Jesuit QB Jacob Hutchinson voted the WaFd Bank Oregon High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Jesuit quarterback Jacob Hutchinson for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Oregon High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 1-7!

The sophomore connected with Jace Burton on three touchdown passes, helping to power the Crusaders to a 62-6 win over Liberty. Hutchinson, who completed 8 of 11 passes for 226 yards, posted his fifth consecutive game with multiple touchdown passes and has 13 over his past five games. (story, photos)

Hutchinson received 59.75% of the vote, beating out West Albany’s Tyler Hart-McNally who finished second with 33.61%. There were over 46,000 votes tallied this week!

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveor.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Nov. 1-7:

Lindsey Antonson, Wilsonville girls soccer: Antonson, notching three goals, became Oregon’s high school girls soccer leader in career goals as she helped lead the Wildcats to a 6-0 win over Putnam in a state quarterfinal. Four nights earlier, she had five goals in an 8-0 first-round victory against Willamette. (story, photos)

Lucretia Benolken, Cascade volleyball: Benolken posted team highs of 18 kills and 10 digs as the Cougars outlasted Sisters 3-2 for the 4A state title. 

Jace Burton, Jesuit football: Burton had three touchdown catches to help the Crusaders roll to a 62-6 victory against Liberty. He finished with seven receptions for 181 yards. (story, photos)

Shealyn Cecil, West Linn volleyball: Cecil tallied 31 assists, 11 digs and five kills in the Lions’ 6A title-clinching 3-0 win over Jesuit. (story, photos)

Pablo Claustro, Riverside boys soccer: Claustro recorded a hat trick to lift the Pirates to a 4-1 quarterfinal victory against Pleasant Hill. 

Teague Clemmer, Sandy football: Clemmer was 19 of 27 for 310 yards and four touchdowns and he rushed for 121 yards and another score in the Pioneers’ 51-32 loss to Sherwood. 

Paola Covarrubias, Dayton girls soccer: Covarrubias scored the winning goal for the Pirates in their 2-1 first-round win over Brookings-Harbor.

James Crabtree, Sherwood boys cross country: The senior posted a time of 15:04.5 in winning the 6A state championship. (photos)

Ariel Carlos De Dios Cruz, Willamette boys soccer:His five goals fueled the Wolverines’ 6-2 first-round win over Parkrose — the program’s first state playoff victory.

Jordan Fisher, Westview football: Fisher ran for 294 yards and six touchdowns for the Wildcats in their 57-34 win over Barlow. The junior has 16 rushing touchdowns in his past four games and has two games this season with at least five touchdowns — a feat accomplished twice previously in the past four seasons of Oregon Class 6A football (Mountain View’s Jonas Larson in 2018 and Lake Oswego’s Casey Filkins in 2019).  

Carlos Flores, Silverton boys soccer: Flores’ 10th goal of the season gave the Foxes a lead they wouldn’t relinquish in a 3-0 first-round win over Ridgeview. 

Colin Friend, St. Stephen’s Academy boys cross country: The senior won the 2A/1A boys title with a time of 16:23.5. (photos)

Alexander Garcia-Silver, Marshfield boys cross country: Garcia-Silver, a junior, won the 4A championship with a time of 16:02.2. (photos)

Tyrone Gorze, Crater boys cross country: Gorze, a junior, won the 5A championship with a time of 15:05.2. (photos)

Hailey Heider, West Albany volleyball: Heider had a team-high 16 kills, nine digs and three blocks as the Bulldogs clinched the 5A championship with a 3-0 victory against Wilsonville. In the 3-1 semifinal win over Ridgeview, she put up 18 kills, four blocks, 11 digs and two aces. (story, photos)

Makena Houston, Columbia Christian girls cross country: The senior won the 3A/2A/1A girls title with a time of 19:05.9. (photos

Dominique Huapeo, North Marion girls soccer:Huapeo scored three goals in the first 18 minutes, setting the tone for the Huskies in their 6-0 first-round win over Astoria.

Benji Hudson, Dayton boys soccer: Hudson’s hat trick helped the Pirates defeat Rogue Valley Adventist 7-1 in the first round of the 3A/2A/1A playoffs.

Evan Hugo, Molalla boys soccer: Hugo scored two goals in a 3-0 first-round victory over Valley Catholic.

Nina Kaiser, Oregon Episcopal girls soccer: Kaiser scored three goals to help lead the way for the Aardvarks in their 7-0 first-round win over Echo.

Logan Klopfenstein, Roseburg football: Klopfenstein caught three touchdown passes — all in the first half — to send Roseburg on its way to a 42-17 win over Tigard. The victory was Roseburg’s first in an OSAA playoff since 2013 and its first home playoff win since 2011. 

Zac Knapp, Enterprise boys cross country: Knapp won the 3A boys championship with a time of 15:52.3. (photos

Charlotte Long, Catlin Gabel girls soccer: Long scored three goals in the first 24 minutes, helping lead the Eagles to an 8-0 first-round win over Lakeview.

Brody MacMillan, La Grande football: MacMillan rushed for 140 yards and three touchdowns, pacing the Tigers in their 34-12 victory over Gladstone.

Mateo Maehara, Clackamas football: After starting quarterback Blake Baker got “dinged up,” Cavaliers coach James Holan said, “Mateo came in and handled business.” He threw two touchdown passes to Miles Williams and guided Clackamas to a 31-18 win over Sunset. 

Connor Mansfield, Oregon Episcopal boys soccer:The senior captain scored five goals and assisted on another to power the Aardvarks to an 8-0 first-round win over Nyssa.

Tyler Hart-McNally, West Albany football: Hart-McNally scored three touchdowns — two rushing, one receiving — in the Bulldogs’ 35-0 rout of Scappoose.

Dom Montiel, Marshfield football: Montiel completed 18 of 21 passes for 271 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for two more scores in the Pirates’ 43-0 rout of Madras.

Cru Newman, Central Catholic football: Newman accounted for five Rams touchdowns in a 49-0 rout of Oregon City. He completed 9 of 12 passes for 121 yards and two scores, and he reached the end zone on three of his five rushes.

Grady Newsom, Sunset football: Newsom was 34 of 54 for 351 yards with two touchdowns, doing all he could for the Apollos, who ultimately lost 31-18 to Clackamas.

Drew Pedersen, Jesuit boys soccer: Pedersen had a second-half hat trick, powering the Crusaders to a 4-0 quarterfinal win over Lincoln.

Mason Pederson, Marshfield football: Pederson racked up 143 yards on six catches to lead the Pirates’ receivers in their 43-0 win over Madras.

Logan Person, Dallas football: Person scored the Dragons’ touchdown, made an interception and forced a fumble in Dallas’ 7-6 victory at Pendleton.

Kate Peters, Lake Oswego girls cross country: The junior posted a time of 17:28.7 in winning the 6A girls state title. (photos

Jake Reichle, Lakeridge football: Reichle rushed for 163 yards and two touchdowns in the Pacers’ come-from-behind 28-14 win over Grant.

Oswaldo Rosas, Dayton boys soccer: Rosas, a freshman, scored twice in the first half to help send the Pirates to a 7-1 first-round win over Rogue Valley Adventist.

Vance Sheffield, La Salle Prep boys soccer: The freshman provided the biggest moment of the Falcons’ quarterfinal against Silverton, pouncing on a rebound midway through the second half for the game’s only goal.

Aubrey Smith, Salem Academy volleyball: Smith had 12 kills and 14 digs for the Crusaders in their 3-0 win over Gaston in the 2A championship match.

Daschel Smith, South Salem football: Smith passed to Tini Tinitali III for two touchdowns and ran for three scores of his own, fueling the Saxons’ 40-27 victory over David Douglas. He finished with 276 yards of total offense. (story, photos

Bowen Stinson, Mountainside football: Stinson had a touchdown catch, logged double-digit tackles and forced a fumble in the fourth quarter to help the Mavericks edge Sprague, 13-7.

Brock Thomas, Sheldon football: Thomas passed for three touchdowns and ran for two, leading the Irish to a 59-24 victory against Roosevelt.

Emily Tubbs, La Grande girls cross country: Tubbs, a sophomore, won the 4A championship with a time of 19:04.6. (photos

Lance Van Hoose, Cascade football: Van Hoose rushed for more than 200 yards and three touchdowns, leading the way for the Cougars in their 67-24 win over Astoria.

Asia Ward, North Douglas volleyball: Ward’s nine kills and 11 digs helped the Warriors beat St. Paul 3-1 for the 1A crown.

Ella Weathers, Sherwood girls soccer: Weathers had two goals in the Bowmen’s 3-1 second-round win against Lincoln.

Owen West, Lake Oswego football: West had two touchdown catches and returned an interception for another touchdown in the Lakers’ 49-40 win over Newberg.

Taylor Wilson, Dayton girls soccer: Wilson, a former volleyball player in her first year of soccer, scored two goals to lift the Pirates to a 3-0 quarterfinal victory against Sutherlin.

Emily Wisniewski, Crescent Valley girls cross country: As a freshman, Wisniewski ran to a state victory in the 5A girls race, posting a time of 18:27.9. (photos)

Kaitlyn Wright, Burns volleyball: The Hilanders defeated Sutherlin 3-1 for the 3A championship and Wright led the charge, recording match highs of 17 kills and 12 digs in the state final. 

Erick Zavala, Riverside boys soccer: Zavala’s hat trick helped fuel the Pirates’ 8-0 first-round victory against Sutherlin.   

Madison Wagner, Sutherlin girls soccer: The sophomore DM scored three goals for a hat trick in a playoff game against Central Linn.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: