SB Live Washington Top 25: Mead moves up and Royal debuts in Week 8 all-classification high school football rankings

Every Monday during the 2019 football season Scorebook Live will rank the top-25 high school football teams in the state of Washington, regardless of classification.

Here are the Week 8 rankings (Oct. 21) as compiled by Scorebook Live Washington reporters Andy Buhler and Todd Milles.

Week 8 rankings:

4A Top 10 3A Top 102A Top 101A Top 102B Top 10 — 1B Top 10

——-

1. Lake Stevens, 7-0 (4A) beat Cascade 48-0

While others battle it out for playoff berths, Vikings on easy street until November

Up next: At Jackson, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

2. O’Dea, 7-0 (3A) beat Rainier Beach 49-12

In back-to-back weeks, Irish beat Metro opponents it faced in past two 3A title games

Up next: Host Garfield, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

3. Eastside Catholic, 6-1 (3A) beat Seattle Prep 48-35

Dissed in ESPN.com’s new top 300 (No. 198), WR Gee Scott Jr. takes it out on Seattle Prep

Up next: Host Blanchet, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

4. Graham-Kapowsin, 7-0 (4A) beat Curtis 62-0

In season of many highs, Eagles produce most complete effort last week against Curtis (62-0)

Up next: Host Rogers, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

5. Kennedy Catholic, 7-0 (4A) beat Auburn Mountainview 60-10

Better believe Lancers remember last-second controversy – and heartbreak – against Kentwood

Up next: Host Kentwood, Oct. 26, 5 p.m.

6. Camas, 7-0 (4A) beat Battle Ground 41-14

Papermakers will take big step forward toward 4A GSHL crown if they continue Skyview domination

Up next: At Skyview, Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

7. Woodinville, 6-1 (4A) beat Inglemoor 48-7

Falcons score on first-half kickoff, punt and interception returns against Inglemoor

Up next: At North Creek, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

8. Tumwater, 7-0 (2A) beat W.F. West 34-0

As the weather begins to turn bad. Thunderbirds get nastier – and more difficult to upend

Up next: Host Black Hills, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

9. Chiawana, 6-1 (4A) beat Southridge 61-6

Is this the more imaginative Steve Graff? Team runs fake punt for touchdown against Southridge

Up next: Host No. 22 Kamiakin, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

10. Lincoln, 5-2 (3A) beat Tahoma 46-0

Scheduling quirk has Abes sweating out two tough games to start, end regular season

Up next: At No. 23 Lakes, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

11. Puyallup, 6-1 (4A) beat South Kitsap 62-0

In heavy Thursday downpour, Vikings pour it on South Kitsap, triggering first-half mercy rule 

Up next: At Davis, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

12. Hockinson, 6-1 (2A) beat Kelso 21-14

Win over Kelso marks seventh time in past eight seasons that Hawks have beaten 3A opponent

Up next: Host Washougal, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

13. Eastlake, 6-1 (4A) beat Newport 34-13

Even in mistake-filled game against Newport, Wolves still ride big-play runs to easy victory

Up next: Host Redmond, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

14. Skyview, 6-1 (4A) beat Olympia 53-14

Only one team can clinch 4A GSHL title this week – and it is this talented Storm crew

Up next: Host Camas, Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

15. Bothell, 5-2 (4A) beat Redmond 35-14

Wins over Redmond nets KingCo Crown division title, will play in two weeks for league crown

Up next: At Inglemoor, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

16. Bethel, 5-2 (3A) beat Stadium 58-7

Oddly enough, only two losses are to the same two opponents team directly above has lost to as well

Up next: Host Bonney, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

17. Kentwood, 6-1 (4A) beat Tahoma 34-24

Conks have legitimate argument they are team to beat in Kennedy Catholic showdown (4-0 all-time)

Up next: At Kennedy Catholic, Oct. 26, 5 p.m.

18. Mount Si, 5-2 (4A) beat Skyline 55-7

WR Colby Botten continues to flash big-play ability (TD catch, punt return for score vs. Skyline)

Up next: At Newport, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

19. Kamiakin, 6-1 (3A) beat Richland 30-7

This week, it is student (coach Scott Biglin) trying to beat ex-coach (Steve Graff) for MCC lead

Up next: At No. 9 Chiawana, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

20. Lakes, 6-1 (3A) beat Spanaway Lake 12-7

Last year, Lancers came in under radar – and crushed Lincoln. In same role heading into Friday

Up next: Host Lincoln, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

21. Mount Spokane, 5-2 (3A) beat Rogers 71-0

Dominated one-win Rogers a week ago, and Wildcats now have winless North Central on tap

Up next: Host North Central, Oct. 24, 7:45 p.m.

22. Mead, 5-2 (4A) beat Central Valley 35-19

Panthers encouraging star QB Ryan Blair to take more shots – and senior has responded

Up next: Host University, Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m.

23. Central Valley, 5-2 (4A) lost to Mead 35-19

As tough as Bears have played, a loss to Gonzaga Prep on Friday, and playoff chase is over

Up next: Host Gonzaga Prep, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

24. Monroe, 5-2 (4A) beat Kamiak 54-0

Any team with Bearcats’ type of offensive horsepower is threat to win high-stake games

Up next: At Eisenhower, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

Up next: Host Glacier Peak, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

25. Royal, 7-0 (1A) beat Kiona-Benton 56-0

Welcome, state powerhouse Knights! You are first 1A program to crack top 25 all season

Up next: At River View, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: