Texas (UIL) girls basketball state all-tournament teams

The 2021 Texas (UIL) high school girls basketball state tournament wrapped up last weekend with six state championship games in San Antonio.

Here’s a look at the all-tournament teams for each classification as selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association:

6A Girls Basketball

Champion: DeSoto

All-Tournament team:

  • Sa’Myah Smith – DeSoto – Junior – 6-4 – Forward (Named championship game MVP)
  • Kendall Brown – DeSoto – Senior – 5-8 – Guard
  • Rori Harmon – Cypress Creek – Senior – 5-6 – Guard
  • Kyndall Hunter – Cypress Creek – Senior – 5-9 – Guard
  • Ayanna Thompson – DeSoto – Junior – 6-0 – Guard

5A Girls Basketball

Champion: Cedar Park

All-Tournament team:

  • Gisella Maul – Cedar Park – Sophomore – 5-10 – Guard (Named championship game MVP)
  • Sarai Estupinan – Cedar Park – Senior – 5-5 – Guard
  • Shelby Hayes – Cedar Park – Junior – 6-2 – Center
  • Maya Jain – Frisco Liberty – Senior – 5-9 – Guard
  • Jazzy Owens-Barnett – Frisco Liberty – Junior – 5-7 – Guard

4A Girls Basketball

Champion: Canyon

All-Tournament team:

  • Chloe Callahan – Canyon – Senior – 5-10 – Guard (Named championship game MVP)
  • Molly Beavers – Hardin-Jefferson – Sophomore – 6-0 – Forward
  • Ashlon Jackson – Hardin-Jefferson – Junior – 6-0 – Guard
  • Taylor Thomas – Canyon – Junior – 5-8 – Guard
  • Kenadee Winfrey – Canyon – Senior – 5-11 – Guard/Forward

3A Girls Basketball

Champion: Brownfield

All-Tournament team:

  • Gabi Fields – Brownfield – Junior – 5-6 – Guard (Named championship game MVP)
  • Dabria Blackwell – Brownfield – Junior – 5-4 – Guard
  • Jarahle Daniels – Fairfield – Junior – 5-6 – Guard
  • Breyunna Dowell – Fairfield – Junior – 5-9 – Forward
  • Deja Johnson – Brownfield – Junior – 5-10 – Forward/Center

2A Girls Basketball

Champion: Lipan

All-Tournament team:

  • Chelsea Lott – Lipan – Sophomore – 5-9 – Guard/Forward (Named championship game MVP)
  • Taylor Branson – Lipan – Freshman – 5-3 – Guard
  • Jada Celsur – Martin’s Mill – Junior – 5-7 – Guard
  • Maggie Peacock – Lipan – Senior – 6-0 – Center
  • Libby Rogers – Martin’s Mill – Sophomore – 5-10 – Forward

1A Girls Basketball

Champion: Dodd City

All-Tournament team:

  • *Journie Hilliard – Dodd City – Senior – 6-3 – Center (Named championship game MVP)
  • Dani Baccus – Dodd City – Senior – 5-6 – Guard
  • Makenzy Corrales – Nazareth – Junior – 5-5 – Guard
  • Tori Dotson – Dodd City – Junior – 5-7 – Guard/Forward
  • Iris Schilderink – Nazareth – Sophomore – 6-0 – Center

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: