How SBLive’s Top 50 Texas high school football teams fared in Week 8

There were 42 high school football games around the state this weekend featuring squads from SBLive’s Texas Top 50 in Week 8. See how every Texas high school football team in our statewide rankings fared in this weekend’s action below:

Get the SBLive Sports App: Download iPhone App | Download Android App

HOW THE SBLIVE TEXAS TOP 50 FARED IN WEEK 8

(For games played October 14-16)

_____

Thursday, Oct. 14

Class 6A

No. 1 Austin Westlake 77, Buda Hays 0

No. 5 Spring Westfield 70, Aldine MacArthur 0

No. 6 Galena Park North Shore 45, Humble Summer Creek 16

No. 22 Spring 39, Aldine Davis 3

No. 27 Fort Bend Ridge Point 44, Richmond George Ranch 14

No. 31 Austin Vandegrift 35, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 7

No. 42 Garland 54, Sachse 41

Class 5A Division I

No. 45 Amarillo Tascosa 46, Amarillo Caprock 14

_____

Friday, Oct. 15

Class 6A

No. 11 Allen 38, No. 4 Denton Guyer 31

No. 7 Duncanville 52, Waxahachie 3

No. 13 San Antonio Brennan 54, San Antonio O’Connor 7

No. 14 Lake Travis 52, Austin Del Valle 17

No. 19 Cypress Park 35, No. 15 Cypress Bridgeland 13

No. 16 Euless Trinity 56, Fort Worth Chisholm Trail 7

No. 20 Arlington Martin 68, Arlington Bowie 14

No. 23 Smithson Valley 41, South San Antonio 6

No. 25 Cibolo Steele 21, Schertz Clemens 0

No. 26 DeSoto 45, No. 35 Cedar Hill 0

No. 29 Katy Tompkins 47, Katy Morton Ranch 0

No. 30 Lewisville 44, Plano 15

No. 34 Midland Legacy 65, Odessa 0

No. 36 League City Clear Falls 38, Clear Lake 7

No. 38 Alvin Shadow Creek 49, Alvin 13

No. 44 Edinburg Vela vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, ppd

Class 5A Division I

No. 21 College Station 76, Cleveland 0

No. 24 Highland Park 59, McKinney North 24

No. 37 Katy Paetow 74, Rosenberg Terry 0

No. 39 Corpus Christi Veterans 66, Corpus Christi Carroll 24

No. 43 Frisco Lone Star 33, Frisco Wakeland 3

No. 46 Manvel 48, Richmond Foster 14

Class 5A Division 2

No. 17 Aledo 35, Mansfield Timberview 21

No. 18 Fort Bend Marshall 56, Fort Bend Willowridge 7

No. 35 Lucas Lovejoy 55, Lake Dallas 7

No. 47 Frisco 28, Denison 14

No. 48 Montgomery 35, College Station A&M Consolidated 28

No. 49 Ennis 66, Crandall 21

Class 4A Division I

No. 50 Austin LBJ 40, Fredericksburg 14

Class 4A Division II

No. 38 Carthage 28, Jasper 0

_____

Saturday, Oct. 16

Class 6A

Katy Cinco Ranch vs. No. 2 Katy, 11 a.m. at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

No. 32 Houston C.E. King vs. No. 10 Humble Atascocita, 6 p.m. at Spring’s George Turner Stadium

Dallas Skyline at No. 12 Rockwall, 1 p.m. at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium

No. 41 San Antonio Johnson vs. San Antonio Madison, 2 p.m. at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

_____

Byes: No. 3 Southlake Carroll, No. 8 Denton Ryan, No. 9 Rockwall Heath, No. 28 Dickinson.

Andrew McCulloch

Andrew McCulloch, SBLive

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: