How the Top 25 Washington high school football teams fared in Week 8: O’Dea clinches Metro League title, Chiawana wins MCC crown

Here’s a look at how Scorebook Live’s Top 25 Washington high school football teams fared in games played Oct. 24-26 (Week 8). These are our statewide all-classification rankings.

1. Lake Stevens, 8-0 (4A) beat Jackson 70-0

Up next: Host Mariner, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

2. O’Dea, 8-0 (3A) beat Garfield 35-7

The Fighting Irish clinched the Metro League championship.

Up next: Bye week

3. Eastside Catholic, 7-1 (3A) beat Blanchet 42-7

The game was called at halftime because of repeated lightning strikes in the area.

Up next: Bye week

4. Graham-Kapowsin, 8-0 (4A) beat Rogers 49-0

Up next: At Sumner, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

5. Kennedy Catholic, 8-0 (4A) beat No. 17 Kentwood 69-36

Sam Huard, who threw for 403 yards and seven touchdowns in the win Saturday, became the seventh high school quarterback in Washington to pass for 10,000 yards for his career.

Up next: vs. Federal Way, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story | Photo gallery

6. Camas, 8-0 (4A) beat No. 14 Skyview 21-17

Camas QB Jake Blair suffered a broken left collarbone in the third quarter of the Papermakers win.

Up next: Host Union, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Camas fends off late comeback

7. Woodinville, 7-1 (4A) beat North Creek 41-7

Up next: Host Skyline, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

8. Tumwater, 8-0 (2A) beat Black Hills 59-0

Up next: At Centralia, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

9. Chiawana, 7-1 (4A) beat No. 19 Kamiakin 10-7

Chiawana traded the big plays for game control and late-game defensive stands to beat cross-town foe Kamiakin and clinch the MCC title.

Up next: At Pasco, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Chiawana trades high scoring for game management

10. Lincoln, 6-2 (3A) beat No. 20 Lakes 42-21

Lincoln’s win sets up a winner-take-all matchup with Bethel next week for the 3A Pierce County League championship at Lincoln Bowl.

Up next: Host Bethel, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Lincoln uses ‘ground-and-pound’ to beat Lakes

11. Puyallup, 7-1 (4A) beat Curtis 40-6

Up next: Host Rogers, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

12. Hockinson, 7-1 (2A) beat Washougal 34-16

Levi Crum passed for 391 yards and four TDs.

Up next: Host Ridgefield, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

13. Eastlake, 7-1 (4A) beat Redmond 14-7

After an extensive halftime weather delay, the game was called with Eastlake leading 14-7.

Up next: At Bothell, Oct. 31, 7 p.m.

14. Skyview, 6-2 (4A) lost to No. 6 Camas 21-17

Skyview was inches away from winning this game late in the fourth quarter. RB Jalynnee McGee took a handoff from a yard out and lunged toward the goal line after contact, but had the ball stripped by Camas defenders before he crossed the plain.

Up next: At Heritage, Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

15. Bothell, 6-2 (4A) beat Inglemoor 24-0

The Cougars will play No. 13 Eastlake for the KingCo title.

Up next: Host Eastlake, Oct. 31, 7 p.m. (Pop Keeney)

16. Bethel, 6-2 (3A) beat Bonney Lake 34-0

The Braves will now play Lincoln for the 3A Pierce County League championship at Lincoln Bowl.

Up next: At Lincoln, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

17. Kentwood, 6-2 (4A) lost to No. 6 Kennedy Catholic 69-36

The Conks struggled to run the ball against Kennedy Catholic. “They loaded up the box, but we just didn’t execute,” Kentwood coach Mike Bush said. “They’re a really good football team.”

Up next: NPSL crossover game, TBD

Game story | Photo gallery

(Photo by Vince Miller)

18. Mount Si, 6-2 (4A) beat Newport 29-14

Up next: At Inglemoor, Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. (Pop Keeney)

19. Kamiakin, 6-2 (3A) lost to No. 9 Chiawana 10-7

Kamiakin lost, but they held the top 4A offense in the MCC — and perhaps the region — to its lowest point total of the season. — Read the game story

Up next: Host Hermiston, Nov. 1, 5 p.m.

20. Lakes, 6-2 (3A) lost to No. 10 Lincoln 42-21

Lakes sophomore Devon Nofoa-Masoe dazzled early with his darting 59-yard touchdown run in the first quarter. But he was injured in the second quarter, hurting the Lancers’ chances.

Up next: At Wilson, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Lakes star Nofoa-Masoe leaves with injury

Devon Nofoa-Masoe. (Photo by Vince Miller)

21. Mount Spokane, 6-2 (3A) beat North Central 42-0

Up next: At Shadle Park, Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

22. Mead, 6-2 (4A) beat University 52-21

The Panthers are in a three-way tie for first place in the 4A Greater Spokane League.

Up next: vs. Ferris, Nov. 1, 5 p.m. (Joe Albi Stadium)

23. Central Valley, 5-3 (4A) lost to Gonzaga Prep 28-21

Injuries to QB Matt Gabbert and RB Chad Carlson hampered the Bears.

Up next: vs. University, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

View the photo gallery

(Photo by Erik Smith)

24. Monroe, 6-2 (4A) beat Glacier Peak 32-10

Efton Chism III scored three TDs to help the Bearcats clinch the No. 2 seed in the Wesco 4A. They’re guaranteed a home game in their playoff opener.

Up next: At Cascade, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game story: Chism III helps Monroe beat Glacier Peak

25. Royal, 8-0 (1A) beat River View 67-0

Up next: Host College Place, Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: