All-state volleyball 2021: Oregon’s top 6A, 5A, 4A stars

Here are the Class 6A, 5A and 4A all-state teams for the fall 2021 Oregon high school volleyball season.

All-state teams are determined by a vote of the state’s coaches, compiled by the SBLive Oregon staff, and published jointly by SBLive Oregon and The Oregonian/OregonLive. Email jd@scorebooklive.com with any questions, comments or corrections.

CLASS 6A

Player of the year: Emily Warmenhoven, West Linn

Coach of the year: Janeen Rainey, David Douglas

Emily Warmenhoven photo by Leon Neuschwander

First team

Maisie Alexander, Jesuit, senior

Beaux Bruegman, Sheldon, junior 

Elliott Bush, Central Catholic, senior

Laila Leaks, South Salem, senior 

Tess Masingale, Jesuit, senior 

Emily Warmenhoven, West Linn, senior

Second team

Emma Burlingame, Mountainside, senior

Shealyn Cecil, West Linn, senior 

Sophia Gregoire-Salagean, Newberg, junior

Makayla Miller, North Medford, senior 

Isabel Patterson, Jesuit, junior 

Makayla Roginski, Gresham, senior

Honorable mention

Alize Bakker, Westview, junior

Sophie Biehler, Tualatin, senior 

Jackie Carle, Jesuit, freshman

Avery Fraser, Wells, senior

Addie Hoover, West Linn, junior 

Alyssa Kapuniai-Ryan, Sherwood, senior

Chloe LeLuge, Bend, sophomore 

Ella Nordquist, West Linn, senior 

Ceanna O’Loughlin, Jesuit, junior

Emma Pruitt, Oregon City, senior

Lauren Stemple, Central Catholic, senior

CLASS 5A

Co-players of the year: Ashli Edmiston, Wilsonville; Hailey Heider, West Albany

Coach of the year: Megan Wallace, West Albany

Ashli Edmiston photo by Leon Neuschwander

First team

Ashli Edmiston, Wilsonville, senior

Bridget Gould, North Bend, sophomore

Sydney Harrington, West Albany, senior 

Hailey Heider, West Albany, senior

McKenzie Jonas, Crook County, junior 

Sydney Wilson, North Bend, senior

Second team

Jenna Albrecht, Ridgeview, senior 

Alexis Haury, Silverton, sophomore

Isabella Jacobson, Crescent Valley, freshman

Olivia Maulding, La Salle Prep, junior

Madison Vaughn, Ridgeview, junior

Jaycee Villastrigo, Crook County, sophomore

Hailey Heider photo by Leon Neuschwander

Honorable mention

Gracie Boeder, West Albany, senior

Aspen Bradley, Redmond, senior

Ava Makua, Lebanon, sophomore

Mia McCaffrey, La Salle Prep, senior

Stella Scott, Churchill, senior

Kaitlyn Van Well, Dallas, senior

Makenna Wiepert, Wilsonville, junior

Tessa Zimmerman, West Albany, junior

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Jamie Seward, Sweet Home

Coach of the year: Cristina Williams, Cascade

Jamie Seward photo by Leon Neuschwander

First team

Gracie Arnold, Cottage Grove, senior

Lucretia Benolken, Cascade, junior 

Frances Eisenhardt, Valley Catholic, junior

Bridget Fenner, Mazama, senior 

Kylee King, Valley Catholic, senior

Jamie Seward, Sweet Home, senior

Second team

Kendal Hadwick, Henley, junior 

Sage Kramer, Philomath, senior 

Olivia Lewis, Molalla, senior

Sydney Myhre, Sisters, senior

Jozie Ramos, Baker, junior

Gracie Vohs, Sisters, sophomore 

Honorable mention

Katiya Blas-Arellano, Valley Catholic, sophomore

Meah Carley, Cascade, junior

Lacy Churchfield, Baker, senior 

Kenna Coleman, Cascade, senior

Isabelle Hill, Mazama, senior 

Adaira Sleutel, Sweet Home, senior 

Makayla Tuiolemotu, Tillamook, senior

Desiree Tupua, Siuslaw, junior

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

Find all of the fall 2021 all-league teams at the links below …

Class 6A 

PIL | Metro | Pacific | Mt. Hood | Three Rivers | Mountain Valley | Southwest

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon | Midwestern | Mid-Willamette | Intermountain

Class 4A

Cowapa | Tri-Valley | Oregon West | Sky Em | Skyline | Greater Oregon

SEASON LISTS

Our midseason look at the state’s top players by position …

Setters | Liberos | Middles | Hitters

MORE VOLLEYBALL COVERAGE

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: