Editor’s note: Scorebook Live’s Top 50 Washington high school boys basketball players was compiled by former college basketball All-American, NBA player and SB Live analyst Dan Dickau and Scorebook Live reporter Andy Buhler.

Scorebook Live’s Top 50 is not an all-star recruiting list, but combines performance and pedigree. It is based on offseason and early season observations, last season’s performance and conversations with coaches. The list spans all classifications and is in alphabetical order.

TOP 50 BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYERS IN WASHINGTON

Will Abram, Arlington (3A), 6-10, F/C, senior

Tru Allen, Clarkston (2A), 6-0, G, senior

Paolo Banchero, O’Dea (3A), 6-10, F, junior

Jace Barrett, Rogers (Puyallup), 6-2, G, senior

Ricky Bell III, Mount Rainier (4A), 5-10, G, senior

Anyoni Benavidez, Kennewick (3A), 6-2, G, senior

Mutdung Bol, Edmonds-Woodway (3A), 6-4, G, senior

Malachy Caffrey, La Salle (1A), 6-2, G, senior

Cobi Campbell, Puyallup (4A), 6-3, G, junior 

John Christofilis, O’Dea (3A), 6-4, G, junior

Leo DeBruhl, Seattle Academy (1A), 6-2, G, junior

Tyson Degenhart, Mt. Spokane (3A), 6-8, F, junior

Andrew DeVries, Lynden Christian (1A), 6-0, G, senior

Tari Eason, Garfield (3A), 6-8, F, senior

Hunter Ecklund, La Center (1A), 5-11, G, senior

Peter Erickson, Federal Way (4A), 6-6, G/F, senior

Jackson Grant, Olympia (4A), 6-10, F, junior

Kyle Gruhler, Skyview (4A), 6-5, F, senior

Nolan Hickman, Eastside Catholic (3A), 6-3, PG, junior

Haden Hicks, Prosser (2A), 6-2, G, junior

Shaa Humphrey, North Kitsap (2A), 6-5, F, senior

Kai Johnson, Olympia (4A), 6-3, G, senior

Kyle Karstetter, Moses Lake (4A), 6-7, F, senior

Kyle Karstetter

Malakhi Knight, Marysville Getchell (3A), 6-4, G, junior

Jonas La Tour, North Kitsap (2A), 6-4, G, sophomore

Brad Lackey, Union (4A), 6-2, G, senior

Mason Landdeck, Zillah (1A), 6-2, G, junior

Earl Lee III, Davis (4A), 6-2, G, senior

Tyler Lindhart, Kings (1A), 6-7, F, sophomore

Liam Lloyd, Gonzaga Prep (4A), 6-5, G, senior

Omari Maulana, Life Christian Academy (2B), 6-1, PG, junior

Bryson Metz, King’s Way Christian (1A), 5-8, PG, sophomore

Tyler Mrus, Seattle Prep (3A), 6-5, G/F, sophomore

Jabe Mullins, Mount Si (4A), 6-6, G, senior

Kendall Munson, Garfield (3A), 6-8, F, senior

Kendall Munson, Garfield

Shane Nowell, Eastside Catholic (3A), 6-6, G/F, junior

John Hart, Rainier Beach (3A), 6-2, G, senior

Noah Pepper, Selah (2A), 6-4, G/F, junior

selah

Tyler Patterson, Mount Si (4A), 6-6, G, senior

Adam Parker, Mercer Island (3A), 6-6, G, senior

Adam Parker, Mercer Island

Owen Paznokas, Kentridge (4A), 6-5, G, senior

Kaden Perry, Battle Ground (4A), 6-9, F, junior

Kyson Rose, Kamiakin (3A), 6-9, F, senior

Mitchell Saxen, Ingraham (4A), 6-10, F, senior

Jaylen Scott, Stadium (3A), 6-0, G, senior

Nate Snook, Columbia River (2A), 6-0, G, senior

columbia river

Jaylin Stewart, Garfield (3A), 6-4, G, freshman

Tanner Toolson, Union (4A), 6-5, G/F, senior

JT Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic (3A), 6-5, F, junior

Colby White, Central Kitsap (3A), 5-8, G, senior

Jaylen-Wes Williams, Federal Way (4A), 5-9, PG, senior

Kobe Young, Chiawana (4A), 6-5, G, junior

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: