Every Monday during the 2019 football season Scorebook Live will rank the top-25 high school football teams in the state of Washington, regardless of classification.

Here are the Week 7 rankings (Oct. 14) as compiled by Scorebook Live Washington reporters Andy Buhler and Todd Milles.

Week 7 Class rankings:

4A Top 103A Top 102A Top 101A Top 102B Top 10 — 1B Top 10

——-

ALL-CLASS TOP 25

1. Lake Stevens, 6-0 (4A) beat Glacier Peak 41-3

With Glacier Peak out of the way, should be smooth sailing to top seed in 4A playoffs

Up next: Host Cascade, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

2. O’Dea, 6-0 (3A) beat No. 1 Eastside Catholic 28-6

As if folks don’t know how good of a coach Monte Kohler is – another example Friday

Up next: At Rainier Beach, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

3. Eastside Catholic, 5-1 (3A) lost to No. 4 O’Dea 28-6

Everyone will be talking about collapse of offense, but where did shutdown defense go?

Up next: At Seattle Prep, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

4. Graham-Kapowsin, 6-0 (4A) beat South Kitsap 41-0

What isn’t working right now? Runaway 4A SPSL leader firing on all cylinders right now

Up next: Host Curtis, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.



5. Kennedy Catholic, 6-0 (4A) beat Beamer 49-4

Last week, QB Sam Huard joins elite 100-touchdown club – midway through junior year

Up next: At Auburn Mountainview, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

6. Camas, 6-0 (4A) beat Sumner 52-0

Surprise isn’t that Papermakers are good; surprise is how easy they make it all look

Up next: At Battle Ground, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

7. Woodinville, 5-1 (4A) lost to Bothell 33-29

Two weeks ago, Falcons beat Mount Si in last minute. On Friday, tables turned by Bothell

Up next: At Inglemoor, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

8. Tumwater, 6-0 (2A) beat Aberdeen 54-8

As the weather turns ugly, Thunderbirds’ stranglehold atop 2A rankings gets stronger

Up next: At W.F. West, Oct, 18, 7 p.m.

9. Chiawana, 5-1 (4A) beat Hermiston 34-14

Riverhawks tally two TD in first few seconds of second half to pull away from Hermiston 

Up next: Host Southridge, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

10. Lincoln, 4-2 (3A) beat Stadium 56-7

During Abes’ four-game winning streak, QB Caden Filer flying high (1,001 passing yards, 16 TDs)

Up next: At Mount Tahoma, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

11. Puyallup, 5-1 (4A) beat Olympia 45-14

In back-to-back weeks since return, RB Kyler Johnson throws for TD, returns interception for score 

Up next: Host South Kitsap, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

12. Hockinson, 5-1 (2A) beat Mark Morris 49-3

Hawks don’t make longtime coach Rick Steele wait long for 100th win (four first-half TDs)

Up next: Host Washougal, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

13. Eastlake, 5-1 (4A) beat Skyline 31-0

Just down the road from rowdy O’Dea-Eastside Catholic, Wolves dominate Skyline (31-0)

Up next: Host Newport, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

14. Central Valley, 5-1 (4A) beat Mt. Spokane 27-7

Backup RB Chad Carlson (158 rushing yards; INT on first drive as DB) fills in nicely for Bears

Up next: At Mead, Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m.

15. Skyview, 5-1 (4A) beat Union 30-3

After drubbing of defending 4A champion Union, Storm settling in as chief Camas challenger in 4A GSHL

Up next: At Olympia, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

16. Bothell, 4-2 (4A) beat No. 3 Woodinville 33-29

Even with two losses, Cougars can make strong case they’re best team in 4A KingCo this season

Up next: At Redmond, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

17. Bethel, 4-2 (3A) beat No. 7 Lakes 35-30

When WR Peter Latu (16 touches, 127 total yards) plays like this, Braves can beat anybody

Up next: At Stadium, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

18. Lynden, 5-1 (2A) beat Burlington-Edison 37-6

As RB Steven DiLorenzo continues to set school records, also makes case for 2A’s top tailback

Up next: Host Sedro-Woolley, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

19. Kentwood, 5-1 (4A) beat Enumclaw 42-14

Trap game before Kennedy? Shouldn’t be – Tahoma has beaten Conks more than any NPSL foe

Up next: Host Tahoma, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

20. Gonzaga Prep, 4-1 (4A) bye week

Coming off bye week, Bullpups hitting brutal 4A GSL home stretch (Ferris, Central Valley)

Up next: At Ferris, Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

21. Mount Si, 4-2 (4A) beat Issaquah 34-0

Two quick Clay Millen TD passes, and Wildcats off and running over Issaquah to snap skid

Up next: Host Skyline, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

22. Kamiakin, 5-1 (3A) beat Walla Walla 37-27

The rarest of scores – two safeties – help Braves erase deficit to hold off tough Walla Walla

Up next: Host Richland, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

23. Lakes, 4-1 (3A) lost to Bethel 35-30

Despite disappointing home loss to Bethel, Lancers can still be part of 3A PCL title hunt

Up next: At Spanaway Lake, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

24. Eastmont, 6-0 (4A) beat Davis 42-6

After easy win over Pirates, road gets considerably tougher in next few weeks (Sunnyside, Wenatchee)

Up next: At Sunnyside, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

25. Mount Spokane, 4-2 (3A) lost to Central Valley 27-7

With GSL title hopes all but gone, Wildcats now need to focus on nabbing top district seed

Up next: Host Rogers (Spokane), Oct. 17, 4:45 p.m.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: