Lorena RB Rhett Hanson voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Lorena running back Rhett Hanson for being voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 29-Dec. 5!

The senior ran for 203 yards and five rushing TDs on 14 carries in Lorena’s 63-28 blowout victory against Diboll in the Region III title game Friday in the 3A DI playoffs.

Hanson received 42.47% of the vote, beating out Austin LBJ WR Trent Leary who finished second with 31.98%. Melissa WR Bryson Nealy finished third with 9.35% and Crosby QB Cyrin Myles finished fourth with 5.3%. There were over 31,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email sblive-social@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivetx.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 29-Dec. 5:

Jackson Arnold, Denton Guyer QB

Arnold threw for 305 yards and two touchdowns on 20-of-31 passing in a 25-22 victory in a Region I championship game rematch against District 5-6A rival Prosper on Saturday afternoon in the 6A DII playoffs.

Cale Hellums, Tomball QB

Hellums completed 9 of 14 passes for 112 yards and two touchdown passes in a 48-13 Region II championship game win over Cypress Bridgeland in the 6A DII playoffs on Saturday to help Tomball advance to the state semifinals for the first time since 1985. He also ran for 167 yards and three rushing TDs, both game highs, on 20 carries.

Mike Hawkins, Allen QB

In Saturday’s game against Southlake Carroll in the 6A DI playoffs, Hawkins was 20-of-34 passing for 315 yards and a touchdown throw in a 47-21 Region I championship game loss. He also ran 12 times for 142 yards and two rushing TDs.

Nash Villegas, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff QB

Villegas threw for 85 yards and also ran for 39 yards and his team’s only touchdown on to help Flour Bluff defeat District 15-5A DI rival Corpus Christi Veterans in a 13-7 defensive duel Friday and advance to the state semifinals for the first time in school history.

Oscar Gordon, Austin LBJ QB

Gordon threw for 264 yards and five touchdowns on 15-of-23 passing and ran for 54 yards on 11 carries in a 45-25 Region IV championship game win against Fredericksburg to punch Austin LBJ’s ticket to the 4A DI state semifinals.

Bo Edmundson, Lake Travis QB

Saturday afternoon’s game against San Antonio Brennan saw Edmundson complete 25 of 32 passes for 324 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-17 Region IV title game victory to help Lake Travis advance to the 6A DI state semifinals.

Jerry Rossett, Cuero QB

Rossett threw for 254 yards and three touchdowns on 14-of-24 passing  and also ran seven times for 54 yards in a 35-28 Region IV title game win against Geronimo Navarro on Friday in the 4A DII playoffs.

Kelvin Henry-Jennings, South Oak Cliff QB

In Saturday’s Region II title game against Lucas-Lovejoy, Jennings went 18-of-25 passing for 250 yards and a passing touchdown and also ran for 29 yards and two rushing TDs on four carries in a 42-21 win in the 5A DII playoffs to send South Oak Cliff to the state semifinals for the first time in 51 years.

Braden Bennett, Mount Vernon QB

Bennett went 11-of-20 for 157 passing yards and ran for 53 yards and a rushing touchdown on 13 carries in a 24-13 victory over Mount Vernon at The Star in Frisco on Friday in the 3A DI playoffs to help Mount Vernon remain undefeated and repeat as Region II champions.

Cyrin Myles, Crosby QB

In Friday’s Region III title game against Texarkana Texas High, Myles accounted for his team’s only touchdown by completing 7 of 17 passes for 63 yards and running 18 times for a game-high 118 yards and rushing score in a 13-7 victory in the 5A DII playoffs.

Terry Bussey, Timpson QB

Bussey threw for 139 yards and two touchdowns on 6-of-11 passing and also ran 11 times for 141 yards and two rushing TDs in a dominant 48-13 Region III title game win against Centerville on Friday in the 2A DI playoffs.

Brandon Tennison, Gilmer QB

Tennison was 15-of-20 passing for 273 yards and four TDs in a 36-15 win over Texarkana Pleasant Grove in the Region II championship game to help Gilmer advance to the 4A DII state semifinals for the second straight season.

Trey Powell, Mart QB

Powell completed 20 of 25 passes for 298 yards and five TDs in a 56-10 blowout Region III championship game win over Chilton in the 2A DII playoffs on Friday. He also ran for 36 yards and a rushing score on seven carries.

Cole Chapman, Albany QB

Chapman threw for 123 yards and three touchdowns on 11-of-22 passing in a 28-14 win against defending 2A DII state champion Windthorst to help Albany stay unbeaten and claim the Region II title Friday.

Hut Graham, Gunter QB

Graham, a Texas Tech commit, threw for 144 yards and a touchdown while completing nine of 11 passes in a 35-28 Region II title game win against Holliday on Friday in the 3A DII playoffs. He also ran 20 times for 113 yards and two rushing TDs to help Gunter stay undefeated.

Jacob Brown, Katy Paetow RB

Brown put together a monster performance on the ground in a Region III championship game rematch against Fort Bend Hightower in the 5A DI playoffs by toting the ball 30 times for 346 yards and accounting for all five of Paetow’s rushing TDs in a 35-12 victory.

Jack Kayser, Austin Westlake RB

Kayser rushed for a game-high 140 yards and a career-high six rushing TDs on 22 carries during just the first half to help Westlake remain undefeated by routing Austin Vandegrift 70-7 on Saturday afternoon at DKR Memorial Stadium.

Dalton Brooks, Shiner RB/DB

Brooks ran 22 times for 384 yards and six rushing TDs in a dominant 55-14 victory against Refugio in the Region IV championship game to help defending 2A DI state champion Shiner advance to the state semifinals for the second straight season. (Brooks pictured in featured photo above by Blake Purcell)

Malachi Medlock, Duncanville RB

Medlock toted the ball 32 times for 252 yards and a rushing touchdown in Duncanville’s 38-20 win over DeSoto for the second time this season in the Region II championship game Saturday at The Star in Frisco in the 6A DI playoffs. He also caught four passes for 64 yards and two receiving TDs.

Marquise Collins, College Station RB

Collins ran for 230 yards and three rushing TDs on 37 carries in a 26-21 win over defending state champion Denton Ryan to help College Station stay undefeated, claim the Region II title and advance to the 5A DI state semifinals.

Seth Davis, Katy RB

Davis rushed for 234 yards and three touchdowns on 15 carries in a 34-31 Region III championship game victory against Humble Summer Creek on Saturday in the 6A DII playoffs.

Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill RB

Thomas carried the ball 11 times for 108 yards and two rushing touchdowns in a 43-40 win over Alamo Heights in the 5A DII playoffs to help Liberty Hill repeat as Region IV champions.

Xavier Owens, Galena Park North Shore RB

Owens ran 14 times for 162 yards and two rushing TDs in a 44-20 win against District 21-6A rival Humble Atascocita on Friday in the 6A DI playoffs to help North Shore claim its fourth straight Region III title.

Gabe Gayton, Celina RB

Gayton ran wild for Celina by racking up 182 yards and three rushing scores on 12 carries in a dominant 34-0 Region I championship game win against Audrey on Friday night in the 4A DII playoffs.

Logan Parsons, Lago Vista RB

In a 33-26 victory over Vanderbilt Industrial in the Region IV title game, Parsons rushed 21 times for 136 yards and a touchdown to help Lago Vista advance to the 3A DI state semifinals.

Bobby Washington, Franklin RB

Washington ran for 165 yards and three rushing TDs on 10 carries in a 66-00 blowout win over Poth in the Region IV championship game Friday to help Franklin punch its ticket to the 3A DII state semifinals.

DJ Johnson, Lake Travis RB

Johnson ran for 213 yards and two rushing TDs on 23 carries in a 42-17 win over previously undefeated San Antonio Brennan to help Lake Travis capture the Region IV championship and a spot in the 6A DI state semifinals.

Andrew Paul, Dallas Parish Episcopal RB

Paul rushed 26 times for 342 yards and four rushing TDs on Saturday in a dominant 56-17 win over Midland Christian to capture Parish Episcopal’s third straight TAPPS Division I state title. Paul topped the 320-yard mark on the ground in each of his team’s three playoff victories.

Owen Allen, Southlake Carroll RB

Allen toted the ball 30 times for 144 yards and three touchdowns to help Southlake beat Allen 47-21 in the Region I title game Saturday in the 6A DI playoffs.

Antoine Mebane, Geronimo Navarro RB

Mebane rushed for 251 yards and three TDs on 23 carries in a 35-28 Region IV championship game loss to Cuero in the 4A DII playoffs.

Doug Brooks, Shiner RB/DT

Brooks ran eight times for 179 yards and two rushing TDs in Shiner’s 55-14 blowout Region IV championship game win against Refugio on Thursday in the 2A DI playoffs.

Luke Schaffer, Falls City QB

Schaffer carried the ball 16 times for 144 yards and three touchdowns in Falls City’s 34-20 Region IV title game Friday in the 2A DII playoffs. He also completed four of six passes for 58 yards through the air.

Major Bowden, China Spring RB

Bowden rushed for 284 yards and three touchdowns on the ground in a 34-13 Region III championship game victory against West Orange-Stark in the 4A DII playoffs Saturday in Tomball.

Jalil Brown, Dallas Christian RB

Brown ran for 145 yards and three rushing TDs on 31 carries in Dallas Christian’s 33-14 win against Houston Second Baptist in the TAPPS Division II championship game.

Alex Trevino, Lubbock Roosevelt RB

Trevino tallied 170 yards and four rushing TDs on 22 carries in a 40-14 Region I championship game win over Abernathy on Friday night to help Roosevelt remain unbeaten and advance to the 3A DII state semifinals.

DJ Feaster, Waskom RB

Feaster rushed nine times for 137 yards and a pair of touchdown runs in Waskom’s dominant 34-8 win over Daingerfield in the Region III title game Friday in the 3A DII playoffs.

Jamarion Carroll, Wichita Falls Hirschi RB/WR

Carroll ran for 63 yards and a touchdown on three carries and caught four passes for 116 yards and a receiving score, accounting for 61- and 87-yard TDs in a 32-6 victory over Springtown for the second time this season in the 4A DII playoffs Friday to send Hirschi to the state semifinals for the first time since 1964.

Rhett Hanson, Lorena RB

Hanson ran for 203 yards and five rushing TDs on 14 carries in Lorena’s 63-28 blowout victory against Diboll in the Region III title game Friday in the 3A DI playoffs.

Cody Rinne, Stratford QB

Rinne ran for 272 yards and four rushing TDs on 26 carries in a 56-21 Region I championship game win over Wellington in the 2A DII playoffs. He also threw for 83 yards on 7-of-16 passing.

Rett Anderson, Alamo Heights WR

Anderson hauled in 11 catches for 182 yards and accounted for all four of Alamo Heights’ touchdown receptions in a 43-40 shootout Region IV championship game loss to Liberty Hill in the 5A DII playoffs.

Chase Sowell, Humble Atascocita WR

In a Region III title game rematch against one of the state’s top secondaries, Sowell caught six passes for a game-high 119 yards and a receiving touchdown in a 44-20 loss to Galena Park North Shore on Friday in the 6A DI playoffs.

Coy Eakin, Stephenville WR

Eakin tallied four catches for a game-high 173 yards and two receiving TDs in a 24-21 victory against Melissa in the Region II championship game to help Stephenville remain undefeated and advance to the 4A DI state semifinals.

Trent Leary, Austin LBJ WR

Leary snagged eight receptions for 177 yards and three touchdowns in Austin LBJ’s 45-25 Region IV title game victory against Fredericksburg on Saturday in the 4A DI playoffs.

Bryson Nealy, Melissa WR

Nealy recorded three receptions for 106 yards and both of Melissa’s TD receptions in a 24-21 loss to Stephenville on Friday in the 4A DI playoffs.

Lebron Johnson, Cuero WR

Johnson caught five passes for 131 receiving yards and two touchdowns in Cuero’s 35-28 victory over Geronimo Navarro in the Region IV title game in the 4A DII playoffs Friday.

Elijah Potts, Brock WR

Potts recorded eight receptions for 120 yards and two touchdowns in a dominant 49-14 win against Whitesboro in the Region I championship game on Thursday at Globe Life Field in Arlington in the 3A DI playoffs.

Ethan Burke, Austin Westlake DE

Burke, a Michigan commit for both football and lacrosse, tallied a sack, three QB hurries, a pass deflection, a forced fumble and a blocked punt to help Austin Westlake stay unbeaten and capture its fifth consecutive Region IV title with a 70-7 blowout victory against Austin Vandegrift in the 6A DII playoffs.

Diontay Ramon, Hawley DB

Ramon tallied two tackles and an interception defensively and rushed for 114 yards and a touchdown run on 20 carries offensively in a 17-14 Region I championship game win over Cisco in the 2A DI playoffs to help Hawley remain undefeated.

Colin Simmons, Duncanville DE/OLB

In a Region II title game rematch against District 11-6A rival DeSoto in the 6A DI playoffs, Simons recovered a fumble and returned it 25 yards for a touchdown as well as starring in Duncanville’s front seven, which allowed 3 rushing yards on 18 total carries in a 38-20 victory.

Ahmaad Moses, Mansfield Summit DB

Moses tallied two of Summit’s four total interceptions in a 21-9 Region II championship game victory over district rival Colleyville Heritage on Friday in the 5A DI playoffs.

Noah Williams, Lubbock Cooper DB

Williams snagged two interceptions and returned one for a defensive TD in Cooper’s 26-0 shutout victory over Wichita Falls Rider in the Region I championship game Friday in the 5A DII playoffs.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: