SB Live Washington reporter Andy Buhler.

ALL-CLASS BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 25

Rankings as of Jan. 20, 2020 

Biggest Jump: Glacier Peak (13 to 11)
Debuted: Kamiakin, Auburn
Dropped: Rainier Beach, Gig Harbor

1. O’Dea 10-2 (3A)

After winter weather postponed its much-anticipated showdown at No. 2 Eastside Catholic to Monday, O’Dea beat Nathan Hale at home, 111-77.

2. Eastside Catholic 12-1 (3A)

Beat Seattle Prep on the road, 71-56, ahead of top-two showdown against O’Dea Monday, which was postponed due to winter weather last week.

3. Union 15-0 (4A)

Defeated Heritage, 101-58, at home in its only game of the week. Faces league foe Skyview on Tuesday at home.

4. Garfield 11-3 (3A)

Beat Rainier Beach on the road, 72-66, on Friday.

5. Mt. Spokane 12-2 (3A)

Defeated Rogers (Spokane) on the road, 86-35, then beat Mead at home on Friday, 64-48.

6. Mount Si 7-3 (4A)

Defeated Eastlake on the road, 63-43.

7. Central Valley 12-1 (4A)

Beat University at home, 63-60, then beat Shadle Park on the road, 73-35.

8. Federal Way 13-2 (4A)

Lost to Auburn, 70-60, on the road then beat Decatur at home, 70-33.

9. Seattle Prep 11-3 (3A)

Lost to No. 2 Eastside Catholic on Friday, 71-56, then beat Nathan Hale on the road, 59-44.

10. Chiawana 13-0 (4A)

Beat Hanford at home, 88-60, on Tuesday to remain undefeated in Mid-Columbia Conference play.

11. Glacier Peak 12-0 (4A)

Defeated Mount Vernon on the road, 69-49, to remain undefeated on the season and in 4A Wesco play.

12. Olympia 11-3 (4A)

Defeated Rogers (Puyallup) at home, 77-35, then lost to Sumner at home on Friday, 68-60.

13. Wilson 12-2 (3A) 

Beat Lakes (83-52) and Bonney Lake (71-55) on the road to create a three-game lead atop the 3A Pierce County League standings.

14. North Kitsap 12-2 (2A)

Beat Bremerton at home, 84-55, to stay locked in a tie for first in the 2A Olympic League with Port Angeles.

15. Lynden 10-1 (2A)

Did not play last week.

16. Evergreen (Vancouver) 10-2 (3A)

Beat Kelso at home, 71-53, then beat Hudson’s Bay on the road, 74-34, to remain atop the 3A Greater St. Helens League standings. 

17. Sumner (11-4) (4A)

Lost to Puyallup, 63-60, and then beat No. 8 Olympia, 68-60, on the road to further throw into a loop the top of the 4A South Puget Sound League standings.

18. Gonzaga Prep 9-4 (4A)

Picked up wins over Ferris on the road, 50-36, and North Central at home, 69-35.

19. Skyview 11-4 (4A) 

Lost to Battle Ground, 53-45, then Camas, 57-56, on the road ahead of a visit to No. 3 Union on Tuesday.

20. Toppenish 12-0 (2A)

Beat Ephrata at home, 93-87, then Selah, 63-58, at home and East Valley (Yakima), 77-60, on the road to create a three-game lead atop the 2A CWAC standings.

21. Burlington-Edison 11-1 (2A)

Did not play last week as games around some parts of the state were postponed due to weather.

22. Zillah 13-1 (1A)

Beat Granger at home, 103-39, then hit the road and beat Goldendale, 93-63 and Highland, 75-26.

23. Walla Walla 11-2 (4A)

Defeated Pasco at home on Tuesday, 78-43.

24. Kamiakin 11-2 (3A)

Beat Southridge on the road, 68-40.

25. Auburn 14-3 (3A)

Handed No. 6 Federal Way its first league loss, 70-60, on Thursday at home and beat Enumclaw on Friday morning, 64-33.

*All rankings referenced in the team updates are in accordance with the All-Classification Top-25

Statewide High School Sports Reporter at SBLive | andy@scorebooklive.com

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: