SB Live Washington Top 25: Ferris, Marysville-Pilchuck move into Week 9 all-classification high school football rankings

Every Monday during the 2019 football season Scorebook Live will rank the top-25 high school football teams in the state of Washington, regardless of classification.

Here are the Week 9 rankings (Oct. 28) as compiled by Scorebook Live Washington reporters Andy Buhler and Todd Milles.

Week 9 Class Rankings:

4A Top 103A Top 102A Top 101A Top 102B Top 10 — 1B Top 10

——-

ALL-CLASS TOP 25

1. Lake Stevens, 8-0 (4A) beat Jackson 70-0

‘Kings of the North’ roll into regular-season finale after third 70-point output of season

Up next: Host Mariner, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

2. O’Dea, 8-0 (3A) beat Garfield 35-7

Irish wraps up 25th Metro title under Monte Kohler; earns bye week, No. 1 seed to districts

Up next: Bye week

3. Eastside Catholic, 7-1 (3A) beat Blanchet 42-7

On Senior Night, WR Gee Scott Jr throws TD pass to brother in final home game

Up next: Bye week

4. Graham-Kapowsin, 8-0 (4A) beat Rogers 49-0

WR Malaki Roberson tallies two early TDs (run, reception) as Eagles roll past Rogers

Up next: At Sumner, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

5. Kennedy Catholic, 8-0 (4A) beat No. 17 Kentwood 69-36

QB Sam Huard’s prolific career collects another milestone – 10,000 career passing yards

Up next: vs. Federal Way, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story | Photo gallery

6. Camas, 8-0 (4A) beat No. 14 Skyview 21-17

Does QB Jake Blair’s broken collarbone fracture Papermakers’ Class 4A title chances?

Up next: Host Union, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Camas fends off late comeback

7. Woodinville, 7-1 (4A) beat North Creek 41-7

Three-year run as KingCo champion over, but hard to imagine Falcons won’t be state-title factor

Up next: Host Skyline, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

8. Tumwater, 8-0 (2A) beat Black Hills 59-0

T-Birds officially clinch 2A EvCo title with Pioneer Bowl romp over rival Black Hills (59-0)

Up next: At Centralia, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

9. Chiawana, 7-1 (4A) beat No. 19 Kamiakin 10-7

It wasn’t pretty, but Riverhawks capture MCC title in defensive struggle with Kamiakin

Up next: At Pasco, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Chiawana trades high scoring for game management

10. Lincoln, 6-2 (3A) beat No. 20 Lakes 42-21

If you scouted Abes early — ‘Greatest Show on Turf.’ On Friday — ‘Black and Blue’ punishers

Up next: Host Bethel, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Lincoln uses ‘ground-and-pound’ to beat Lakes

11. Puyallup, 7-1 (4A) beat Curtis 40-6

Always a good night when you can win ‘Vikings’ bragging rights with 4A SPSL rival Curtis

Up next: Host Rogers, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

12. Hockinson, 7-1 (2A) beat Washougal 34-16

Hawks clinch share of sixth 2A GSHL title, but sullen over WR Peyton Brammer’s knee injury

Up next: Host Ridgefield, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

13. Eastlake, 7-1 (4A) beat Redmond 14-7

Wolves get extra rest before 4A KingCo championship after weather-shortened win over Redmond

Up next: At Bothell, Oct. 31, 7 p.m.

14. Bothell, 6-2 (4A) beat Inglemoor 24-0

“Blue Train’ not only gunning for first 4A KingCo title since 2014, but likely high state seed

Up next: Host Eastlake, Oct. 31, 7 p.m. (Pop Keeney)

15. Bethel, 6-2 (3A) beat Bonney Lake 34-0

The Braves will now play Lincoln for the 3A Pierce County League championship at Lincoln Bowl.

Up next: At Lincoln, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

16. Mount Si, 6-2 (4A) beat Newport 29-14

How good has QB Clay Millen been? In first eight career starts, has 21 TD passes, zero interceptions

Up next: At Inglemoor, Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. (Pop Keeney)

17. Mount Spokane, 6-2 (3A) beat North Central 42-0

RB Kannon Katzer writes on tailbone pad: “I Love My O-Line’ after seven-TD day against North Central

Up next: At Shadle Park, Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

18. Skyview, 6-2 (4A) lost to No. 6 Camas 21-17

Refs rule fumble, but RB Jalynnee McGee’s Twitter video indicates he scored late go-ahead TD 

Up next: At Heritage, Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

19. Mead, 6-2 (4A) beat University 52-21

It’s simple – Panthers cannot win league title, but must beat Ferris to nab GSL’s final playoff berth

Up next: vs. Ferris, Nov. 1, 5 p.m. (Joe Albi Stadium)

20. Monroe, 6-2 (4A) beat Glacier Peak 32-10

Few had more multi-tasking Week 8 than WR Efton Chism (113 passing yards, 91 receiving yards, 29 rushing yards)

Up next: At Cascade, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Chism III helps Monroe beat Glacier Peak

21. Kentwood, 6-2 (4A) lost to No. 6 Kennedy Catholic 69-36

Conks blown out by Kennedy Catholic, but still have offensive nucleus to go on deep playoff run

Up next: NPSL crossover game, TBD

Game story | Photo gallery

(Photo by Vince Miller)

22. Bellevue, 6-2 (3A) beat Juanita 28-0

Are Wolverines now peaking? Winners of four games in a row, they’ve rolled through 3A/2A KingCo

Up next: Host Mercer Island, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

23. Marysville-Pilchuck, 8-0 (4A) beat Arlington 42-14

Tomahawks win first 3A Wesco North title since 2014, set up opening-week rematch with Snohomish

Up next: vs. Snohomish, Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

24. Ferris, 7-1 (4A) beat Lewis & Clark 20-14

Saxons survive scare from Lewis and Clark on LB Jovan Ruffin’s INT return for a score in final minutes

Up next: At Mead, Nov. 1, 5 p.m.

25. Royal, 8-0 (1A) beat River View 67-0

Knights’ recent streak of six shutout victories in past seven games not getting nearly enough attention

Up next: Host College Place, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: