Falls City QB/LB/K/P Luke Shaffer voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Falls City QB/LB/K/P Luke Shaffer for being voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for Dec.13-19!

The senior completed seven of his 13 pass attempts for 201 yards and two touchdowns and added another on the ground. Shaffer added 16.5 tackles on defense and booted four touchbacks on five kickoffs with two punts for 89 total yards, pinning Stratford inside their own 20-yard line once.

Shaffer ran away with this week’s honor, receiving 84.29% of the total vote.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivetx.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Dec. 13-19:

1A/Six-Man Division II:

Grayson Rigdon (Strawn QB/LB)

  • 226 rushing yards, 4 rushing TDs, 17 carries; 6-of-7 passing for 159 yards, 4 TDs; 45-yard TD catch; 12.5 tackles, 1.5 TFLs, 2 FFs

1A/Six-Man Division I:

Cedric Ware (Westbrook RB/LB)

  • 25 carries for 304 yards, 7 rushing TDs; 1-of-1 passing for 9-yard TD; 35-yard catch; 12 tackles, TFL, 2 FFs

Avery Williford (May RB/DB)

  • 12 carries for 176 yards, 3 TDs; 18-yard TD catch; 7 tackles, 2 PBUs

2A Division II:

Cody Rinne (Stratford QB)

  • 14-of-17 passing for 282 yards, 2 TDs; 21 carries for 70 yards, TD

Dru Jones (Stratford WR/DB)

  • 9 catches for 205 yards, 2 TDs; 3.5 tackles, 1.5 TFLs, FF, INT, PBU

2A Division I:

Kason O’Shields (Hawley DB)

  • 9 tackles, TFL, INT, FR

Dalton Brooks (Shiner RB/DB)

  • 31 carries for 196 yards, 3 rushing TDs; 3 catches for 63 yards; 3.5 tackles, INT

Doug Brooks (Shiner RB/DT)

  • 16 carries for 210 yards, 2 rushing TDs; 11-yard catch; tackle, TFL

Eli Fric (Shiner LB)

  • 5 tackles, 2 TFLs, INT, PBU

3A Division II:

Bryson Washington (Franklin RB)

  • 17 carries for 165 yards, 3 TDs

Malcolm Murphy (Franklin RB/DB)

  • 15 carries for 287 yards, 4 TDs; 2 tackles, 2 INTs, PBU

Hudson “Hut” Graham (Gunter QB)

  • 8-of-16 passing for 149 yards, 3 TDs; 14 carries for 57 yards

3A Division I:

Baxter Bankston (Lorena LB)

  • 5 tackles, 3.5 TFLs, 2 sacks

Rhett Hanson (Lorena RB)

  • 28 carries for 200 yards, 3 rushing TDs

Kutter Wilson (Brock RB)

  • 24 carries for 178 yards, TD

4A Division II:

Jacob Mott (China Spring DB)

  • Blocked FG leading to 95-yard TD; 4 tackles, 2 PBUs

Major Bowden (China Spring QB)

  • 34 carries for 203 yards, 3 TDs; 8-of-11 passing for 28 yards

4A Division I:

Coy Eakin (Stephenville WR/DB)

  • 6 carries for 28 yards, TD; 9 catches for 187 yards, 3 TDs; 2 tackles, FF, INT

Camden McKinney (Stephenville LB)

  • 7 tackles, TFL, 2 FFs, FR

Oscar Gordon (Austin LBJ)

  • 30-of-48 passing for 372 yards, 3 TDs; 10 carries for 32 yards

5A Division II:

Kevin Henry-Jennings (South Oak Cliff QB)

  • 12-of-23 passing for 144 yards, 2 TDs; 4 carries for 13 yards

5A Division I:

Kentrell Webb (Katy Paetow DB)

  • 8 tackles, TFL, INT

Alex Kilgore (Katy Paetow LB)

  • 7 tackles, TFL, sack, FF

Jacob Brown (Katy Paetow RB)

  • 33 carries for 120 yards, game-winning TD in OT

Traylen Suel (College Station WR)

  • 11 catches for 169 yards, TD

Marquise Collins (College Station RB)

  • 23 carries for 193 yards, 2 TDs

6A Division II:

Luke Magids (Austin Westlake DB)

  • Blocked punt return for TD; 1.5 tackles

Colton Vasek (Austin Westlake DE)

  • 3.5 tackles, 3 TFLs, 3 sacks

Cade Klubnik (Austin Westlake QB)

  • 14-of-21 passing for 280 yards, 4 TDs; 8 carries for 60 yards

Jaden Greathouse (Austin Westlake WR)

  • 7 catches for 236 yards (new state title game record), 3 TDs

6A Division I:

Malachi Medlock (Duncanville RB)

  • 22 carries for 114 yards

Kaleb Bailey (Galena Park North Shore QB)

  • 10-of-13 passing for 107 yards, 2 TDs; 14 carries for 54 yards

Jordan Crook (Duncanville LB)

  • 9 tackles, sack

Ronald Wilson (Galena Park North Shore LB)

  • 6.5 tackles, 3.5 TFLs, 1.5 sacks

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: