Les Schwab Invitational 2021: Day 3 highlights, top stars, statistical leaders

The 25th annual Les Schwab Invitational boys basketball tournament continued Tuesday at Liberty High School in Hillsboro.

Here’s a game-by-game recap of what went down, plus Day 3 statistical leaders …

Photos by Taylor Balkom, Dan Brood and Leon Neuschwander

QUARTERFINALS

Barlow 80, Roosevelt 74

Senior center Jesse Jones put together a double-double with 24 points and 12 rebounds, Jalen Atkins dropped in 23 points and Nathan Jones scored 17, leading the Bruins to a hard-fought victory over the Roughriders.

Connor Hills added 10 points and dished out six assists for Barlow (5-2), which led 22-13 after the first quarter.

Terrence Hill poured in a tournament-high 36 points, including four three-pointers and 12 free throws, Utrillo Morris contributed 12 points, and Donatello Tupper had nine to pace Roosevelt (5-2).

Tualatin 77, Lake Oswego 67

Noah Ogoli led all scorers with 21 points, Malik Ross had 14, and Josiah Lake went for 13 as the Timberwolves eased past the Lakers.

Ashton Rose and Ryan Schleicher added nine points apiece, and Tualatin (8-0) forced 18 turnovers and racked up 14 steals in the win.

Winters Grady had a team-high 19 points and Carson Reno delivered 18 for Lake Oswego (2-6), which faced a 40-34 halftime deficit.

Link Academy 70, Jesuit 43

Jordan Ross scored 12 points off the bench and Julian Philips tallied 10 to lead 10 scorers for the sharp-shooting Lions.

Tarris Reed Jr. had nine points while Omaha Biliew, Jordan Walsh and Felix Okpara scored eight apiece for Link Academy (19-0). The Lions made 26 of 43 (60.5 percent) field goal attempts and bolted to a 44-20 lead after 16 minutes.

Cade Collins (eight points), Tyree Blake (eight), Isaiah Crane (six) and Drew Pedersen (six) led the Jesuit (6-3) offense.

Beaverton 66, Cleveland 65

Brady Rice had a game-high 31 points, Max Elmgren (12) and Trevon Hamilton (11) also scored in double digits, and the Beavers held off a late charge from the Warriors.

Aiden Rice scored eight points off the bench and Beaverton (6-2) drilled six first-half three-pointers to take a six-point lead to the break.

Lawson Vella and Jackson Cooper tallied 14 points apiece, Christian Green had 13 and Jamel Pichon added 11 for comeback-minded Cleveland (5-2), which outscored Beaverton 23-13 in the fourth quarter.

CONSOLATION

Canby 65, Evergreen 61

The Cougars drained nine three-pointers and used a balanced scoring attack in a competitive win over the Plainsmen.

Payton Meyers (20 points), Kellan Oakes (18), Alexander Evans (14 points, seven assists) and Jacob Strand (11) accounted for all but two points for Canby (7-2). Connor Gensman (two) was the only other Cougar to score.

Evans knocked down four three-pointers, Meyers sank three and Oakes made two as Canby finished 9 of 29 from behind the arc.

Juelz Mendoza scored a game-high 28 points on 12-of-15 shooting, Joey Pham added nine points, and Caedmon Crader grabbed 10 rebounds to pace Evergreen (3-4).

Central Catholic 67, Churchill 38

The Rams (3-4) forced 22 turnovers and used a huge second half to turn a close game into a blowout win over the Lancers (5-3).

Riley Williams (19 points, nine rebounds, five steals), Luke Johnson (13) and Isaac Carr (12) finished in double figures for Central Catholic. 

The Rams, who trailed 27-26 at halftime, finished with 16 offensive rebounds and 15 steals.

Samaje Morgan tallied 10 points, Ty Weiskind scored seven off the bench, and Evan Thompson and Cooper Case notched six apiece to lead Churchill.

Tigard 61, Gresham 59

The Tigers built a 35-30 halftime lead and won the battle of the boards on their way to a narrow win over the pesky Gophers.

Kalim Brown had a team-high 26 points, Douglas Bailey potted 15, Malik Brown pitched in 13, and Tigard (7-1) outrebounded Gresham (3-3) by a 43-31 margin.

Karson Boschma pulled down eight rebounds to lead five Tigers with five-plus boards.

Gresham’s Esyah Pippa-White (11 of 26 field goals) notched game highs with 29 points, nine rebounds and three steals. Scotty Riddle added 14 points and reserve Gabriel Teeny had six rebounds in defeat.

DAY 3 LEADERS

Points (14 or more)

Terrence Hill, Roosevelt, 36

Brady Rice, Beaverton, 31

Esyah Pippa-White, Gresham, 29

Juelz Mendoza, Evergreen, 28

Kalim Brown, Tigard, 26

Jesse Jones, Barlow, 24

Jalen Atkins, Barlow, 23

Noah Ogoli, Tualatin, 21

Payton Meyers, Canby, 20

Winters Grady, Lake Oswego, 19

Riley Williams, Central Catholic, 19

Kellan Oakes, Canby, 18

Carson Reno, Lake Oswego, 18

Nathan Jones, Barlow, 17

Douglas Bailey, Tigard, 15

Jackson Cooper, Cleveland, 14

Alexander Evans, Canby, 14

Scotty Riddle, Gresham, 14

Malik Ross, Tualatin, 14

Lawson Vella, Cleveland, 14

Rebounds (6 or more)

Jesse Jones, Barlow, 12

Caedmon Crader, Evergreen, 10

Josiah Lake, Tualatin, 9

Esyah Pippa-White, Gresham, 9

Riley Williams, Central Catholic, 9

Karson Boschma, Tigard, 8

Michael Gibson III, Canby, 7

Christian Green, Cleveland, 7

Spencer McKelligon, Jesuit, 7

Pete Pennington, Churchill, 7

Malik Ross, Tualatin, 7

Sorena Torabi, Lake Oswego, 7

Jordan Walsh, Link Academy, 7

Douglas Bailey, Tigard, 6

Kalim Brown, Tigard, 6

Malik Brown, Tigard, 6

Beya Kim, Roosevelt, 6

Tarris Reed Jr., Link Academy, 6

Gabriel Teeny, Gresham, 6

Assists (5 or more)

Alexander Evans, Canby, 7

Connor Hills, Barlow, 6

Terrence Hill, Roosevelt, 5

Noah Ogoli, Tualatin, 5

Steals (3 or more)

Jordan Walsh, Link Academy, 5

Riley Williams, Central Catholic, 5

Anthony Angelo, Central Catholic, 4

Payton Meyers, Canby, 4

Malik Ross, Tualatin, 4

Cade Collins, Jesuit, 3

Alexander Evans, Canby, 3

Jordan King, Central Catholic, 3

Josiah Lake, Tualatin, 3

Juelz Mendoza, Evergreen, 3

Johnny Miller, Jesuit, 3

Noah Ogoli, Tualatin, 3

Esyah Pippa-White, Gresham, 3

Blocked shots (2 or more)

Omaha Biliew, Link Academy, 2

Luke Brauner, Lake Oswego, 2

Luke Johnson, Central Catholic, 2

Juelz Mendoza, Evergreen, 2

Felix Okpara, Link Academy, 2

Jamel Pichon, Cleveland, 2

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s semifinals

Barlow vs. Link Academy, 7 p.m.

Tualatin vs. Beaverton, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolation games

Sherwood vs. Evergreen, 9 a.m.

Churchill vs. Gresham, 10:30 a.m.

David Douglas vs. Canby, noon

Central Catholic vs. Tigard, 2 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Oswego vs. Cleveland, 5 p.m.

MORE LSI

‘Gratitude.’ Les Schwab Invitational tournament field sees plenty of late changes, but those involved just grateful for opportunity to take the court

LSI turns 25: Looking back at the tournament’s top moments, featuring Kevin Durant, Carmelo Anthony, Kevin Love and other future NBA greats

Players to watch at 2021 Les Schwab Invitational, including multiple 5-star basketball recruits and a potential future NFL quarterback

Les Schwab Invitational 2021: Day 1 highlights, top stars, statistical leaders

Les Schwab Invitational 2021: Day 2 highlights, top stars, statistical leaders

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: