Redmond Mustangs: 2019 Washington high school 4A football preview

Here is an inside look at the 2019 Redmond Mustangs football team.

Links: Redmond team page | 2019 schedule | Roster

2018 IN REVIEW

3-7 in 4A KingCo Crown (fifth place)

COACHING RESUME

Mickey Ahrens, second season

3-7 record

RETURNING STARTERS

Offense – 4. Defense – 4.

TOP OFFENSIVE PLAYERS

OL Max Badger, 6-3, 290, sr.

WR Braydon Bruener, 6-0, 170, so.

QB Tyler Fortney, 5-11, 170, jr.

OL Jesus Gonzalez, 5-10, 275, jr.

RB Matthew Janetski, 6-0, 180, sr.

TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYERS

LB Carson Bruener, 6-3, 205, sr.

DB Matt Cagle, 5-10, 170, sr.

DB Colby Fazio, 5-10, 165, sr.

DL Pearce Johnson, 5-11, 210, sr.

DB Sam Stavor, 5-9, 165, so.

THREE TO SEE

Max Badger, offensive lineman

He held volunteer walkthroughs this summer to teach younger teammates run plays

Carson Bruener, linebacker

Great student, virtuous leader, elite talent (UW commit) — what more could you want?

Tyler Fortney, quarterback

Got playing time late last season, and showed himself as sound decision maker

OUTLOOK

So why is there optimism around a program that has posted a winning league record just once in the past 12 seasons?

His name is Carson Bruener. And Ahrens considers the UW-bound senior the best player in 4A KingCo.

Bruener will certainly be one of the busiest, teaming with Janetski as co-starters in the offensive backfield (and expecting to get a minimum 15 touches per game) while also being the team’s defensive leader at middle linebacker.

In fact, the Mustangs, who are switching to a nickel-coverage base defense to utilize some of their smaller, quicker guys, should have one of the better linebacking corps in the league with Bruener, Janetski and Ben Chenevert, a first-year player and baseball standout.

If Fortney can continue to show the rapid progress in running the offense for his father — former UW quarterback Shane Fortney is the play caller — like he did late in 2018, the Mustangs could be a wild card.

2019 SCHEDULE

Sept. 6: Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13: Seattle Prep, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20: at Lake Washington, 7 p.m.

Sept. 26: at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4: at Woodinville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11: North Creek, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18: Bothell, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25: at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: