Every Monday during the 2019 football season Scorebook Live will rank the top-25 high school football teams in the state of Washington, regardless of classification.

Here are the Week 11 rankings (Nov. 11) as compiled by Scorebook Live Washington reporters Andy Buhler and Todd Milles.

ALL-CLASS TOP 25

1. Lake Stevens, 10-0 (4A)

Snubbed as top seed overall? Vikings likely will play like angriest No. 3 in state playoff history

Up next: State playoffs vs. Union, Nov. 16, 1 p.m. (@ Lake Stevens HS)

2. O’Dea, 9-0 (3A)

No surprise in 3A – Irish claim top seed in state playoffs, and rightfully so after clean regular season

Up next: State playoffs vs. Kelso, Nov. 15, 5 p.m. (@ Memorial Stadium, Seattle)

3. Eastside Catholic, 8-1 (3A)

If Crusaders get too fixated on rematch with O’Dea, could be dumped by up-and-comer 

Up next: State playoffs vs. Squalicum, Nov. 15, 7:30 p.m. (@ Memorial Stadium, Seattle)

4. Graham-Kapowsin, 10-0 (4A)

Under-hyped and proud of it – 4A SPSL champions have shown few weaknesses in 2019

Up next: State playoffs vs. Gonzaga Prep, Nov. 15, TBD

5. Kennedy Catholic, 10-0 (4A)

Lancers like the music loud – and that will be the volume from here on out as surprising top 4A seed

Up next: State playoffs vs. Wenatchee, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Renton Memorial Stadium)



6. Camas, 10-0 (4A)

Papermakers keep losing key pieces, yet don’t lose any ground. This Jon Eagle guy can coach

Up next: State playoffs vs. Eastmont, Nov. 15, TBD

7. Woodinville, 9-1 (4A)

Coach Wayne Maxwell hoped his team would get a home game at Pop Keeney. It did – barely (No. 8 seed)

Up next: State playoffs vs. Skyview, Nov. 16, TBD (@ Pop Keeney Stadium)

8. Tumwater, 10-0 (2A)

Top overall seed in 2A has short Santa list – bitterly-cold playoff game temperatures and state title

Up next: State playoffs vs. Franklin Pierce, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Tumwater High School)

9. Chiawana, 9-1 (4A)

Riverhawks like intimidating opposing quarterbacks, but first-round challenge (Clay Millen) daunting

Up next: State playoffs vs. Mount Si, Nov. 16, 1 p.m. (@ Edgar Brown Stadium)

10. Lincoln, 8-2 (3A)

Right where it belongs as No. 3 seed in 3A, ready to make a deeper run like it did in Jon Kitna years

Up next: State playoffs vs. Seattle Prep, Nov. 15, TBD

11. Puyallup, 9-1 (4A)

Hopefully Vikings handle big-play QB Grady Robison better than they did Union’s Lincoln Victor (2018)

Up next: State playoffs vs. Eastlake, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Sparks Stadium)

12. Bothell, 8-2 (4A)

Something tells me Cougars tired of being underappreciated, with or without top RB Christian Galvan

Up next: State playoffs vs. Kentwood, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Pop Keeney Stadium)

13. Hockinson, 9-1 (2A)

Two-time defending state champions care less about seed (No. 4) and more about three-peat

Up next: State playoffs vs. Ellensburg, Nov. 15, TBD

14. Mount Si, 8-2 (4A)

Lots of talk about strong passing attack, but RB Cole Norah (130 yards vs. Monroe) rounding into form

Up next: State playoffs at Chiawana, Nov. 16, 1 p.m. (@ Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco)

15. Mount Spokane, 8-2 (3A)

It is time for RB Kannon Katzer (2,166 yards, 35 TDs) to haunt dreams of west side defensive coordinators

Up next: State playoffs vs. Peninsula, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (Joe Albi Stadium, Spokane)

16. Eastlake, 8-2 (4A)

Wolves eliminated Sumner in districts, and now have to play opponent a few miles further south (Puyallup)

Up next: State playoffs at Puyallup, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Sparks Stadium, Puyallup)

17. Skyview, 8-2 (4A)

Seems like every week, Storm playing a top-10 caliber program. This weekend, it is Big Green – Woodinville

Up next: State playoffs at Woodinville, Nov. 15, TBD (@ Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell)

18. Kentwood, 8-2 (4A)

Interesting coming-home opening matchup for Conks as coach Michael Bush was assistant at Bothell

Up next: State playoffs at Bothell, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell)

19. Bellevue, 8-2 (3A)

After earlier losses (CV, Camas), curious to see KingCo champs’ adjustments against mauler teams

Up next: State playoffs vs. Lakes, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Bellevue HS)

20. Marysville-Pilchuck, 10-0 (3A)

One of the best developments around state, but if Tomahawks want to go far, they need passing game

Up next: State playoffs vs. Prairie, Nov. 15, 6 p.m. (@ Marysville-Pilchuck HS)

21. Bethel, 7-3 (3A)

Number of losses (three) nearly matched overall seed in 3A state tournament (No. 4). Big-time threat

Up next: State playoffs vs. Garfield, Nov. 15, TBD

22. Kennewick, 9-1 (3A)

Chiawana gets statewide acclaim for defense, but this group was formidable, too (No. 2 in MCC)

Up next: State playoffs vs. Yelm, Nov. 16, 1 p.m. (@ Lampson Stadium, Kennewick)

23. Lakes, 7-2 (3A)

Some schools would freak out being a lower-half seed (No. 10). Lancers can handle their business

Up next: State playoffs at Bellevue, Nov. 15, 7 p.m. (@ Bellevue HS)

24. Prairie, 9-1 (3A)

Falcons warmed up for their first state playoff trip since 1992 by dropping 73 points on Capital

Up next: State playoffs vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, Nov. 15, 6 p.m. (@ Marysville-Pilchuck HS)

25. Royal, 10-0 (1A)

Maybe we should skip the state festivities and have Knights and 1B Odessa play in invitational title game

Up next: State playoffs vs. Charles Wright, Nov. 15, TBD

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: