Here are the 76 unbeaten Texas high school football teams in 2021

There are 76 teams throughout every level of Texas high school football that have made it to the final week of the regular season with perfect records still intact.

Seven teams — the Edinburg Vela SaberCats, Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles, Franklin Lions, Hermleigh Cardinals, Houston Emery/Weiner Jaguars, Jonesboro Eagles, Odem Owls and Waco Live Oak Classical Falcons — have already completed undefeated runs through their respective regular-season schedules. 

Teams listed in alphabetical order. Rankings correspond to most recent SBLive Texas Top 50 statewide high school football rankings.

Class 6A:

No. 25 Austin Vandegrift Vipers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Round Rock (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Ed W. Monroe Stadium in Austin

No. 1 Austin Westlake Chaparrals (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. No. 12 Lake Travis (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Eddie Neptune Field at Chaparral Stadium in Austin

No. 26 Cibolo Steele Knights (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. No . 34 Smithson Valley (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Lehnhoff Stadium in Schertz

No. 43 Edinburg Vela SaberCats (10-0)

Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. TBD in Class 6A Division II playoffs

No. 28 Garland Owls (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. South Garland (0-9), 7 p.m. Friday at HBJ Stadium in Garland

Harlingen South Hawks (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Los Fresnos (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Leo Aguilar Memorial Stadium in Los Fresnos

No. 50 Jersey Village Falcons (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Cypress Creek (4-5), 7 p.m. at Ken Pridgeon Stadium in Houston

No. 2 Katy Tigers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Katy Morton Ranch (4-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Legacy Stadium in Katy

No. 8 San Antonio Brennan Bears (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. San Antonio Marshall (8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Farris Athletic Complex in San Antonio

No. 37 San Antonio Johnson Jaguars (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. San Antonio Clark (5-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Farris Stadium in San Antonio

No. 3 Southlake Carroll Dragons (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Keller Fossil Ridge (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Keller ISD Stadium

No. 4 Spring Westfield Mustangs (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Aldine Eisenhower (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at W.W. Thorne Stadium in Houston

Class 5A Division I:

No. 18 College Station Cougars (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Magnolia West (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Mustang Stadium in Magnolia

No. 45 Dripping Springs Tigers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Seguin (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Jack Taylor Matador Stadium in Seguin

Magnolia West Mustangs (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. No. 18 College Station (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Mustang Stadium in Magnolia

Class 5A Division II:

No. 13 Aledo Bearcats (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Cleburne (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Bearcats Stadium in Aledo

No. 44 Ennis Lions (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Corsicana (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lion Memorial Stadium in Ennis

No. 16 Fort Bend Marshall Buffaloes (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Houston Madison (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Ken Hall Stadium in Missouri City

No. 27 Lucas Lovejoy Leopards (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Frisco Liberty (8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Leopard Stadium in Lucas

No. 48 Montgomery Bears (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Montgomery Lake Creek (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Montgomery ISD Stadium

San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Kerrville Tivy (1-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Antler Stadium in Kerrville

No. 49 Texarkana Texas High Tigers (8-0)

Next game: Week at Whitehouse (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse

Class 4A Division I:

No. 46 Austin LBJ Jaguars (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Taylor (3-6), 7:30 p.m. at Nelson Field in Austin

Stephenville Yellow Jackets (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Brownwood (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Tarleton State’s Memorial Stadium in Stephenville

Class 4A Division II:

Bellville Brahmas (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Sweeny (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Brahmas Stadium in Bellville

Carrizo Springs Wildcats (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Hondo (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carrizo Springs Carter Stadium

No. 32 Carthage Bulldogs (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Shepherd (2-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Q.M. Martin Stadium in Carthage

China Spring Cougars (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Waco Connally (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mac People’s Stadium in Waco

Quinlan Ford Panthers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Nevada Community (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Braves Stadium in Nevada Community

Van Vandals (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Brownsboro (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Van Stadium

Class 3A Division I:

Brock Eagles (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Pilot Point (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Massey Stadium in Pilot Point

Corpus Christi London Pirates (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. San Diego (8-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pirates Stadium in Corpus Christi

Mount Vernon Tigers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Howe (0-8), 7:30 p.m. at Melvin B. Landis Field in Mount Vernon

San Diego Vaqueros (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Corpus Christi London (8-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pirates Stadium in Corpus Christi

Tuscola Jim Ned Indians (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Clyde (1-8), 7 p.m. Friday at Bulldog Stadium in Clyde

West Trojans (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Maypearl (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Trojan Stadium in West

Class 3A Division II:

Childress Bobcats (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Canadian (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Canadian

Gunter Tigers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ram Stadium in Sadler S&S Consolidated

Franklin Lions (10-0)

Next game: Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. TBD in Class 3A Division II playoffs

Holliday Eagles (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Henrietta (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bearcats Stadium in Henrietta

Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Idalou (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Idalou

New London West Rusk Raiders (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Quitman (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bud Moody Stadium in Quitman

Odem Owls (10-0)

Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. TBD in Class 3A Division II playoffs

Class 2A Division I:

Beckville Bearcats (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Frankston (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bearcats Stadium in Beckville

Coleman Bluecats (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Winters (1-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Hufford Field in Coleman

Cooper Bulldogs (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Wolfe City (5-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wolves Stadium in Wolfe City

Crawford Pirates (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Valley Mills (4-5), 7 p.m. at Pirate Stadium in Crawford

Forsan Buffaloes (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Hawley (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buffalo Stadium in Forsan

Hawley Bearcats (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Forsan (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buffalo Stadium in Forsan

Refugio Bobcats (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Freer (3-%), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jack Sportsman Bobcat Stadium in Refugio

Shiner Comanches (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Schulenberg (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Comanche Stadium in Shiner

Timpson Tigers (7-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Shelbyville (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at John Herbert Eakin Stadium in Timpson

Class 2A Division II:

Albany Lions (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Cross Plains (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Buffaloes Stadium in Cross Plains

Mart Panthers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Wortham (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bulldog Stadium in Wortham

Muenster Hornets (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Petrolia (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hornets Stadium in Muenster

TAPPS Division II:

Austin Regents Knights (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Brentwood Christian (6-3) 7 p.m. Friday at BCS Athletic Field in Brentwood

TAPPS Division III:

Arlington Grace Prep Lions (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Arlington Pantego Christian (9-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday at GPA Football Field in Arlington

Arlington Pantego Christian Panthers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Arlington Grace Prep (9-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday at GPA Football Field in Arlington

SPC Division 4A:

Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles (10-0)

Next game: Southwest Prep Conference 4A Championship vs. Houston Kinkaid (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Postell Stadium at Dallas Jesuit High School

Class 1A/Six-Man Division I:

Abbott Panthers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Penelope (2-7), 7:30 p.m. at Panther Field in Abbott

Hermleigh Cardinals (10-0)

Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. Sterling City (7-2) in Class 1A/Six-Man Division I playoffs, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 11 at TBD

Jonesboro Eagles (10-0)

Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. Leakey (5-3) in Class 1A/Six-Man Division I playoffs, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 12 at TBD

May Tigers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Lingleville (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lingleville Field

Water Valley Wildcats (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Paint Rock (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Indian Field in Paint Rock

Class 1A/Six-Man Division II:

Anton Bulldogs (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Lazbuddie (2-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Bulldog Stadium in Anton

Benjamin Mustangs (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Harrold (0-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ron Brandon Field in Harrold

Follett Panthers (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Hedley (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Owl Field in Hedley

Jayton Jaybirds (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Motley County (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson Field at Titus Stadium in Matador

Motley County Matadors (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Jayton (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson Field at Titus Stadium in Matador

Strawn Greyhounds (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Gordon (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longhorn Stadium in Gordon

Throckmorton Greyhounds (9-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Woodson (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cowboy Stadium in Woodson

TAPPS Six-Man Division I:

Houston Emery/Weiner Jaguars (9-0)

Next game: Area round matchup vs. TBD in TAPPS Six-Man Division I playoffs

TAPPS Six-Man Division II:

Lucas Christian Academy Warriors (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Watauga Harvest Christian (1-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Callahan Field in Watauga

Marble Falls Faith Academy Flames (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 at Round Rock Christian Academy (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Williamson County Regional Park in Round Rock

Waco Live Oak Classical Falcons (10-0)

Next game: Area round matchup vs. TBD in TAPPS Six-Man Division II playoffs

TAPPS Six-Man Division II:

Bulverde Bracken Christian Warriors (8-0)

Next game: Week 11 vs. Cedar Park Summit Christian Academy (1-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Charles Roose Stadium in Cedar Park

Andrew McCulloch

Andrew McCulloch, SBLive

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: