Oregon high school cross country championships: Meet the top 10 individuals, top 4 teams from all 9 races

The Oregon high school cross country state championships took place Saturday at Lane Community College in Eugene. Here are the top 10 individuals and top four teams in each of the nine races.

Photos by Taylor Balkom, for SBLive Oregon

CLASS 2A/1A BOYS

1st: Colin Friend, St. Stephen’s Academy, senior, 16:23.5

2nd: Isaiah Rodriguez, Knappa, junior, 16:28.8

3rd: Trevor Nichols, Heppner, junior, 16:48.2

4th: Caleb Brown, Pine Eagle, senior, 16:49.7

5th: Taylor Fox, Union, junior, 16:55.3

6th: Ansen Converse, Bandon, senior, 16:55.7

7th: Alex McIntyre, Weston-McEwen, junior, 17:00.0

8th: Luke Binfet, Bickleton, junior, 17:31.9

9th: David Rowe, Mohawk, senior, 17:32.9

10th: Eli Williams, Union, sophomore, 17:34.6

1st: Union

2nd: Bandon

3rd: Heppner

4th: Culver

CLASS 3A/2A/1A GIRLS

1st: Makena Houston, Columbia Christian, senior, 19:05.9

2nd: Megan Cover, Catlin Gabel, junior, 19:26.6

3rd: Daisy LaLonde, East Linn Christian, freshman, 19:34.9

4th: Jordan White, Neah-Kah-Nie, senior, 20:00.5

5th: Delaney Draeger, Vernonia, sophomore, 20:08.7

6th: Sadie Gump, Vernonia, senior, 20:35.7

7th: Mikenzy Rosen, Horizon Christian, sophomore, 20:40.3

8th: Emma Lutz, Blanchet Catholic, senior, 20:49.6

9th: Holly Hutton, Bandon, senior, 20:53.7

10th: Kallyn Wilkins, Condon, senior, 20:56.2

1st: Bandon

2nd: Vernonia

3rd: Union

4th: Burns

CLASS 3A BOYS

1st: Zac Knapp, Enterprise, senior, 15:52.3

2nd: Wyatt Montgomery, La Pine, junior, 16:28.3

3rd: Olin Gilster, Oregon Episcopal, junior, 16:31.7

4th: David Dugan, Westside Christian, senior, 16:34.3

5th: Jake Sorani, Cascade Christian, senior, 16:45.7

6th: Benjamin Bourne, Santiam Christian, junior, 16:49.0

7th: Zander Moha, Warrenton, senior, 16:49.3

8th: Bayden Menton, Enterprise, senior, 16:51.3

9th: Masson Shaw, Burns, senior, 17:15.8

10th: Tyler Edwards, Oregon Episcopal, senior, 17:26.0

1st: Enterprise

2nd: Westside Christian

3rd: Burns

4th: Oregon Episcopal

CLASS 4A GIRLS

1st: Emily Tubbs, La Grande, sophomore, 19:04.6

2nd: Sophia Stubblefield, Phoenix, senior, 19:18.9

3rd: Kyla Potratz, Phoenix, junior, 19:20.3

4th: Jennifer Tsai, Marist, senior, 19:31.2

5th: Rylee Colton, Siuslaw, senior, 19:39.9

6th: Emilie Nelson, Marist, senior, 20:04.6

7th: Adele Beckstead, Philomath, freshman, 20:13.2

8th: Aliya Larsen, Newport, senior, 20:18.2

9th: Cecilia Villagomez, La Grande, freshman, 20:25.3

10th: Ingrid Hellesto, Philomath, junior, 20:25.8

1st: Siuslaw

2nd: Philomath

3rd: Marist Catholic

4th: La Grande

CLASS 4A BOYS

1st: Alexander Garcia-Silver, Marshfield, junior, 16:02.2

2nd: Chad Hughes, Siuslaw, senior, 16:30.7

3rd: Samuel Ulrich, Siuslaw, junior, 16:50.0

4th: Elwood Hosking, Phoenix, senior, 16:50.0

5th: Henry Tierney, Valley Catholic, senior, 16:59.3

6th: Mateo Candanoza, Philomath, junior, 17:03.4

7th: Kyle Hughes, Siuslaw, junior, 17:05.7

8th: Grant Bohannon, Hidden Valley, junior, 17:09.1

9th: Justin Ball, North Valley, senior, 17:09.3

10th: Jaden Owens, Cottage Grove, junior, 17:09.6

1st: Siuslaw

2nd: Sisters

3rd: Cottage Grove

4th: Valley Catholic

CLASS 5A GIRLS

1st: Emily Wisniewski, Crescent Valley, freshman, 18:27.9

2nd: Megumi Ludlow, West Albany, senior, 18:53.1

3rd: Grace Yaconelli, Ashland, senior, 18:56.8

4th: Isabel Swain, North Salem, senior, 19:11.9

5th: Ava Betts, Corvallis, junior, 19:28.2

6th: Avery Nason, Corvallis, junior, 19:33.5

7th: Kate Middleton, Corvallis, sophomore, 19:51.2

8th: Phoebe Wood, Hood River Valley, junior, 19:56.4

9th: Noemi Lundgren, Putnam, junior, 19:57.5

10th: Artana Nice, North Eugene, sophomore, 20:04.3

1st: Corvallis

2nd: Crescent Valley

3rd: Ashland

4th: Hood River Valley

CLASS 5A BOYS

1st: Tyrone Gorze, Crater, junior, 15:05.2

2nd: Josiah Tostenson, Crater, freshman, 15:35.0

3rd: Juan Diego Contreras, The Dalles, junior, 15:38.6

4th: Henry Coughlan, Crescent Valley, senior, 15:47.7

5th: Logan Law, Milwaukie, junior, 15:50.8

6th: Nathan Stein, Ashland, junior, 15:54.2

7th: Cade Byer, Crescent Valley, senior, 15:56.3

8th: Finn Anspach, Ridgeview, senior, 16:16.4

9th: Tate Broesder, Crater, senior, 16:21.4

10th: Shaun Garnica, Crater, sophomore, 16:21.7

1st: Crater

2nd: Crescent Valley

3rd: South Albany

4th: Wilsonville

CLASS 6A GIRLS

1st: Kate Peters, Lake Oswego, junior, 17:28.7

2nd: Chloe Foerster, Jesuit, senior, 17:35.0

3rd: Kaiya Robertson, Franklin, senior, 17:44.6

4th: Charlotte Richman, Ida B. Wells, senior, 17:59.3

5th: Emma Bennett, Jesuit, freshman, 18:01.8

6th: Ella Thorsett, Summit, junior, 18:02.1

7th: Kendall York, Lincoln, senior, 18:06.8

8th: Teaghan Knox, Summit, senior, 18:08.7

9th: Barrett Justema, Summit, junior, 18:13.1

10th: Magdalene Williams, Summit, senior, 18:14.3

1st: Summit

2nd: Jesuit

3rd: Lincoln

4th: Franklin

CLASS 6A BOYS

1st: James Crabtree, Sherwood, senior, 15:04.5

2nd: Charlie North, Franklin, senior, 15:05.2

3rd: Wesley Shipsey, Central Catholic, junior, 15:08.1

4th: Jacob Nenow, Jesuit, junior, 15:09.8

5th: Caleb Lakeman, Tualatin, senior, 15:15.1

6th: Max Girardet, Central Catholic, senior, 15:17.1

7th: Aiden Smith, Lincoln, senior, 15:22.2

8th: Michael Maiorano, South Medford, senior, 15:24.4

9th: Benjamin Balazs, Sunset, senior, 15:26.9

10th: Jeffery Rogers, Sherwood, senior, 15:27.5

1st: Jesuit

2nd: Central Catholic

3rd: Lincoln

4th: Franklin

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: