Top Washington girls high school track and field marks heading into 2019 state meets

The 2019 Washington high school state track and field meets start Thursday at Mt. Tahoma High School (4A, 3A, 2A) and Eastern Washington University (1A, 2B, 1B). Before they get going here’s a look at the top girls marks in the state this season.

100 METERS
Nadia Herring, Steilacoom (2A), jr., 11.68 seconds
Aliya Wilson, Tahoma (4A), sr., 11.69
Antoinette Stubblefield, Sammamish (2A), so., 11.89

200 METERS
Adaji Osoro-Igwe, Tahoma (4A), so., 24.06 seconds
Nadia Herring, Steilacoom (2A), jr., 24.20
Aliya Wilson, Tahoma (4A), sr., 24.35

400 METERS
Kate Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic (3A), jr., 55.74 seconds
Emma Pollak, Kentwood (4A), so., 57.04
Taylor Marks, Hazen (2A), jr., 57.56

800 METERS
Kate Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic (3A), jr., 2 minutes, 9.71 seconds
Anya Hirschfeld, Ingraham (3A), sr., 2:11.84
Taylor Roe, Lake Stevens (4A), sr., 2:12.07

1,600 METERS
Allie Janke, North Central (3A), so., 4 minutes, 45.89 seconds
Taylor Roe, Lake Stevens (4A), sr., 4:51.04
Naomi Smith, King’s (1A), jr., 4:53.76

3,200 METERS
Allie Janke, North Central (3A), so., 10 minutes, 20.60 seconds
Julia David Smith, Issaquah (4A), so., 10:22.34
Taylor Roe, Lake Stevens (4A), sr., 10:24.99

100-METER HURDLES
Alaina Brady, Tahoma (4A), jr., 13.96 seconds
Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton (2A), sr., 14.40
Madison Heck, Beamer (4A), jr., 14.58

300-METER HURDLES
Alaina Brady, Tahoma (4A), jr., 42.99 seconds
Emma Pollak, Kentwood (4A), so., 44.11
Nyenuchi Okemgbo, Hanford (4A), sr., 44.92

4×100-METER RELAY
Tahoma (4A), 46.60 seconds
Lewis and Clark (4A), 48.39
Kamiakin (3A), 48.39

4×200-METER RELAY
Tahoma (4A), 1 minute, 39.40 seconds
Kentwood (4A), 1:41.50
Hanford (4A), 1:42.91

4×400-METER RELAY
Tahoma (4A), 3 minutes, 52.94 seconds
Eastside Catholic (3A), 3:58.41
Mercer Island (3A), 3:58.79

HIGH JUMP
Kaylee Sowle, Mary M. Knight (1B), sr., 5 feet, 10 inches
Holland Pilukas, Woodinville (4A), so., 5-9
Alison Kremer, Skyline (4A), jr., 5-8

LONG JUMP
Nadia Herring, Steilacoom (2A), jr., 19 feet, 93/4 inches
Alisha Wilson, Tahoma (4A), sr., 19-23/4
Sativa Rogers, Lewis and Clark (4A), sr., 19-01/4

TRIPLE JUMP
Bryana Rogers, Tahoma (4A), sr., 38 feet, 91/2 inches
Lyric Harris, Garfield (3A), sr., 38-9
Rieko Wilford, Curtis (4A), so., 38-7

SHOT PUT
Matehya Bryant, Eastlake (4A), sr., 45 feet, 5 inches
Tyara Straka, Hoquiam (1A), fr., 44-101/4
Madeline Grandbois, Marysville-Getchell (3A), jr., 43-6

DISCUS
Beatrice Asomaning, Olympia (4A), sr., 150 feet, 3 inches
Julia Parra, Arlington (3A), jr., 138-5
Katherine Potts, Glacier Peak (4A), sr., 138-0

JAVELIN
Tanya Simora, Puyallup (4A), sr., 160 feet, 11 inches
Kendra Sachse, Okanogan (1A), sr., 155-3
Jazlyn Romero, Hermiston, Ore. (3A), jr., 151-9

POLE VAULT
Chloe Cunliffe, West Seattle (3A), sr., 14 feet, 8 inches
Lianne Kistler, Ballard (3A), so., 14-1
Samantha Serex, Eastside Catholic (3A), sr., 13-0

*all marks submitted to athletic.net

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: