Oregon high school cross country 2021: Districts recap, state preview

By René Ferrán

The Oregon high school cross country state championships take place Saturday in all classifications.

Where: Lane Community College, Eugene (5,000 meters)

Meet schedule: 3A/2A/1A girls, 10 a.m.; 2A/1A boys, 10:35 a.m.; 3A boys, 11:10 a.m.; 4A girls, 11:45 a.m.; 4A boys, 12:20 p.m.; 5A girls, 1:45 p.m.; 5A boys, 2:20 p.m.; 6A girls, 2:55 p.m.; 6A boys, 3:30 p.m.

Runners in italics qualified for state as individuals

Chloe Foerster (Jesuit) photo by Rockne Andrew Roll

6A BOYS

Defending champion: Franklin

Returning Top 12 finishers (2019): 11, Benjamin Balazs, Sr., Sunset

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 7 finishers

PIL (Lents Park): Lincoln, Franklin, Ida B. Wells (team); 1, Aiden Smith, Sr., Lincoln (14:50.40); 2, Charlie North, Sr., Franklin; 3, Tucker Bowerfind, Sr., Lincoln; 4, Samy Anderson, Jr., Lincoln; 5, Kai Mitchell-Reiss, Jr., Wells; 6, Paul Beaven, Sr., Franklin; 7, William Heslam, Jr., Roosevelt.

Metro (Tualatin Hills Rec Center, Beaverton): Jesuit, Sunset, Mountainside (team); 1, Benjamin Balazs, Sr., Sunset (14:55.40); 2, Jacob Nenow, Jr., Jesuit; 3, Caden Hildebrand, Sr., Jesuit; 4, John Schuler, Sr., Jesuit; 5, Josh Augustine, Jr., Jesuit; 6, Gus Clevenger, Jr., Jesuit; 7, Caden Swanson, So., Jesuit.

Pacific (Joe Dancer Park, McMinnville): Sherwood, McMinnville, Newberg (team); 1, James Crabtree, Sr., Sherwood (15:31.40); 2, Jeffery Rogers, Sr., Sherwood; 3, Kyle Spencer, Jr., McMinnville; 4, Zachary Giesch, Jr., Newberg; 5, Anthony Giesch, Jr., Newberg; 6, Ethan Sturdivant, Sr., Sherwood; 7, Zoltan Eszenyi, Jr., Newberg.

Mt. Hood (Blue Lake Regional Park): Central Catholic, Barlow, Clackamas (team); 1, Wesley Shipsey, Jr., Central Catholic (15:16.40); 2, Max Girardet, Sr., Central Catholic; 3, Garrett Mackey, Jr., Central Catholic; 4, Julian Kingery, Sr., Central Catholic; 5, Parker Waugh, Sr., Barlow; 6, Braydon Lee, Jr., Barlow; 7, Cole Lewis, Sr., Clackamas.

Three Rivers (Oregon City High School): Lakeridge, Tualatin, Canby (team); 1, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (15:46.64); 2, Aaron Lakeman, Jr., Tualatin; 3, Leo Cook, So., Lake Oswego; 4, Eli Dale, Sr., Oregon City; 5, Christopher Young, Sr., Oregon City; 6, Maddox Oliver, Jr., Canby; 7, Cooper Wood, Sr., Lakeridge.

Mountain Valley (Pine Nursery Park, Bend): Summit, Mountain View, West Salem (team); 1, Mason Kissell, Sr., Summit (16:20.68); 2, Jackson Keefer, Sr., Summit; 3, Jack Meier, So., West Salem; 4, Kelvin Wilson, Jr., South Salem; 5, Chase Schermer, Sr., Mountain View; 6, Brady Bliven, Jr., West Salem; 7, Kellen Hayase, Jr., South Salem.

Southwest (Valley of the Rogue State Park): Sheldon, South Eugene, South Medford (team); 1, Asher McKinnon, Sr., South Eugene (15:22.44); 2, Michael Maiorano, Sr., South Medford; 3, Ben Collins, Sr., Sheldon; 4, Jackson Seubert, Sr., South Eugene; 5, Connor Singer, Sr., South Medford; 6, Quaid Petronella, Jr., Grants Pass; 7, Jonah Donde, Jr., Sheldon.

Final coaches poll

1, Central Catholic. 2, Jesuit. 3, Lincoln. 4, Franklin. 5, South Eugene. 6, Sherwood. 7, Sheldon. 8, Sunset. 9, Summit. 10, Lakeridge.

What to watch

While the Rams and Crusaders don’t have individual runners who figure to challenge for the title, they both have solid teams 1-7 that run as a pack and don’t have much spread between them. 

Jesuit enters the meet ranked No. 4 in the country by Dyestat, while Central Catholic sits 12th in the national rankings.

The team race could come down to how Central Catholic’s top two runners throughout the year, Girardet and Shipsey, fare against Jesuit’s top two, Nenow and Hildenbrand. In a simulated meet, the 14-point difference in top-two runners made the difference for the Rams.

Don’t count out Lincoln or defending champion Franklin, which clock in at Nos. 27 and 29 in the Dyestat rankings.

Caleb Lakeman has won six of seven races this season, with his only defeat a fifth-place finish at the Nike Portland XC meet behind Sherwood’s Rogers and Crabtree (No. 26 in the Dyestat national individual rankings), who have alternated as the Bowmen’s No. 1 this fall. Franklin’s North has the state’s leading time but was upset at the PIL district meet by Lincoln’s Smith. Balazs and McKinnon also figure to be in the lead pack.

6A GIRLS

2019 champion: Summit

Returning Top 12 finishers (2019): 2, Kate Peters, Jr., Lake Oswego; 3, Teaghan Knox, Sr., Summit; 4, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit; 7, Kaiya Robertson, Sr., Franklin

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 7 finishers

PIL (Lents Park): Lincoln, Ida B. Wells, Franklin (team); 1, Kaiya Robertson, Sr., Franklin (17:19.50); 2, Kendall York, Sr., Lincoln; 3, Charlotte Richman, Sr., Wells; 4, Keira Saavedra, So., Lincoln; 5, Riley Cash, Sr., Lincoln; 6, Josie Fale, So., Wells; 7, Eva Novy-Hildesley, Jr., Lincoln.

Metro (Tualatin Hills Rec Center, Beaverton): Jesuit, Sunset, Mountainside (team); 1, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (16:51.60); 2, Emma Bennett, Fr., Jesuit; 3, Paige Wiley, Jr., Sunset; 4, Maura O’Scannlain, Fr., Jesuit; 5, Natalie Jack, Jr., Jesuit; 6, Maggie Bennett, Jr., Jesuit; 7, Liliana Hudnut, So., Jesuit.

Pacific (Joe Dancer Park, McMinnville): Sherwood, Newberg, Glencoe (team); 1, Nancy Biegel, Sr., Sherwood (18:35.80); 2, Breanna Schmitt, Sr., Newberg; 3, Senoya Bugher, Fr., Sherwood; 4, Sophie Biegel, Sr., Sherwood; 5, Georgia Hicken, Sr., Sherwood; 6, Morgan Boddy, Jr., Liberty; 7, Heidi Gill, So., Sherwood. 

Mt. Hood (Blue Lake Regional Park): Central Catholic, Barlow, Clackamas (team); 1, Ella McGillis, So., Central Catholic (18:16.80); 2, Zoe Rector, So., Central Catholic; 3, Jasmine Fletcher, Sr., Clackamas; 4, Sophie Smithstanza, Sr., Central Catholic; 5, Sofia Clavio, Sr., Barlow; 6, Olive Paternoster, Jr., Central Catholic; 7, Skylar Perez, Sr., Central Catholic.

Three Rivers (Oregon City High School): Lakeridge, Lake Oswego, Tigard (team); 1, Kate Peters, Jr., Lake Oswego (17:12.36); 2, Ana Peters, Fr., Lake Oswego; 3, Ainsley Williams, Sr., Lakeridge; 4, Breckyn Kornachuk, So., Lakeridge; 5, Sabine Kim, So., Tigard; 6, Lillian Herman, Jr., Tigard; 7, Kate Sousley, Sr., West Linn.

Mountain Valley (Pine Nursery Park, Bend): Summit, South Salem, Bend (team); 1, Teaghan Knox, Sr., Summit (18:29.50); 2, Ella Thorsett, Jr., Summit; 3, Barrett Justema, Jr., Summit; 4, Sara Abbott, Jr., Sprague; 5, Magdalene Williams, Sr., Summit; 6, Ashley Boone, Sr., Summit; 7, Gitte Lonigan, Fr., West Salem.

Southwest (Valley of the Rogue State Park): South Eugene, North Medford, Grants Pass (team); 1, Estella Gutches, Jr., North Medford (18:51.73 ); 2, Madison Wilt, Sr., Grants Pass; 3, Cameron Gupta, Jr., South Eugene; 4, Katryn Gilbert, So., Sheldon; 5, Anna Tavakolian, Sr., South Eugene; 6, Elizabeth Eckman, Sr., Roseburg; 7, Nora Black, Fr., South Eugene.

Final coaches poll

1, Summit. 2, Jesuit. 3, Lincoln. 4, Wells. 5, Franklin. 6, South Eugene. 7, Sherwood. 8, Sunset. 9, Lakeridge. 10, Central Catholic.

What to watch

Two of the nation’s best teams will duke it out, with Summit looking to win a 13th consecutive state championship and Jesuit hoping to regain the crown the Storm took when they moved up from 5A in 2018.

The Storm are No. 5 in the Dyestat national rankings and the Crusaders sit at No. 7. In a simulated meet, the difference between the teams is Summit’s depth — its pack has the smallest spread of any team, bolstered by the transfer this year of 2019 Class 4A state champion Thorsett from Sisters, with Jesuit’s third, just behind Lincoln (ranked No. 27 by Dyestat).

Lake Oswego’s Peters recently moved to No. 1 in Dyestat’s individual rankings, and the Nike Portland XC champion will have her sights set on becoming the first girl to break 17 minutes over Lane Community College’s 5,000-meter course (Fiona Max ran 16:51.8 in 2019, but the course measured 4,920 meters that year).

She figures to have company at the front from Jesuit’s Foerster, No. 9 in the Dyestat rankings, and Franklin’s Robertson. All three have run sub-17 this season. 

5A BOYS

2019 champion: Ashland

Returning top 12 finishers (2019): 6, Blake Byer, Sr., Crescent Valley; 9, Tyrone Gorze, Jr., Crater; 10, Juan Diego Contreras, Jr., The Dalles

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Northwest Oregon (Blue Lake Regional Park): Wilsonville, La Salle Prep, Scappoose (team); 1, Logan Law, Jr., Milwaukie (15:52.80); 2, Mason Weisgerber, Jr., Wilsonville; 3, Jacob McClelland, Sr., Wilsonville; 4, Marte Hailey, Jr., Parkrose; 5, Ben McClelland, Sr., Wilsonville.

Midwestern (Valley of the Rogue State Park): Crater, Churchill, Ashland, Springfield (team); 1, Tyrone Gorze, Jr., Crater (14:44.83); 2, Josiah Tostenson, Fr., Crater; 3, Nathan Stein, Jr., Ashland; 4, Tate Broesder, Sr., Crater; 5, Ravi Guerrero, So., Ashland.

Mid-Willamette (Seven Oak Middle School, Lebanon): Crescent Valley, South Albany, Corvallis, Silverton (team); 1, Cade Byer, Sr., Crescent Valley (16:18.18); 2, Kanoa Blake, Jr., Crescent Valley; 3, Henry Coughlan, Sr., Crescent Valley; 4, Logan Parker, Sr., South Albany; 5, Blake Byer, Sr., Crescent Valley.

Intermountain (Golf Course at Birch Creek, Pendleton): The Dalles, Hood River Valley (team); 1, Juan Diego Contreras, Jr., The Dalles (15:47.0); 2, Finn Anspach, Sr., Ridgeview; 3, Elliot Hawley, Jr., Hood River Valley; 4, Leo Lemann, So, The Dalles; 5, James Thatcher, Sr., Pendleton.

Final coaches poll

1, Crescent Valley. 2, Crater. 3, Wilsonville. 4, South Albany. 5, Corvallis. 6, Churchill. 7, Ashland. 8, Hood River Valley. 9, The Dalles/Dufur. 10, La Salle Prep.

What to watch

Crescent Valley, which finished third at state in 2019, got a boost to its chances of a first championship this year when Coughlan, the 2019 Class 3A state champion and second at the spring 3A state meet for Enterprise, transferred to join an already-strong group that included the Byer twins.

The Raiders have consistently been the top 5A team at every major invitational they’ve run, but they’ve yet to go head-to-head with Crater, which won its eighth state title in 2018 and was runner-up to Ashland in 2019.

Gorze, who breezed to victory at last week’s Midwestern district meet, is the overwhelming favorite to become the Comets’ first individual champion since Andy Monroe went back-to-back in 2016-17. Coughlan and Milwaukie’s Law, a two-time NWOC district champion, are the only other runners in the field to break 15 minutes this season.

5A GIRLS

2019 champion: Corvallis

Returning top 12 finishers (2019): 1, Madeline Nason, Sr., Corvallis; 8, Ava Betts, Jr., Corvallis; 9, Gabriella Prusse, Sr., Wilsonville; 10, Avery Nason, Jr., Corvallis

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Northwest Oregon: Wilsonville, Putnam, La Salle Prep (team); 1, Noemi Lundgren, Jr., Putnam (20:02.90); 2, Gabriella Prusse, Sr., Wilsonville; 3, Hannah Hayduk, Sr., St. Helens; 4, Jadyn Kipe, Fr., Wilsonville; 5, Ella Milanovich, So., Wilsonville.

Midwestern (Valley of the Rogue State Park): Ashland, Crater, Thurston, Springfield (team); 1, Grace Yaconelli, Sr., Ashland (18:45.65); 2, Breanna Raven, Jr., Thurston; 3, Lindsay Siebert, So., Crater; 4, Artana Nice, So., North Eugene; 5, Annika Wells, Jr., Ashland.

Mid-Willamette (Seven Oak Middle School, Lebanon): Corvallis, Crescent Valley, Dallas, Silverton (team); 1, Emily Wisniewski, Fr., Crescent Valley (18:29.36); 2, Megumi Ludlow, Sr., West Albany; 3, Ava Betts, Jr., Corvallis; 4, Isabel Swain, Sr., North Salem; 5, Avery Nason, Jr., Corvallis.

Intermountain (Golf Course at Birch Creek, Pendleton): Hood River Valley, The Dalles (team); 1, Phoebe Wood, Jr., Hood River Valley (20:08.3); 2, Morgan Shaw, Jr., Ridgeview; 3, Alaina Casady, Fr., The Dalles; 4, Alex Bronson, Fr., Hood River Valley; 5, Sophie Kaden, Sr., Hood River Valley.

Final coaches poll

1, Corvallis. 2, Crescent Valley. 3, Ashland. 4, Crater. 5, Putnam. 6, Hood River Valley. 7, Dallas. 8, Wilsonville. 9, La Salle Prep. 10, Churchill.

What to watch

The Spartans won their first team title two years ago and are the favorites to repeat this fall with another young squad surrounding 2019 individual champion Madeline Nason, who has been a complementary piece behind younger sister Avery and No. 1 runner Betts.

Crescent Valley is led by Wisniewski, who has won six races this season and is the only 5A runner to break 18 minutes this fall. It should be a tight pack running behind her, with Swain, Yaconelli, Betts and Ludlow all with season-bests within two seconds of each other.

4A BOYS

Spring 2021 champion: Siuslaw

Returning top 12 finishers: 7, Brody Bushnell, Jr., Philomath; 8, Chad Hughes, Sr., Siuslaw; 9, Samuel Ulrich, Jr., Siuslaw; 10, Grant Bohannon, Jr., Hidden Valley; 12, Mateo Cadanoza, Jr., Philomath

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Cowapa (Alderbrook Golf Course, Tillamook): Valley Catholic, Astoria (team); 1, Henry Tierney. Sr., Valley Catholic (16:23.60); 2, Devon Franske, Sr., Tillamook; 3, Jonathan Gingerich, Sr., Tillamook; 4, Jonathan Nerenberg, Sr., Valley Catholic; 5, Morgan Amano, So., Valley Catholic.

Tri-Valley (McIver Park): Molalla, North Marion (team); 1, Riley Reynolds, Sr., Molalla (18:12.90); 2, Lliam Baird, Jr., Estacada; 3, Isaiah Wapsheli, Jr., Madras; 4, Paxton Hummel, Jr., Gladstone; 5, Thomas Bonser, Sr., North Marion.

Oregon West (Lane Community College, Eugene): Philomath, Sisters (team); 1, Mateo Candanoza, Jr., Philomath (16:59.40); 2, Brody Bushnell, Jr., Philomath; 3, Ben Hernandez, Jr., Philomath; 4, James Lackey, Sr., Newport; 5, Sam Laurel, Sr., Newport.

Sky-Em (Lane Community College, Eugene): Siuslaw, Cottage Grove (team); 1, Alexander Garcia-Silver, Jr., Marshfield (16:25.40); 2, Chad Hughes, Sr., Siuslaw; 3, Samuel Ulrich, Jr., Siuslaw; 4, Jaden Owens, Jr., Cottage Grove; 5, Carter Bengtson, Fr., Cottage Grove.

Skyline (Steens Sports Complex, Klamath Falls): Klamath Union, Hidden Valley (team); 1, Elwood Hosking, Sr., Phoenix (17:11.83); 2, Grant Bohannon, Jr., Hidden Valley; 3, Justin Ball, Sr., North Valley; 4, Carter Harmon, So., Klamath Union; 5, Kyle Staten, Jr., Hidden Valley.

Greater Oregon (McLoughlin High School): Baker, La Grande (team); 1, Thaddeus Pepera, Jr., Baker (17:22.30); 2, Daniel Brown, Fr., Baker; 3, Caleb Murie, Jr., La Grande; 4, Jordan Mills, Jr., Baker; 5, Michael Gomez, Jr., Ontario.

Final coaches poll

1, Siuslaw. 2, Cottage Grove. 3, Philomath. 4, Valley Catholic. 5, Klamath Union. 6, Marist Catholic. 7, Hidden Valley. 8, Marshfield. 9, Cascade. 10, Newport.

What to watch

Siuslaw won an unofficial state championship during the spring. Now, the Vikings would like to add to their tally of five OSAA titles with their first since 2012 this fall. They won the Nike Portland XC Division 2 title last month, with Ulrich winning the individual title, and their depth from 1-7 should separate them from the field.

The individual race could come down to a two-man showdown between Garcia-Silver and Hosking, the only two runners in the field to have broken 16 minutes this season. They’ve faced off three times this season, with Garcia-Silver winning all three — including an overall victory at the Northwest Classic 4A/3A/2A/1A meet on the state course.

4A GIRLS

Spring 2021 champion: Siuslaw

Returning top 12 finishers: 5, Rylee Colton, Jr., Siuslaw; 6, Aliya Larsen, Sr., Newport; 7, Emilie Nelson, Sr., Marist Catholic; 8, Kyla Potratz, Jr., Phoenix; 9, Emily Tubbs, So., La Grande; 10, Ingrid Hellesto, Jr., Philomath

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Cowapa (Alderbrook Golf Course, Tillamook): Valley Catholic, Tillamook (team); 1, Maslin Sigler, Jr., Valley Catholic (19:56.50); 2, Brooke Heussner, So., Valley Catholic; 3, Jaya Simmons, Fr., Valley Catholic; 4, Ella Zilli, Jr., Astoria; 5, Elise Seppa, Sr., Seaside.

Tri-Valley (McIver Park): Estacada, Corbett (team); 1, Heather Shaver, Jr., Estacada (20:34.50); 2, Hannah MacDuffee, Jr., Madras; 3, Emersyn Alvord, So., North Marion; 4, Scottie Weiler, So., Estacada; 5, Malena Mayell, So., Corbett.

Oregon West (Lane Community College, Eugene): Philomath, Sisters (team); 1, Aliya Larsen, Sr., Newport (20:20.80); 2, Ella Bartlett, So., Sisters; 3, Ingrid Hellesto, Jr., Philomath; 4, Hope Bridge, Jr., Stayton; 5, Sasha Stolasz, Sr., Sisters.

Sky-Em (Lane Community College, Eugene): Marist Catholic, Siuslaw (team); 1, Rylee Colton, Sr., Siuslaw (19:30.70), 2, Jennifer Tsai, Sr., Marist Catholic; 3, Alyssa Johnson, Jr., Elmira; 4, Emilie Nelson, Sr., Marist Catholic; 5, Alina Niggli, Sr., Marist Catholic.

Skyline (Steens Sports Complex, Klamath Falls): Klamath Union, Phoenix (team); 1, Kyla Potratz, Jr., Phoenix (20:55.8); 2, Aubrey Syrnyk, So., Klamath Union; 3, Sophia Stubblefield, Sr., Phoenix; 4, Isabela Coffman, So., Klamath Union; 5, Natalie Sandeen, Jr., Hidden Valley.

Greater Oregon (McLoughlin High School): La Grande, Baker (team); 1, Emily Tubbs, So., La Grande (18:44.34); Cecilia Villagomez, Fr., La Grande; 3, Kiah Carlson, So., La Grande; 4, Faith Calhoun, So., La Grande; 5, Sofia Kaaen , Fr., Baker.

Final coaches poll

1, Marist Catholic. 2, Siuslaw. 3, Philomath. 4, Valley Catholic. 5 Klamath Union. 6, Phoenix. 7, La Grande. 8, Baker/Powder Valley. 9, Tillamook. 10, Stayton.

What to watch

The Spartans and Vikings have dueled all season, with the Spartans earning the Sky-Em title by 12 points last week. Tsai, fifth at state in 2019, opted out of the spring season but is back to lead Marist Catholic’s chase for a third consecutive OSAA state title.

The individual race figures to be wide open, with Tsai, Colton, Sigler, Phoenix’s duo of Stubblefield and Potratz, and La Grande’s top two of Tubbs and Carlson all in the lead pack.

3A BOYS

Spring 2021 champion: Enterprise

Returning top 12 finishers: 1, Jake Sorani, Sr., Cascade Christian; 3, Zac Knapp, Sr., Enterprise; 4, Wyatt Montgomery, Jr., La Pine; 5, Bayden Menton, Sr., Enterprise; 7, Benjamin Bourne, Jr., Santiam Christian; 8, David Dugan, Sr., Westside Christian; 10, Lukas von Koch, Sr., Westside Christian

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Special District 1 (Sherwood Middle School): Oregon Episcopal, Westside Christian, Warrenton (team); 1, Zander Moha, Sr., Warrenton (16:25.00; 2, David Dugan, Sr., Westside Christian; 3, Olin Gilster, Jr., Oregon Episcopal; 4, Tyler Edwards, Sr., Oregon Episcopal; 5, Luigi Etta, Fr., Yamhill-Carlton.

Special District 2 (Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon): Santiam Christian, Willamina (team); 1, Benjamin Bourne, Jr., Santiam Christian (16:52.92); 2, Colin Longballa, Jr., Santiam Christian; 3, Michael Fox, Sr., Willamina; 4, Jose Cruz, So., Willamina; 5, Luke Cheek, Fr., Harrisburg.

Special District 3 (7th St. Complex, John Day): Enterprise, Burns (team); 1, Zac Knapp, Sr., Enterprise (15:14.7; 2, Wyatt Montgomery, Jr., La Pine; 3, Bayden Menton, Sr., Enterprise; 4, Masson Shaw, Sr., Burns; 5, Ian Goodrich, Sr., Enterprise.

Special District 4 (Valley of the Rogue State Park): St. Mary’s, Cascade Christian (team); 1, Jake Sorani, Sr., Cascade Christian (16:18.34); 2, Gonzalo Cardenas, Sr., Creswell; 3, Logan Diaz McNeal, Sr., St. Mary’s; 4, Cody Arnold, Jr., St. Mary’s; 5, Vincent Savage, Fr., St. Mary’s.

Final coaches poll

N/A

What to watch

Enterprise won the 2019 OSAA championship combined with Joseph and Wallowa, then took the unofficial spring title on its own. The Outlaws saw Henry Coughlan, second at the spring meet, transfer to Crescent Valley over the summer but should still rate the favorite, led by three runners who finished in the top 15 in the spring.

The lead pack should include four runners who’ve broken 16 minutes this season — state leader Knapp, who is unbeaten in seven races and ran a personal-best 15:14.7 to win the district title, along with Sorani, Bourne and Dugan.

2A/1A BOYS

Spring 2021 champion: Union/Cove

Returning top 12 finishers: 3, Isaiah Rodriguez, Jr., Knappa; 4, Taylor Fox, Jr., Union/Cove; 5, Trevor Nichols, Jr., Heppner/Ione; 6, Caleb Brown, Sr., Pine Eagle; 8, Justus Jackson, Jr., St. Stephen’s Academy; 9, Ansen Converse, Sr., Bandon; 12, Declan Wark, Sr., Western Christian

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Special District 1 (Sherwood Middle School): St. Stephen’s Academy, Knappa (team); 1, Colin Friend, Sr., St. Stephen’s Academy (16:11.60); 2, Isaiah Rodriguez, Jr., Knappa; 3, Gabriel Morrow, Jr., St. Stephen’s Academy; 4, Justus Jackson, Jr., St. Stephen’s Academy; 5, Evan Miller, Jr., Vernonia.

Special District 2 (Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon): Culver, Western Christian, Jefferson, Neah-Kah-Nie (team); 1, David Rowe, Sr., Mohawk (17:43.75); 2, Luke Ellis, Jr., Western Christian; 3, Declan Wark, Sr., Western Christian; 4, Viggo Beck, So., Triangle Lake; 5, Evan Powell, Sr., Culver.

Special District 3 (7th St. Complex, John Day): Union/Cove, Heppner/Ione (team); 1, Caleb Brown, Sr., Pine Eagle (15:54.9); 2, Trevor Nichols, Jr., Heppner/Ione; 3, Taylor Fox, Jr., Union/Cove; 4, Alex McIntyre, Jr., Weston-McEwen; 5, Luke Binfet, Jr., Bickleton.

Special District 4 (Valley of the Rogue State Park): Bandon, Glide (team); 1, Ansen Converse, Sr., Bandon (17:14.07); 2, Gianni Altman, Jr., Gold Beach; 3, Patton Clark, Jr., Bandon; 4, Damian Avalos, Jr., Bandon; 5, Carter Brown, So., Bandon.

Final coaches poll

1, Bandon. 2, (tie) St. Stephen’s Academy and Union/Cove. 4, Knappa. 5, Vernonia. 6, Heppner/Ione. 7, Country Christian. 8, Culver. 9, Glide. 10, Western Christian.

What to watch

Union/Cove, Bandon and St. Stephen’s Academy have shuffled the OSAA state title since 2015 and should wage a pitched battle for the blue trophy again this fall. The defending OSAA champion Archers will need their fourth and fifth runners to move up in the pack to challenge the spring-champion Bobcats and top-ranked Tigers.

The individual race should be just as close, with Brown and Rodriguez having broken 16 minutes this season. Nichols and Friend have run sub-16:10. 

3A/2A/1A GIRLS

Spring 2021 champion: Bandon

Returning top 12 finishers: 1, Makena Houston, Sr., Columbia Christian; 5, Megan Cover, Jr., Catlin Gabel; 6, Holly Hutton, Sr., Bandon; 7, Jordan White, Sr., Neah-Kah-Nie; 10, Sarah Nicholson, Sr., Myrtle Point; 11, Delaney Draeger, So., Vernonia

District results

Team qualifiers plus top 5 finishers

Special District 1 (Sherwood Middle School): Vernonia, Catlin Gabel, Oregon Episcopal (team); 1, Makena Houston, Sr., Columbia Christian (18:55.90); 2, Megan Cover, Jr., Catlin Gabel; 3, Delaney Draeger, So., Vernonia; 4, Olyvia Oeverman, Sr., St. Stephen’s Academy; 5, Mikenzy Rosen, So., Horizon Christian.

Special District 2 (Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon): Kennedy, Harrisburg, Taft, Blanchet Catholic (team); 1, Daisy Lalonde, Fr., East Linn Christian (19:43.90); 2, Jordan White, Sr., Neah-Kah-Nie; 3, Emma Lutz, Sr., Blanchet Catholic; 4, Makaia Kessinger, Jr., Taft; 5, Athena Lau, Jr., Scio.

Special District 3 (7th St. Complex, John Day): Union/Cove, Burns (team); 1, Audrey Wells, Sr., Union/Cove (20:23.0); 2, Riley Morris, Sr., Burns; 3, Kallyn Wilkins, Sr., Condon; 4, Olivia Winn, Sr., Burns; 5, Ashley Jentzsch, Jr., La Pine.

Special District 4 (Valley of the Rogue State Park): Bandon, Pleasant Hill, Myrtle Point (team); 1, Holly Hutton, Sr., Bandon (21:08.45); 2, Sarah Nicholson, Sr., Myrtle Point; 3, Ellie Epperson, Fr., Pleasant Hill; 4, Callie Sarnoski, Fr., Oakland; 5, Danielle McLain, Jr., Bandon.

Final coaches poll

1, Bandon. 2, Vernonia. 3, Union/Cove. 4, Harrisburg. 5, Catlin Gabel. 6, St. Stephen’s Academy. 7, Kennedy. 8, Burns. 9, Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa. 10, Columbia Christian.

What to watch

Bandon has never won an OSAA state championship (best finish: second in 2003), but after winning an unofficial title in the spring, the Tigers are favored to beat a strong field of contenders that includes Vernonia and Union/Cove, which last won the crown in 2014 but was runner-up in 2015, 2017 and 2019.

Houston placed 10th at state as a sophomore in 2019, then showed marked improvement this year, winning the spring state championship meet and two titles in the fall. Her only loss this season was to Franklin senior Kaiya Robertson at the Oregon City Invitational. Houston is the only runner in the field to break 18 minutes this season, with Lalonde the only other runner faster than 19 minutes.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: