Eastside Catholic’s Gee Scott Jr., J.T. Tuimoloau headline 2019 all-Metro League football teams

Eastside Catholic’s Gee Scott Jr. was named offensive Most Valuable Player and J.T. Tuimoloau was named defensive MVP to headline the 2019 Metro all-League teams, as voted on by league coaches.

No. 1 seed O’Dea coach Monte Kohler was named league coach of the year.

Here are the rest of the selections:

Offensive MVP: Gee Scott Jr., Eastside Catholic

Defensive MVP: Jaylahn “JT” Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic



OL of Year: Owen Prentice, O’Dea

DL of Year: Jalen Dixon, O’Dea

Coach of the Year: Monte Kohler, O’Dea

Assistant coach of the year: Kevin Chandler, O’Dea

Offense

1st Team

QB: Javon Tade, Garfield SR; Kobe Muasa, Eastside Catholic, JR; Jake Sype, Seattle Prep, JR.

RB: Gio Ursino, Eastside Catholic, SR; Cameron Daniels, O’Dea SR; Avery Morrow, Garfield, SR.

FB: Tajj Dyles, O’Dea, JR.

Outside WR: Jared Roznos, Seattle Prep JR; Gee Scot, Eastside Catholic, SR; Hayden McDonald, O’Dea JR; Tierre Monroe, Garfield, SR; Quinton Jordan, Garfield, JR.

Inside WR: DJ Rogers, Eastside Catholic, SR; Davyn Patu, O’Dea, SR; Leon Neal, Garfield, JR; Xavier Bowen, Rainier Beach, JR.

TE: Cooper Mathers, O’Dea, SR; Tavarus George, Eastside Catholic, JR; Jack Velling, Seattle Prep, SO.

Center: Sam Hough, O’Dea, JR; Fia Kamoto, Garfield, SR.

Guard: Jernais Tafia, Eastside Catholic, SR; D’Angalo Titialii, Eastside Catholic, SR; Owen Prentice, O’Dea, SR; Jabez Taualo, Garfield, JR.

Tackle: Will Reed, Eastside Catholic, JR; Mark Nabou, O’Dea, SO; Josh Conerly, Jr., Rainier Beach, SO; Quintavion Johnson, Garfield, SR.

Punter: Connor Stutz, Bishop Blanchet, SR;

Kicker: Gabe Uribe, Eastside Catholic, SR; Marcus Merkelbach, Garfield, SO.

Returner: Braden Smith, Seattle Prep, SO.

2nd team

QB: Alex Johnson, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Milton Hopkins, O’Dea, JR.

RB: Luke Gardner, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Alijah Vaouli Buchanan, Seattle Prep, JR.

FB: Alex Oximana, Bishop Blanchet, SR.

Outside WR: Rishi Daniels, Seattle Prep, SR; Andrew Hollomon, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Zion Scott, Eastside Catholic, JR; Brandon O’Neill, O’Dea, SR.

Inside WR: Braden Smith, Seattle Prep, SO; Jamahl Smith, Garfield, SR.

TE: Sean Harmon, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Quinn Carolan, O’Dea, JR.

Center: Connor Riley, Seattle Prep, SR; Dominic Kelly, Bishop Blanchet, JR.

Guard: Sam Houck, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Kalib Anderson-Brice, O’Dea, JR; Averee Reed, Garfield, SR.

Tackle: Chris Dyckman, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Matt Morgan, Eastside Catholic, SR; Charles Waverly, O’Dea, JR; Antwan Brown, Garfield, JR.

Punter: Sam Sproule, O’Dea, SR.

Kicker: Kealan Hawk, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Dillon Crowell, O’Dea, SR.

Honorable Mention

QB: Anthony Robinson, Garfield, SR; Tre Morris, Rainier Beach, SR.

RB: Kephance Carter, O’Dea, SR; D’Eric Jackson, Rainier Beach, SR.

FB: Jonny Stegar, O’Dea, SR; Dane Harmann, O’Dea, SR.

TE: Aden Hartman, Eastside Catholic, JR.

Outside WR: Dylan Lee, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Luke Marsh, O’Dea, JR; Nikolai Huber, O’Dea, JR; Ellis Blanco, Rainier Beach, SO.

Inside Receiver: Colin Graves, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Kendin Alexander, Seattle Prep, JR; Nahmier Robinson, Rainier Beach, FR;

OL: Jack Jarvis, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Sincere Henderson, Garfield, SR; Nate Smith, Seattle Prep, SR; Walid Cruz-Vanegas, Seattle Prep, SR; Luke Willson, Seattle Prep, JR; Isaiah Needham, O’Dea, SR; Riley McMann, Eastside Catholic, SR; Jacob Keller-Rusch, Eastside Catholic, SR; Jacob Palmer,
Rainier Beach, SR; James Bynum, Rainier Beach, SR.

Kicker: Bennett Miller, Seattle Prep, JR; Sam Carlson, Seattle Prep, JR.

Defense

1st Team

Defensive End: Jaylahn “JT” Tuimoloau, Eastside Catholic, JR; Jalen Dixon, O’Dea, SR; John Taumoepeau, Eastside Catholic, JR; Antwan Brown, Garfield JR.

Defensive Tackle: Peter Taoipu, Eastside Catholic, SO; Owen Prentice, O’Dea, JR; Kiko Vaimauga, O’Dea, JR; Josh Conerly Jr., Rainier Beach, SO.

ILB: Dishawn Misa, Eastside Catholic SO, Styles Siva-Tu’u O’Dea JR, Dane Harmann O’Dea SR, Avery Morrow, Garfield, SR.

OLB: Vatrevyon Garner, Garfield, SR; Jaden Millsbeach, Garfield, SR; Noah Miles O’Dea SR, Silas Ticeson, Eastside Catholic, SR.

Corner: Ayden Hector, Eastside Catholic, SR; Leon Neal, Garfield, JR; Andrew Hollomon, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Kendin Alexander, Seattle Prep, JR; Xavier Bowen, Rainier Beach, JR; Davyn Patu, O’Dea, SR.

Safety: Rishi Daniels, Seattle Prep, SR; Henry Muench, O’Dea, SR; Cooper Mathers, O’Dea, SR; Maurice Allen, Garfield, SR; Sam Adams, Eastside Catholic, SR.

2nd Team

Defensive End: Sean Harmon, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Jack Burns, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Derick Payton, O’Dea, JR.

Defensive Tackle: Jacob Nguyen, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Will Thompson, Seattle Prep, JR; Quintavion Johnson, Garfield, SR.

ILB: Tyler Korman, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Devin Gates, Garfield, SR.

OLB: Joe Kain, Seattle Prep, SR; Denali Dukes, Rainier Beach, JR; K’Son Mika, O’Dea, JR; Dylan Lee Bishop, Blanchet, SR.

Corner: Kendrick Smith, Rainier Beach, JR; Caleb Presley, Eastside Catholic, FR; Isaiah Kenard, Garfield, JR; Hayden McDonald, O’Dea, JR.

Safety: Jared Roznos, Seattle Prep, JR; Nahmier Robinson, Rainier Beach, FR; Drew Sanidad, Eastside Catholic, SO; Colin Graves, Bishop Blanchet, JR.

Defensive Honorable Mention

Defensive Tackle: Dominic Kelly, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Jacob Van Der Hyde, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Karl Kammereck, Seattle Prep, SR; Mason Hoffman, Seattle Prep, SR; James Bynum, Rainier Beach, SR.

Defensive End: Chris Dyckman, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Quinn Carolan, O’Dea, JR; Henry McNaull, Seattle Prep, JR; Zo Dixon, Seattle Prep, JR; Jordan Carroll, Eastside Catholic, JR; Andrew Savaiinaea, Eastside Catholic, SO; Dallas Afalava, Rainier Beach, FR.

Linebacker: Ethan Steckler, Garfield, SR; Jamari Howard, Garfield, SR; Isaiah May, Seattle Prep, SO; Bill Vaouli Jr., Seattle Prep, SO; Franco Gratton, Jr., Rainier Beach, JR; Jeziah Robinson, Rainier Beach, SR.

Safety: Erik Hodneland, Bishop Blanchet, SR; Justin Stetson, O’Dea, JR; Logan Johnson, O’Dea; Isaiah Scoggins, Garfield, SR; Alijah Vaouli-Buchanan, Seattle Prep, JR; Everette Isaac, Eastside Catholic, JR; Lamanuel Donaldson, Rainier Beach, SO; Te’Elijah Holloway, Rainier Beach, SO;

Corner: Jack Prohaska, Bishop Blanchet, JR; Henry Means, Seattle Prep, SR; Joe Taylor, Eastside Catholic, JR.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: