WIBCA/WIAA basketball recruiting showcase expected to draw 100 college coaches, including many from Pac-12

Point guard Maui Sze has been successful playing basketball at every level.

Last season, he was a Metro League second-team selection at middling Roosevelt High School among some of the most visible NCAA Division I talent in the state.

This summer, he has been the standout on one of the best AAU teams in the state – Washington Supreme.

And yet, the senior-to-be hasn’t had the recruiting attention to match the on-court production – primarily because of his size (5-foot-10).

Sze hopes that changes this weekend at the WIBCA- and WIAA-sponsored Northwest Recruitment Showcase at Bellevue College.

An estimated 100 college coaches, including many from the Pac-12 Conference, will be in attendance to watch some of the best prospects from eight states (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington) in the 2020, 2021 and 2022 graduating classes.

“It’s hard to go after a guy my size a little early (in the recruiting process),” said Sze, a senior-to-be guard who has mainly been recruited by Ivy League programs, as well as receiving an invited walk-on offer from Gonzaga University.

“This is a big event that I can put myself out there, and separate myself from other (recruits).”

Nalin Sood, the WIBCA president and boys basketball coach at Mountlake Terrace High School, said he has three goals as one of the organizers of this event.

“We want it to be positive (recruiting) exposure for the student-athlete,” Sood said. “We want to have a great environment for college coaches to recruit, all in an ethical manner. And we want parents to look how their son or eventually their daughter gets exposure in front of these coaches, and feel good about it.”

Some of the bigger names that will be playing this weekend include Gonzaga Prep’s Liam Lloyd, Mount Si’s Jabe Mullins and Rainier Beach’s Kendall Munson in the 2020 class; Mount Spokane’s Tyson Degenhart, Olympia’s Jackson Grant, Clackamas’ Ben Gregg, Eastside Catholic’s Nolan Hickman and Battle Ground’s Kaden Perry in the 2021 class; and Garfield’s Koren Johnson in the 2022 class.

Games will start at 10 a.m. Saturday and run all day. The tournament championship game is set for 1:10 p.m. Sunday.

TEAM MARV HARSHMAN
Ben Gregg, Clackamas High School, Forward, 6-9
Isaiah Gilliam, South Albany High School, Guard, 6-1
Leonardo DeBruhl, Seattle Academy High School, Guard, 6-1
Mutdung Bol, Edmonds Woodway High School, Guard, 6-4
Kaelan O’Neil, Churchill High School, Forward, 6-5
Tanner Toolson, Union High School, Guard, 6-4
Tyler Patterson, Mount Si High School, Guard, 6-7
Evan Inglesby, Sam Barlow High School, Guard, 6-3

TEAM JUD HEATHCOTE
Jackson Grant, Olympia High School, Forward, 6-9
Garrett Long, Wenatchee High School, Guard, 6-1
Koren Johnson, Garfield High School, Guard, 6-1
Casey Jones, Eastlake High School, Forward, 6-5
Hudson Hansen, Bellevue High School, Forward, 6-7
Tyler Mrus, Seattle Preparatory High School, Forward, 6-6
Gabe Reichle, Wilsonville High School, Guard, 6-2
Bradley Swillie, Life Christian High School, Guard, 6-4

TEAM DEAN NICHOLSON
Kaden Perry, Battle Ground High School, Forward, 6-9
Emmanuel Austin, Legacy High School, Guard, 6-0
Kahlil Singleton, Fort Vancouver High School, Guard, 6-2
Kobe Young, Chiawana High School, Guard, 6-5
Tyler Linhardt, Kings High School, Forward, 6-7
Haden Hicks, Prosser High School, Guard, 6-2
Gavin Wilburn, Weston Ranch High School, Guard, 6-4

TEAM DAN FITZGERALD
Tyson Degenhart, Mount Spokane High School, Center, 6-7
Devon Tremaine, Guidry Garfield High School, Guard, 6-0
Justin Scoggin, West Salem High School, Guard, 6-3
Mason Landdeck, Cashmere High School, Guard, 6-1
Marris Latrell Jones, Ingraham High School, Guard, 6-4
Tanner Hayhurst, Eagle High School, Guard, 6-6
Nathan Meithof, McNary High School, Forward, 6-4
Kam Robinson, Jefferson High School, Forward, 6-8

TEAM JERRY KRAUSE
Brody Rowbury, Meridian High School, Center, 6-10
Colby Gennett, Post Falls High School, Guard, 6-5
Mason Christianson, Mountlake Terrace High School, Guard, 6-0
Devante Powell, Squalicum High School, Guard, 6-2
Chike Ezeonu, Seattle Preparatory High School, Guard, 6-3
Chika Nduka, Eastside Catholic High School, Forward, 6-5
Kendall Munson, Rainier Beach High School, Forward, 6-8

TEAM GEORGE RAVELING
Trace Salton, Lake Oswego High School, Forward, 6-5
Jace Breakfield, Mountlake Terrace High School, Forward, 6-7
Deven Franks, Casteel High School, Guard, 6-0
Omari Maulana, Life Christian Academy High School, Guard, 6-1
Trenton Mclaughlin, Basha High School, Guard, 6-4
Payton Richardson, Western Christian High School, Guard, 6-4
Earl Riley IV, Grover Cleveland STEM High School, Guard, 5-9
Donovan Sanor, Meridian High School, Guard, 6-4

TEAM DON MONSON
Liam Lloyd, Gonzaga Prep High School, Guard, 6-5
Will Abram, Arlington High School, Center, 6-9
Cooper Frith, Rocky Mountain High School, Guard, 5-11
Pike Tancil, Willow Canyon High School, Guard, 6-1
Samaje Morgan, Winston Churchill High School, Guard, 5-8
Martel Williams, Silverado High School, Guard, 6-3
Arnold Dates, Brophy College Preparatory High School, Forward, 6-3

TEAM BRAD JACKSON
Nolan Hickman, Eastside Catholic High School, Guard, 6-2
Basil Ribakare, Brophy College Prep High School, Center, 6-6
Kyle Carlesimo, Seattle Prep High School, Guard, 6-0
Anthony Roy, Dublin High School, Guard, 6-4
Peter Erickson, Enumclaw High School, Guard, 6-6
Briggs Ranstrom, Rocky Mountain High School, Guard, 6-7
Bryant Osborne, Hagerman High High School, Guard, 6-2

TEAM ED PEPPLE
Gavin Gilstrap, Central Valley High School, Center, 6-10
Andrew DeVries, Lynden Christian High School, Guard, 6-0
Jack Chlumak, Newberg High School, Guard, 6-3
Maleek Arington, Auburn High School Guard, 6-0
Noah Pepper, Selah High School, Guard, 6-4
Peyton Brammer, Hockinson High School, Guard, 6-5
Quin Patterson, Mount Si High School, Guard, 6-6
Tru Allen, Clarkston High School, Guard, 6-0

TEAM LARRY WALKER
Gaige Ainslie, Central Catholic High School, Forward, 6-8
Conner Marchant, Toledo High School, Guard, 6-0
Malik Rose, Folsom High School, Guard, 5-9
Shahid Abdulmumin, Cleveland High School, Forward, 6-6
George Sadi, De La Salle North Catholic High School, Guard, 5-10
Dayshawn Wiley, Desert Pines High School, Guard, 6-4
Dakota Joseph, Mariner High School, Forward, 6-5

TEAM TEX WINTERS
Kaleb Lichau, Peninsula High School, Center, 6-9
Cobi Campbell, Puyallup High School, Guard, 6-2
Maui Sze, Roosevelt High School, Guard, 6-0
Isaac Ticeson, Eastside Catholic High School, Guard, 6-5
Joe Cookson, Seattle Academy High School, Guard, 6-5
Jermaine Davis, O’Dea High School, Forward, 6-3
Isaiah Wallace, Winston Churchill High School, Guard, 6-1

TEAM CHUCK RANDALL
Kyson Rose, Kamiakin High School, Forward, 6-8
Cobee Crawford, Benson Polytechnic High School, Guard, 6-0
Jett Sheng, Catlin Gabel High School, Guard, 5-11
Brian Goracke, Churchill High School, Forward, 6-5
Joshua Baugher, Santiam Christian High School, Guard, 6-7
Dominique Ford, Desert Oasis High School, Guard, 6-3
Tai Warner, Grant High School, Guard, 6-1
Donjae’ Lindsey, Weston Ranch High School, Guard, 6-2

TEAM KEITH KINGSBURY
Kamal Muhammad, Lakeside High School, Forward, 6-7
Jamir Thomas, Berkeley High School, Guard, 6-0
Jesse White, Sam Barlow High School, Guard, 6-1
Jalen Pitre, Gahr High School, Guard, 6-6
Jordan Hansen, Kings Schools High School, Guard, 6-3
Dakota Reber, Wilsonville High School, Forward, 6-5
Micah Garrett, Jefferson High School, Guard, 6-3

TEAM ERNIE WOODS
Tucker Pellicci, Franklin High School, Center, 6-11
Braeden Smith, Seattle Prep High School, Guard, 5-11
Matthew Levis, Jesuit High School, Guard, 6-1
Mi’Son Coilton, Weston Ranch High School, Guard, 6-1
James “ADAM” Parker, Mercer Island High School, Forward, 6-6
Jared Franklin, Curtis High School, Forward, 6-5
Aidan Rolfs, Redmond High School, Forward, 6-8

TEAM DON ZECH
Townsend Tripple, Rocky Mountain High School, Forward, 6-7
Bennett O’Connor, Mount Si High School, Guard, 6-0
Jacob Tompkins, Summit High School, Guard, 6-3
Milos Uzan, Desert Pines High School, Guard, 6-3
Jaylen Searles, Jackson High School, Forward, 6-6
Josiah Miller, Curtis High School, Forward, 6-5
Joshua Lear, Sumner High School, Guard, 6-4

TEAM GIL COLEMAN
Derek Kramer, Interlake High School, Forward, 6-9
Anthony Swift, Desert Pines High School, Forward, 6-6
Jalen Skalskiy, Lakeland High School, Forward, 6-7
Andrew Garcia, Legacy High School, Guard, 5-11
Chris Lee, Ketchikan High School, Guard, 6-0
Silas Bennion, Churchill High School, Guard, 5-11
Drew Carter, Tigard High School, Guard, 6-3
Jace Barrett, Rogers High School, Guard, 6-2

One thought on “WIBCA/WIAA basketball recruiting showcase expected to draw 100 college coaches, including many from Pac-12

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: